Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Scarborough
Trial Held: 10 May 2015

 

Stake: WD Nosework

Judge: KATE PEYTON

Tracklayers: Richard Musgrave and Andrea Lynd

Square Steward: Pat Parkinson

Thank you to Tom and Liz, and to ASPADS for the invitation to judge at this happy and well run trial.  Tom heads up a great team of helpers, from the all-important kitchen workers producing great food whenever required, to Jan and Mary, who welcome, support and organise the competitors, process marks, write certificates and do all the everlasting admin bits and pieces which are so important to get right.  Thank you to all.

My tracklayers, Richard and Andrea, did a great job, laying the tracks just right and organising the land to the best advantage of all the competitors.   Many thanks to you - I really enjoyed your company, and very much appreciated the trouble you both took to make things run smoothly. 

Pat laid all the squares, kept me on track and even provided me with a bed for the two nights.  Many thanks to you as always.

There were 13 entries and 12 ran.  The weather was very cold, wet and windy on the Saturday, cold, sunny and windy on the Sunday, so tracking conditions on both days were not particularly easy.  However, out of the 12 runners, 7 qualified on the nosework section; some of these came to grief when visiting Mr Adams at the C/A,  and final results were as follows:-

1st           Dave Olley with ELMHAUS PORTER, GSD, D, 197.5, COM.   Steady, consistent and accurate track, followed by a good square.  Dave and Roo have a great rapport together and the result was never in doubt.  Good qualification and a worthy winner.            

2nd         Hilary Mercer with STARDELL RANA, BC, B, 181.5, COM.  Another team who understand each other well and have a very positive attitude to their work.    Missed the first track article, otherwise completed the track and went on to get 4 from the square.  Well done.             

3rd          Polly Thomas with POLLGINA DENNIS SPARKIE, Lab, D, 172, COM.  Dennis, sympathetically handled by Polly, produced a creditable performance.   Well done                

4th          Dianne Yeatman with LLANSWOPS TARGA AT ROMSEY, CDEx, UDEx, Lab, B, 165, NQ.  Dianne and Lexi completed the track and got two from the square, qualifying on the nosework section, unfortunately came to grief on the stays.    Better luck next time. 

Thank you to all competitors; I enjoyed meeting you all and watching your dogs work.  

 

Stakes: CD and UD, WD, TD Control and Agility

Judge:  PAUL ADAMS

Control Steward: Sue Ashby

I would like to thank Tom Mills and ASPADS for the invitation to judge the C/A at the above trial.  Thank you to the ladies doing all the paperwork, Jan, Mary, Jenny and Liz, and thank you to all the ladies in the kitchen, Theresa, Liz, Annie, Carol,  Elaine and Liz - we were well looked after.

To my control steward, Sue Ashby, a big thank you; I was delighted when I was told who I had helping me.  Sue is very efficient and was good company for the 3 days; we even managed to do a bit of training with our own dogs whilst waiting for competitors to turn up.

I set what I thought was a good test and generally we had some good control rounds with, as you would expect, a few not so good.  The main problem for a lot of dogs was the BROWN long jump, which quite a few dogs couldn’t manage.  On Friday we had sea fret and it was cold and we couldn’t see far, but it seemed every time we came to do the sendaway it cleared and we were ok.  Saturday was wet and windy and Sunday was dry and not too bad, but there was a running race along the cliff top walk, which was awkward as we had to keep stopping and waiting until the runners had passed by, as both sendaways were to and along the fence where they were running.  There was, however, one lady who wasn’t bothered and that was Hilary Mercer with Rana, and she said,  “I’m alive and I’m happy, so let’s get on with it”, and she did and only lost 0.5 mark on heelwork, so well done to her. 

Well done to all who qualified, and to all those that didn’t, don’t give up, keep trying, your day will come.

CD Stake:

2 Entries, none ran

 

UD Stake:

15 Entries

1st           Jenny Holt with BEELAHOLT BRYN, BC, D, 194.5, Q.  Nice control round and full mark jumps, a nice dog worked well.  Well done, Jenny.

2nd         Doug Shearer with DREAGANTA TYPSI, BC, B, 193, Q.  Extra commands on heelwork cost you, but otherwise a nice performance.  Was on same mark as 3rd placed dog, but on a higher nosework mark.  Well done, Doug.

3rd          Dave Marchant with STARDELL PISCES, BC, D, 193, Q.  Good round with a young dog with a bright future.  Well done, Dave.

4th          Jenny Holt with BEELAHOLT BRIAR, BC, B, 190.5, Q.  Another good C/A round from Jenny, who was very pleased with her dog’s performance.  Well done, Jenny.

Also qualified:

Gary Haim with LUPITOONZ SPACE RANGER, WSD, D, 188.5

Pat Nelson with YETA NUVVA AVAWAGA, ASD, B, 176

Cath Chadwick with GLENDARACH SIVER SPIRIT, WSD, D, 162

 

WD Stake:

13 Entries

1st           Dave Olley with ELMHAUS PORTER, CDEx, GSD, D, 197.5, Q.  As I expected, I was not disappointed with a brilliant C/A round.  This will be another force to be reckoned with.  Well done, Dave.

2nd         Hilary Mercer with STARDELL RANA, CDEx – UDEx, BC, B, 181.5, Q.  Both handler and dog have a great attitude and I am sure will go far.  Well done, Hilary.

3rd          Polly Thomas with POLLGINA DENNIS SPARKIE, Lab, D, 172, Q.  A very impressive dog that will do well.   Well done, Polly

4th          Diane Yeatman with LLANSWOPS TARGA AT ROMSEY, Lab, B, 165, NQ

 

TD Stake:

23 Entries

1st           Margaret Robinson with JUST ARRAN AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, D, 217.5, Q.  Another masterclass, only losing 1 on the sendaway.  Well done, Margaret, he is really consistent, will be soon winning Tickets.

2nd         Pat Parkinson with WAGGERLAND MY SHADOW, WSD, D, 212.5, Q.  This is the second time I have judged this dog; the first was TD nosework, which was brilliant, and now TD C/A which was also brilliant.  Well done, Pat, and good luck in Ticket.

3rd          Glenys Page with LITTLETHORN MORGAN, BC, D, 210, Q.  Another good performance from this team.   Well done, Glenys, and good luck in Ticket.

4th          Sheila Tannert with TARNEDGE WISP, Lab, B, 203.5, Q.  Another good control round from this team and doing a lovely sendaway.  Well done, Sheila, and good luck in Ticket.

Also qualified:

Pam Wadsworth with SNOOP DOG XIMENA V CAYAS HOME DOGANODOGS, Bouvier, D, 191

Jenny Olley with STARDELL ARCHE, BC, D, 190.5

Colin Eassom’s RODWELL BLACK PRINCE, Lab, D, 186, handled by Chris Trevor

Finally, a big thank you to Tom and Liz Mills for a happy and well run trial.

 

Stake: TD Nosework

Judge: DAVID CRAVEN

Tracklayers: Eric Carpenter, Tom Derby 

Steward: Mark Craven   

Base: Jan Derby, Mary Hardacre and Liz Mills

Catering: Teresa, Liz, Annie, Carol and Elaine

Thank you to ASPADS for the invitation to judge TD nosework.  Well done to Tom Mills and his team of helpers at the base and in the kitchen for running an excellent and happy trial.  A big thank you to my tracklayers, Eric and Tom, and my square steward, Mark, who all did an excellent job over the three days.

The grass fields were ideal for tracking and I was able to judge some excellent teams working; however the wind and rain proved costly for some teams, with only 7 dogs completing the track. 

scarTDtrack

Thank you to all the competitors and good luck in the future. 

23 entered, 21 ran, 7 qualified. 

1st           Margaret Robinson with JUST ARRAN AT TRENTVALLEY, CDEx – WDEx, WSD, D, 217.5, COM.  Excellent track and full mark square made Arran a worthy winner.

2nd         Pat Parkinson with WAGGERLAND MY SHADOW, CDEx – WDEx, WSD, D, 212.5, COM.  Shadow had the same nosework marks as the winner.  Well done, Pat.

3rd          Glenys Page with LITTLETHORN MORGAN, CDEx – WDEx, BC, D, 210, COM.  Another good track and square from this team.  Well done, Glenys.

4th          Sheila Tannert with TARNEDGE WISP, CDEx – WDEx, Lab, B, 203.5, COM.  Inca tracked well in the wind; another team with a full mark square.  Well done.

Also qualifying:

Pam Wadsworth with SNOOP DOG XIMENA V CAYA’S HOME DOGANODOGS, CDEx – WDEx, Bouvier des Flandres, D, 191

Jenny Olley with STARDELL ARCHE, CDEx – WDEx, BC, D, 190.5

Chris Trevor with RODWELL BLACK PRINCE, CDEx – UDEx, Lab, D, 186

 

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine