Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Enfield
Trial Held: 07 April 2012

STAKE: CD

Judge: JENNY ORCHARD

Steward: Mike Williams

Thank you to ASPADS for the invitation to judge the CD Stake; as usual this trial ran as clockwork under the management of Vana Moody.  Jean Howells was in charge of the base; all scores and certificates were written in record time and with Jan Darby and her catering corps in the base nothing was left to chance.  Mike Williams acted as steward for both the nosework and C/A.  Thank you all.

12 teams worked, with 6 different breeds, which were a Boxer, Bouvier, Hovavart, Border Collie, German Shepherd and a cross breed, making interesting judging.

We commenced with the searches held on grass; my articles were a black cartridge, a 2 inch by 3 inch piece of underlay and a 3 inch piece of knotted brown felt.  I instructed the steward to place the articles on the diagonal and to foil the square by walking across it in both directions.  The squares were well executed, with 7 teams retrieving all three articles and another 4 teams recovered 2; the retrieves varied from excellent to requiring a little more work.  The control commenced with heel on lead followed by the recall, heel free and finished with a 60 yard sendaway to crossed poles in line with a large oak tree in the hedge.  As is usual in CD jumps and stays took their toll; at the end of the stake I had 3 teams on qualifying marks.

1st  Mrs Judith Owens-Poole’s FIRCROFT DOMINI, BC, handled by Jeff Poole, 98.5, Q.  Many congratulations; your experience showed throughout all Ziva’s accurate work.

2nd Ms Tobie James, BOSCKOPH DYNAMIC, Boxer, 93.5, Q.  It was a pleasure to judge Fred, who only lost 1 point on control.  Very well done.

3rd Mrs Pam Wadsworth, SNOOP DOG XIMENA V CAYA’S HOME DOGANODOGS, Bouvier, 92.5, Q.  Snoop worked well, just lost odds and ends – a dog with a sense of humour!

4th Mr T. J. Cooper, GLORIOUS GLOSTER, Pointer x Lab, NQ.  Just missed out qualifying by a whisker - I am convinced that you and Boco will go far in the world of  Working Trials - he was a please to judge.

I wish to thank all the competitors who entered; I hope that you enjoyed the test as much as I enjoyed judging you and your dogs.  Congratulations to those who qualified - the others just need a little more polish and I am sure it will not be long before you achieve success.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: PENNY BANN

Tracklayers: Arthur Jeal and Sheren Perez

Stewards: Jackie Rutter (Control) Hilary Mercer (Squares)

Thank you to Vana and the ASPADS committee for the invitation to judge the UD at this friendly and well run trial.  Thank you to my tracklayers, Arthur and Sheren, for laying the tracks, Hilary for laying the squares and Jackie for putting the competitors at ease for their control rounds.

14 teams entered and 10 ran.  The weather was sunny on the Friday but turned cold on the Saturday.  The tracking articles were a 2" piece of underlay and a 2 x 1.5" block of wood as the end article.  The square articles were a 2" x 0.5" piece of velvet tied in a knot, a shotgun cartridge, a wooden dowel and 1" x 1.5" piece of carpet. 

Thank you to all the competitors who entered under me and good luck for the future.

1st Heather Cook with LOOKYLOOKY LIFE N’SOUL, (Jaxon), BC, D, 196, Q.  Jaxon did a lovely steady track and very tidy control round, hardly putting a paw wrong.  Well done on your win.

2nd Betty Briley with WAGGERLAND THIS IS IT, (Mac), WSD, D, 192.5, Q.  Betty was over the moon with Mac’s track - once he learns to concentrate more on the straight legs he should go far.  His control round was very tidy too.

3rd Alan Sword with MANPOL SPECIAL EDITION, (Ziggy), GSD, D, 192, Q.  Alan had a bit of a nightmare getting to the trial with his car breaking down on the way and only arriving just before the stays!  Ziggy did a lovely control round, considering he got out of the car, had a quick tinkle, then straight onto the control field to do the stays – all after spending 3 hours in the car!  He also did a lovely track – well done.

4th  Sally Baker with CLASOLA DASKA, (Vita), Weim, B, 177, Q.  Vita did a lovely control round making the jumps look easy; she tracked very neatly too.  Congratulations on your 4th place.

Also qualifying UDEx:

Les Theobald with TYTRI ROMAN JACK, BC, 176.5

Jeff Poole with Judith Owen-Poole’s FIRCROFT DOMINI, BC, 174.5

Martin Bearryman with BOSCKOPH DARK STAR, Boxer, 162

 

STAKE: WD

Judge:  SHARON CARTER

Tracklayers:  Arthur Jeal, Mike Williams and Steve Banfather

Steward:  Rita Banfather

The Trial was run as usual by an excellent team headed by Vana (or was it Jean?).  Thank you so much for the invitation to judge, it was a lovely break for me. 

Arthur, Mike and Steve were all accurate, diligent tracklayers who knew exactly where they had laid each track and articles.  Rita was great company, and as an experienced competitor, knew exactly what was required to enable the competitors to complete the exercises successfully.  Thank you so much to all four of you.  Jackie and Hilary in the catering department kept the trials army fed and watered.  It was lovely to return to base to such a welcome.  Jackie also managed to escape from the kitchen to be able to successfully work her own dog as well.

After the long dry period we have been experiencing in the South East, Enfield was lucky to have a useful amount of rain on Tuesday night, which enabled us to experience some excellent tracking on lush corn.  Interestingly, article location on the tracks by the female teams was good, whilst the gentlemen seemed to struggle.  I’m not sure what that indicates!  Searches were done with enthusiasm by the dogs and I was pleased to be able to give full marks to several teams.  During the C/A I asked the heelwork to be 1.5 minutes of ‘do your own thing’ which, I am pleased to say, resulted in some impressive heelwork.  There were some lovely sendaways, but dogs that had competed in that field at trials in other years, did tend to go back to the trees that had been used as the sendaway point previously.  It just shows what long memories our dogs possess.  

I thoroughly enjoyed judging all the competitors and their dogs – I hope you enjoyed your day out too.

16 entered, 14 worked, 8 qualified.  Track articles were a wooden bottle top, 2" dia. x 0.75" deep, and a brown rubber bullet,  1.5½" dia. x 3.5½" long; search articles were a lollypop stick, 3" long, green scourer  2" x 1", a playing card  2.5" x  1.75", and a 6" piece of knotted jute string.

1st Manda McLellan and LITTLE TIGER, Cross, D, 187, Q.   Article recovery gained Manda this qualification and place, which just goes to show how important it is.   Tiger is litter brother to 2nd placed dog.

2nd Vic Snook and LITTLE MICA, Cross, D, 183.5, Q.   Full mark track, square, jumps and the highest sendaway mark made this team a pleasure to judge.

3rd Lindsey Poole and VOMKYNA DIAZ, GSD, B, 182, Q.  An extremely competent display in all areas given by a dog clearly enjoying her work and an owner who gives a great deal to trials.

4th Gary Martin and CARISHILL ATLAS, G Ret, D, 177, Q.  What a pair these two make!  They get the ‘Dog most like his owner’ prize.  The relationship between them is wonderful to see.  All exercises well done, but article recovery on the track was costly.

Also qualifying WDEx:

Stephanie Cooper and TRUBON CIMINNI TRUBEL, Weim, B, 176

Gary Martin and MAGIC DARK SHADOW, Lab, D, 173

Jackie Rutter and STARDELL SOLAR AT NYEWOOD, BC, D, 172

Jane Wood and LUDGATE POWER ‘N’ GLORY, BC, D, 168.5

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: NIGEL HINES

Tracklayers: Tom Darby, Lindsey Poole, Mick Head, Lee Kane

Steward: June Hines

Many thanks to the ASPADS committee for the invitation to judge the TD stake at Enfield.  Big thanks to Vana for running a well organised trial that, as far as I could tell, ran like clockwork although I shouldn’t imagine it was all stress free for Vana.   As for myself, it was quite a relaxed trial to judge as we weren’t rushing about at all. 

Thank you to the ladies in the kitchen – Jan, Helen and Jackie – food was offered every time we went into the base.  Thanks to Jean and Jan at the base, who made sure that competitors were on time and in the right place.

We had quite good weather for the time of year, even putting sun cream on some days.  The tracking fields had quite good growth; the early tracks did seem to fare better as the later fields were slightly sparser in places and the dogs seemed to struggle on them, especially with the heat.

Thanks to my tracklayers – Tom and Lindsey most days, with Mick and Lee covering when needed.  They gave all the dogs the best of chances and we saw some super tracks.  However, the articles weren’t recovered consistently although no particular article appeared to be more of a problem than the others and it was the same with the search squares.

The control round was straightforward; the sendaway was downhill at an angle, with the redirection right to the top of a slope in the field.  I must say, we saw some very good rounds.  Well done to all the competitors and thank you for entering, and allowing me to judge your dogs.  Thanks also to June for stewarding and keeping me organised.

1st Tony Lockyer with WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, WSD, D, 213.5, Q.  Gyp worked well for his 99 marks on the track and a faultless square.  A very clear winner, well done.

2nd Pat Herbert with GLENALPINE MOO, BC, B, 203, Q.  97.5 on the track for Moo, with 3 out of the square, excellent work all round.

3rd Julie Atkins with GLENALPINE REG, BC, D, 201, Q.  Reg’s track earned him 98 marks and he left one article in the square; the speak let him down slightly in the control but, as ever, he gave a good all round performance.

4th Gary Haim with WTCh WAGGERLAND DILEMMA, WSD, D, 199.5, Q.  Flynn did a lovely track for 94 marks but was another who missed one of the square articles.  Just a slight hiccup with the sendaway but a well deserved placing. 

Also qualifying TDEx:

Lee Payne with WTCh LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, Cross, D, 194.5

Andy Baker with WTCh SID THE LEMON SQUEEZER, BC, D, 193

Liz de Unger with WTCh STYPERSON ROYCE, Lab, D, 192.5

Sheila Tannert with STYPERSON EBONY, Lab, B, 191

Margaret Robinson with JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, D, 190.5

Sheren Perez with MY BOY KAI, WSD, D, 190

Sue Ashby with THE TITAN, WSD, D, 185

Margot Brothwell with TANGHAM LITTLE RYAN, Cross, D, 176.5

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine