Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Enfield
Trial Held: 07 December 2008

TRIALS MANAGER’S REPORT

After a very wet week, which left the fields very muddy, we had two days of sun.  The temporary base proved popular once ‘found’ - some had a few detours to get there!  Lee Kane put up and took down jumps as well as laying 6 WD tracks on the heavy ground; Belinda Spensley also laid 6 WD tracks in the difficult conditions.  Mary Cooper competently laid squares, as usual,  and Barry Harvey judged, THANK YOU all.

Penny Bann, UD judge, was ably assisted by Jan Vallack, (thank you for the cakes) who unfortunately slipped on the mud after laying a track so could not carry on as her back was put out.  Steve Banfather was laying squares for the first time, and Rita Banfather tracklaying, also for the first time,

Steve then became a track layer under Jan’s watchful guidance and all coped expertly - Steve enjoyed it so much he carried on laying on Sunday with Lee.  Rita went to laying squares.  If ‘thrown in at the deep end’ you often cope better and agree to do the job, whereas if asked beforehand the answer would have been "No I can’t", said Steve! THANK YOU all.

Mark Lewindon, C/A judge, stewarded by his wife Sandra, had a new control field which had locked gates, Sue Drake had the rather boring job of opening and closing them on Saturday, with June Raymond doing the job on Sunday. THANK YOU all.

June took charge of kitchen duties, helped by Genine Newport, Zara Mehmet and Jackie Rutter - THANK YOU all. My job is easy with a good team like you all - THANK YOU.

To those who qualified, well done, to the ones who didn’t make it, your time will come.

Vana Moody

 

STAKES: UD AND WD CONTROL

Judge: MARK LEWINDON

Steward: Sandra Lewindon

I would like to thank the ASPADS committee for the invitation to judge UD and WD Control at the December Enfield trial.  Vana Moody’s experience as a trials manager showed through, with her calm and good humour coming to the fore, and I would like to thank her for her support in planning my test.  My thanks also to the team that works with Vana - June, Jackie and Zara in the kitchen kept me well fed, and Sue and June staffed the gate allowing competitors access to the control field.   Thanks also to Sandra, who stewarded, making competitors feel at ease and helping them as much as possible.

The control field was in a field next to the M25.  I decided to confine my test to the section of the field furthest from the motorway to give the dogs the best possibility of hearing their handlers.  I set the heelwork test to move the handlers between the other exercises, with the retrieve following some initial normal pace heelwork.  More normal pace, some fast and slow pace heelwork moved the handlers to the sendaway point.  The UD sendaway was 80 paces to crossed poles set against a gate in a fence, and the WD sendaway was 100 paces to an electricity pylon in the corner of the field.  More heelwork took the handlers to the jumps where the tests were completed. 

Twelve teams undertook the UD control round and eleven the WD.  The dogs were all of a good standard and capable of completing the test.  Different exercises, however, posed problems for the dogs, with 75% of UD and 73% WD teams accomplishing the Down Stay, 83% of UD and 63.5% of WD teams gaining sufficient marks in the agility and 41.5% UD and 45.5% WD dogs achieving 9 or 10 marks for the sendaway. 

We finished with one qualifier in WD and two dogs, the last to undertake the control round on the Sunday, qualifying UD.  Finally my thanks also go to everyone at the base who baby-sat my 10 week old GSD puppy.  He apparently spent the two days running riot in the base.  I returned on the Sunday to find an empty cage with a note attached, "The dog has been kidnapped!  If I don’t get my UD today you will not get him back", signed Mr or Mrs X.  The suspects obviously saw the errors of their ways (and the potential demolition derby in their homes if they kept him) and I got him back – integrity intact!  

UD STAKE

1st Ginny Chapman with BUZBY BARKLEY (Buzby), WSD, D, Q, 181.  A really nice round – almost perfect except for the long jump.  Good luck in championship.  

2nd Anne Trodd with BAILLIE OF CHELSASA (Bailey), XB, D, Q, 165.5.  Well done, and a well deserved qualification.

3rd Dina Jones with PRINCESS MILLIE MOO (Magic), WSD, B, NQ, 174.  A nice attitude and I’m sure that you will be successful in the future.

4th Nick Brunner with EASTER PRINCE (Rubin), Cocker Spaniel, D, NQ, 170.5.  An almost perfect control round.  Shame about the down-stay but best wishes for future trials.

WD STAKE

1st Jackie Rutter with STARDELL MAIA AT NYEWOOD (Katie), BC, B, Q, 179.  Well done, Jackie, a lively dog that you handled well.

2nd Clive Griffiths with WAGGERLAND CHILE (Chile), WSD, B, NQ.  Better luck with the jumps next time.

3rd Mary Prentice with MOUNTLOCHAN LAIRD O’LEYS (Kiltie), BC, D. A good control and agility round.

4th Kate Wykes with KIPCROFT MEG OF TARNFORCE (Meg), BC, B.  Another good control round, struggling only with the jumps.  Better luck next time Kate.

 

STAKE: UD NOSEWORK

Judge: PENNY BANN

Tracklayers: Sat, Jan Vallack and Rita Banfather;  Sun, Lee Kane and Steve Banfather

Stewards: Sat, Steve Banfather; Sun, Rita Banfather

Thank you to Vana and the ASPADS committee for the invitation to judge the UD Nosework at this friendly trial.

Thank you to my helpers, Jan, Rita and Steve, who all took turns in laying the tracks and squares as Jan damaged her back half way through the morning and had to stop laying tracks – Steve had never laid tracks before but jumped in feet first and laid his first set of tracks (with Jan’s guidance) to great success.  Jan then changed over to square steward with Rita standing in for her when she helped Steve with his tracks – so all in all it was all hands to the pumps on Saturday. Sunday was a much calmer affair, with Steve carrying on laying tracks with Lee, and Rita doing the squares.   Thank you to June Raymond for putting me up and to all the ladies in the kitchen, Genine, Jackie and June (I guess your name must start with a "J" to get the job!!) who kept us fed and watered.

18 dogs entered, 14 ran.  The tracking was on short sparse rape which got stickier as the day went on.  We saw a variety of standards, from those just starting out to more experienced handlers bringing on new dogs.  Thank you to all the competitors who entered under me, especially those who chose me to be their first judge; I’m very honoured.  Good luck for the future to you all.

1st Gennie Chapman with BUZBY BARKLEY, (Buzby), WSD, D, 181, Q.  Buzby did a lovely tidy track. Good luck for the future.

2nd Ann Trodd with BAILLIE OF CHELSASA, (Baillie), X-Breed, D, 165.5, Q.  Baillie did a steady track but unfortunately went wrong on the last leg and missed the last article, but still had enough to qualify.  Well done on your first UD open.  

3rd Megan Jones with PRINCESS MILLIE MOO, (Millie), WSD, B, 174, NQ.  Millie did a lovely track, hardly putting a foot wrong, and qualified the nose work but went out on the control.  Good luck for the future.

4th Nick Brunner with EASTER PRINCE, (Rubin), CS, D, 170.5, NQ.  Rubin did a fantastic track, he did not put a foot wrong and stormed round the track – unfortunately the stays let you down today.

 

STAKE: WD NOSEWORK

Judge: BARRY HARVEY

Tracklayers: Lee Kane  and  Belinda Spensley

Search Steward: Mary Cooper

I would like to thank ASPADS for the invitation to judge the WD nosework at this trial.  Also thanks to my two tracklayers, Belinda and Lee, who laid all the tracks in very  wet and muddy conditions.  It was difficult to stand sometimes, let alone lay tracks.  I think that the competitors were thankful that they only had to do it once, and my admiration and thanks go to Lee and Belinda who managed to keep going all day.

Mary Cooper laid the squares, and covered nearly as many miles as the tracklayers did, in an efficient and cheerful manner, in spite of the conditions. Thank you .

15 entries, 12 ran.  Quite a number of dogs were successful and achieved a qualifying mark  only to go out on the C/A or withdraw from certain exercises for "training" purposes.   This left us with only one team obtaining a COM.

1st Mrs J Rutter with STARDELL MAIA AT NYEWOOD, CDEx, BC, B.  179, COM.

2nd Mr C Griffiths with WAGGERLAND CHILE, WSD, D, 174.

3rd Mrs C Prentice with MOUNTLOCHAN LAIRD O’LEYS, CDEx, UDEx, BC, D, 168.5

4th Mrs K Wykes with KIPCROFT MEG OF TARNFORCE, CDEx, UDEx, BC, B, 164.5

Thanks also must go to Vana Moody, who continues to run this trial and the Championship in the Spring in a very difficult area of Hertforshire.  Thank you, Vana, and your team of helpers for putting in such a lot of work, which I know is appreciated by all the competitors.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine