Search All Trial Reports

TRIALS MANAGERS REPORT

This year the trial was a week earlier than usual and this made a big difference to the amount and type of land available.  A 40 acre field we have often used for C/A, which enabled us to park cars off the narrow lane, was full of sheep.  Other fields still needed their second cut and there was the possibility that the ones that had been cut could be muck spread if it had rained sufficiently.  As it happened the land, we used for WD and UD was really nice, short grass which produced excellent results. This meant a bit of a drive but I don’t think the competitors minded that at all.  This also left the land closest to the base for TD but the dogs seemed to find this harder to work.

Liz and Pat provided great refreshments all week and fed the helpers as well; thanks to them and everyone who helped in the kitchen and by donating cakes etc.

The event unfortunately had some sad moments, with Mick Cammidge having to have his TD dog put to sleep and Arthur Jeal and Sue Redshaw both losing their old dogs at the weekend.  Very special thanks to Arthur for continuing to tracklay in UD on Saturday when Spot was at the vets and to Jean for the very professional way she held herself together and judged the TD C/A after hearing the news that he had died in the night.  We are also glad that Jacqui Gibney’s accident with the caravan on the way to the trial only resulted in bent metal.  Thanks to Paul Adams for stepping in and tracklaying for us.

I have a couple of small moans.  All week we had people saying that they thought a competitor had scratched and yet the person turned up to work as expected - so we don’t scratch competitors on somebody else’s say so.  TD started on the Sunday with stays and we waited and double checked with base and the judge to try and find out whether 4 qualifying dogs that had not arrived were on their way.  After a lot of checking we started without them.  It’s not fair to the judge or other competitors if you can’t be bothered to let the Trials Manager know you want to scratch.

Having got that off my chest, the trial ran very well, the weather was good all week, not too hot with just a couple of showers, so that no one day was appreciably better than another.  Thanks to the hard work of all the helpers we didn’t lose a single track or competitor all week.

A big thank you to Linda for all her hard work in preparing for the trial and running the base, especially when our desktop computer refused to start a week before the trial and she had to retype the database to produce the reports etc.

BARRY GILBERT

 

STAKE: UD

Judge : LORRAINE WILSON

Track Layers: Tom Mills, Arthur Jeal and Steve Banfather.

Search and Control Steward: Ann Bedford

Thanks to ASPADS for the invitation to judge, and Barry and Linda for organising and running the trial, also base staff, Mary and Linda, kitchen staff and track layers Tom, Arthur and Steve, not forgetting Ann for stewarding.  The weather was fine both days and the conditions were good for tracking.  We had 16 dogs, and only 3 did not get the track.

Thanks to the competitors for entering; I really enjoyed judging you and your dogs.  For those of you who did not qualify this time, I am sure you will do so soon.  Thanks again to everyone - I had a great time with excellent company.

1st Paul Adams and SHERINGEM GLYNN, BC, 198, Q.  What a excellent pair, worked well together, a joy to watch.  Only lost one mark on the track and one on control.  You will do well.

2nd Margaret Robinson and JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, 197, Q.  An excellent full mark track and square, just your sendaway let you down on the day.  Well done.

3rd Allan Heatley and JOTUNHEIM TRUCKER, Malinois, 195.5, Q.  A excellent full mark track, lost 2.5 marks on your square, good control, just lost one mark.  Well done.

4th Angela Porter and TILLIE BY MOONLIGHT, Cross, 195, Q.  Lost 1.5 on the track, full mark square; heelwork let you down this time.  Well done.

Also qualified UDEx :

Mrs R Smyth, BEELAHOLT KEZZY BEAST, WSD, 194

Mrs D Ellis, KENMILLIX SKY’S THE LIMIT, GSD, 189.5

Mr Gary Haim, LAWINICK STILL OF THE NIGHT, GSD, 187

Mr M Loughran, GARRETHALL QUADRILLE LAB  185                                 

Mr R Lee, ANIMEETUE COLOURFUL LADY, BC, 183

Mrs C Woods, PARAVEL ILLUSION, GSD, 183

Mr D Raybould, CATALUNA CONCORDE, Irish Setter, 164

Well done to you all.

 

STAKE: WD

Judge: LINDA NEWBOLD

Stewards:  Pat Hodgkins and Pat Parkinson

Tracklayers: Barry Gilbert, Eric Carpenter, Paul Adams, Suzanne Plumb

Thank you to ASPADS for the judging appointment and to Barry for running the trial, and to the farmers for providing us with some lovely tracking land.  If I had realised the conditions would be so good I would have entered myself!  Thank you to Linda and her team of helpers for running the base and making sure the competitors were where they should be on time and for sorting out all the scores.  Thank you, Mary, for doing all the certificates. 

Thank you to my tracklayers for doing such a good job that 27 out of 28 teams qualified the nosework, especially Paul Adams who was supposed to be on holiday and ended up tracklaying - not sure if he jumped in to help or was pushed!  Thanks, Paul. Thanks to Pat and Pat for doing a wonderful job of stewarding, for their lovely company and for helping everything run smoothly. 

Thank you to everyone who entered, allowing me to watch their dogs work.   Congratulations to everyone who qualified and commiserations to those who didn’t………  it was just bad luck on the day as they were all very capable.  I was very impressed with the dogs in the down stays on the Wednesday when the heavens opened and it poured down for the full 10 minutes, and not one of them moved.

1st Wendy Beasley and STARDELL LUNAR, 196, Q.  A lovely team to watch with some very impressive work.  Full point square and control round.  Track 86/20, sq 35, Control 35, Agility 20.  Congratulations.

2nd Tracey Sinfield and TRACY’S LITTLE JEZABEL, 191.5, Q.  Another nice track and square followed by a tidy control round.  Second attempt on the long jump costing marks today.  87.5/20, 34, 32.5, 17.5.  Very well done.

3rd Laura Bardwell and POLLIGINA JACKSON MCBRIDE, 188.5, Q.  Another lovely track and square; I think Ted enjoys the track more than Laura, who doesn’t get a chance to take a breather!  86.5/20, 31, 31, 20.  Well done.

4th  Marie Dixon and THE GODWIT, 185.5, Q.  A super track, but a missed article in the square proved costly.  88.5/20, 25.5, 31.5, 20.  Well done.

Also qualifying WDEx:

Fran Atkin and BLEDRI OF STEPASIDE, 184.5

Richard Musgrave and XANDOA SAM, 182

Maeve Weselby and STYPERSON GILLIE, 180

Lorna Cottier and ADDRESS TO A HAGGIS, 179.5

Val Upton and GLENALPINE RAFFERTY, 179

Lisa Coull and CALLISAE SCARCITY, 177

Jill Carruthers and VOMKYNA DARCA, 176

Ann Fotherby and JACKOVALL IS IT ANY WONDER, 176

Jenny Holt and BEELAHOLT ZIGGY ZAG, 174.5

Tom Mills and MADAM MEG, 174.5

Denis Nelson and SELDOMSEEN HOBBSON’S CHOICE, 170.5 

Arthur Jeal and HARWOOD FARM BOY, 160

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JEAN HOWELLS

Tracklayers: Tom Darby, Mark Lewindon and Val Upton

Stewards: Jan Darby and Pat Hodgkins

My thanks to ASPADS for the invitation to judge.  I had a really enjoyable week with great company.  Thanks to Barry for all his help and for running a good trial, and to Linda for all her hard work before and during the trial.  Thanks to Liz, Hilary, Pat and all who helped in the kitchen for keeping us well fed and watered.   

Thanks to the farmers for allowing us to use their land, for without their help and co-operation there wouldn’t be any trials. 

My thanks to my tracklayers, Tom, Mark and Val for their hard work and for doing a great job, and to  my stewards, Jan and Pat, for all their hard work and good company; also thanks to you both for stewarding the C/A on Sunday, you did a grand job. Thanks also to the stay stewards.

Tracking was on grass.  The weather was good with only a little rain, so the ground was fairly dry most of the time.  The dogs had to work hard on the track and there were some really good tracks which were a pleasure to watch.  Articles were the main problem with only two competitors ending up on 3 and 4.  At least 2 more would have been on 3 and 4 if the competitors hadn’t lost the article!  At the end of the nosework I had 26 Qualifiers. 

Control started with the stays, followed by heelwork, sendaway, and jumps, and ended with the speak.  I had a some good control rounds, although for some reason the outrun on the sendaway, which was straight down the middle of the field to a small bale of straw, seemed to cause a few problems.  22 teams worked the control and I ended up with 9 TDEx and 2 TDs  Well done to all the Qualifiers.

1st Pat Herbert and GLENALPINE MOO, BC, B, 205.   Many Congratulations, Pat, on winning the Ticket with young Moo.  A lovely track and search with 3 and 4 articles.  A dicey few moments during the control round but you managed to hold it together.  Full mark agility.  Very well done and Good Luck for the KCC’s.

2nd Wendy Beasley and WTCh GLENALPINE PHOEBE OF STARDELL, BC, B, 202.5, winning the Reserve Ticket.  A good track with 3 articles.  Unfortunately leaving an article in the square was costly.  A very nice control round and full mark agility.  Well done.

3rd Pat Williams and SUNSHINE PIP, Cross, B, 197.5.  A good track but losing a track article was very costly!  4 out of the square and a good control round.  Full mark agility.  Well done

4th Suzanne Plumb and WTCh COLLIEWOOD CAVALLERO, WSD, D, 197.  Another good track but also lost a track article!  4 out of the square and nice control round.  Full mark agility.  Well done.

Also Qualifying TDEx:

Pat Parkinson and WTCh CARISHILL HYACINTH, G/Ret, B, 192

Nelson Smith and LITTLE CROW, Malinois, B, 189

Sheila Tannert and STYPERSON CLEO, Lab, B, 188

Kath Woolley and ANDSAL EYE CATCHER AT DUNSA, GSP, D, 182

Mary Edgar and KIPCROFT LEX, BC, B, 181.5

Qualifying TD:

Sue Ashby and THE TITAN, WSD, D, 175.5

Judy Meekings and STYPERSON BRIG AT WINDLEBROOK, Lab, D, 172.5

Thanks to everyone for entering under me and I wish you every success for the future

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine