Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Oxford
Trial Held: 13 February 2011

 

TRIALS MANAGER’S REPORT

This is the third year I’ve managed the Oxford trial, and I’m beginning to get the hang of it.  However, I couldn’t do anything without my great team of helpers, regulars Jean Howells (base), Arthur Jeal (escort and general dogsbody!), Mark and Sandra Lewindon, Gary and Caroline Martin, and, of course, Jacqui Gibney in the kitchen.  They were joined this year by Paul Adams and Mike Williams laying TD tracks, and Vana Moody UD tracklaying.  Many thanks to you all.  And to keep us all laughing, John West judged the TD, and Liz de Unger and Penny Bann judged UD and CD respectively, with Jan Vallack stewarding for Penny.  A trials manager couldn’t ask for better!

TD tracking this year was on corn, and UD on fairly well grown rape, for which huge thanks are due to the wonderfully generous farmers round Horspath; without them, we wouldn’t be able to hold trials at all.  We were able to get back on the usual control field, which is big enough to hold at least two stakes at the same time, with plenty of scope for sendaways.  To save having to carry a set of jumps to the far end of the field, probably nearly a mile away from the gate, the CD agility was sited at the base, with all other work in that stake in the remote distance of the control field.  This worked well, giving dogs and handlers a break after their searches and control.

All in all, a successful trial, and, I hope, enjoyed by all.

JUDY MEEKINGS

 

STAKE: CD

Judge: PENNY BANN

Steward: Jan Vallack

Thank you to Judy and the ASPADS committee for the invitation to judge the CD.

My C/A and Square steward for the two days was Jan Vallack, who, as usual, made the time out in the sun and rain a fun place to be.  The dogs working on the Saturday had the better weather, which was a lovely sunny day; unfortunately on the Sunday it rained most of the day, which took its toll in the stays.  Thank you to all the competitors who entered under me, especially those who chose me to be their first judge - I’m very honoured.  Good luck for the future to you all,

22 entered, 17 ran

1st Eleanor Mestraud with WOLFHART CRY HAVOC (Purdy), GSD, B, 95.5.  Purdy did a lovely control round only losing half a mark. Good luck for the future.

2nd Tony Baverstock with KINGSPRIDE AURORA (May), GSD, B, 95.  May did a lovely round, hardly putting a foot wrong.  Well done.

3rd Alan Sword with MANPOL SPECIAL EDITION (Ziggy) GSD, D, 94.5.  Ziggy did a lovely control round only losing half a point.  No clear jump was costly, as he would have been in a run off for first place.

4th Manda McLellan with LITTLE TIGER (Tiger) X-Breed, D, 93.5.  Tiger also did a lovely control round.  Well Done.

Also qualifying CDEx:

Ruth Payton with CORIES BLAZING STAR AT KALIAZAR, BC, 92.5

Dave Self with LAURINCO RED KITE, Lab, 85.5

Sue Yarrow with ZAKANJA ALCAZAM, GSD, 83

Martin Bearryman with BOSCKOPH DARK STAR, Boxer, 82

Ann Ferens with CLOVER HAYES MAISIE MOUSE, Spaniel X, 82

Qualifying CD:

Lee Kane with VOMSMITHARD AKINO, Rott, 75.5

It was lovely to see so many different breeds; 11 in total entered in this stake, but the GSD’s won the day.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: ELIZABETH DE UNGER

Tracklayers: Vana Moody, Gary Martin

Steward: Caroline Martin

Thank you to ASPADS for the invitation to judge, to Jean Howells at base, and Jacqui Gibney for all the delicious food.  Thank you to Trials Manager, Judy Meekings, who gave me such a great team of helpers:  Gary and Vana, who laid excellent tracks, and Caroline, who was great company and a first class steward.

Tracking was on rape.  Track articles were a piece of leather and a 2.5" piece of rubber.  Square articles were a wooden spatula, a cartridge, a piece of scourer and a length of sash cord.  We saw two days of impressive nosework, with only one track failure.  12 ran and 5 qualified overall.

1st Sue Russell and GLENALPINE DANNY, BC, D, 192.5, Q.  An excellent all round performance from this pair, and a well deserved win.  Full marks for sendaway and jumps.  Well done.

2nd Carole Brooke and TADMARTON DARK REMY, Lab, D, 188.5, Q.  A fast track and an even faster square, with all articles out in 42 seconds.  Good control and full marks on the jumps.

3rd Linda Johnson and RAVEN HILL RORY, Cross, D, 187.5, Q.  A dog with a great attitude, who did the best track and a good square.

4th Kate Peyton and JEDI KNIGHT, BC, D, 186.5, Q.  Jed gave us all near heart attacks when he overshot the second leg.  He recovered by missing one leg, which was costly.  After this he didn’t lose a track mark and only lost half a mark on the control.

Also qualified:

Melvin Drewitt and LAWINICK TROUBLE, GSD, B, 185.5.  Melvin was delighted, as Trouble did the stays, and also gave a good all round performance.

Thank you to all the competitors who helped to make it a great trial.  Well done to you all.

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JOHN WEST

Tracklayers: Mike Williams, Mark Lewindon,   Paul Adams                                     

Stewards: Squares, Sandra Lewindon;  Control, Paul Adams and Sandra Lewindon

A big thank you to Judy for running an excellent Trial and to ASPADS for the invitation to judge.

Once again it was absolutely wonderful to have such a good team to work with; it is impossible to express the confidence it gives a judge to know that they can give 101% concentration to the competitors and know that the tracks and squares are all done to the same standard for all and at the correct time and place.  Thank you all for being precise and good company throughout the Trial.

17 competitors qualified the nosework, which was on a reasonable growth of crop.  I feel there could have been more but the weather, as usual, played its part and some dogs coped with it better than others.

I would also like to thank Jean Howells for running the base, and on control day staying on the field and marking the score sheets, not the best of jobs on a cold day; finally thanks to Jacqui for the catering, including a couple of evening meals for the team, A special mention to Gary Martin, for the entertainment dressed as a goat, you all can ask Gary when you see him!

                           

1st Tony Lockyer, WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, CDEx - TDEx, WSD, 213, Q.  12 down, one to go for the record, and on this performance it won’t be long. A very proficient round

2nd Patty Herbert, GLENALPINE MOO, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 209.5, Q.  Once again Moo is challenging to be at the top, only a slight hiccup on the jumps this time, but still an excellent performance

3rd Yvonne  Carpenter, HEX AT CARFELD, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 204, Q.  Another good round, she obviously prefers working for Mum

4th Julie Atkins, GLENALPINE REG, CDEx – WDEx, BC, 201, Q.  Would have been in the running but Oh! the right article on track would have been better.

Also Qualified TDEx:

Sue Ashby, THE TITAN, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 195.5

Mary Drewitt, LAWINICK RIOJA, GSD, 195.5

Pat Parkinson, WTCh CARISHILL HYACINTH, CDEx -  TDEx, Golden Ret, 192

Jill Curruthers, VOMKYNA DARCA, CDEx - WDEx, 191.5

Gary Martin, WTCh TYTRI ROY, CDEx - TDEx, PDEx, BC, 191

Anne Clarke, STYPERSON QUINCEY, CDEx - TDEx, Lab, 189.5

Sheila Tannert, STYPERSON EBONY, CDEx - TDEx, Lab, 188

Julie Skipp, ZAK OF SKIPAWAY, CDEx - WDEx, WSD, 184.5

Vana Moody, GLENALPINE SHEP, CDEx - TDEx, 180.5

All the dogs above in my opinion were worthy of their qualifications, good luck to you all at your next Trial!

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine