Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Scarborough
Trial Held: 02 August 2015

 

Stake: CD

Judge: JENNY OLLEY

Search, Stay and C/A Steward: Dave Olley

Gate and Stay Stewards: Dave Craven and Kate Peyton

Thanks to ASPADS for the judging appointment, thanks also to Barry and Linda Gilbert and their team of workers at the base. 

Thank you to Dave Olley for search and C/A stewarding, Dave Craven for gate stewarding and general all round help for any competitor who needed it, and Kate Peyton for stay stewarding.

I find it such a privilege to judge CD Champ and watch young dogs work at the start of their trials career.  The standard of work was very high, a real joy to watch.

I had been given a lovely field overlooking the sea to use; squares and retrieves were completed at the top end of the field, with C/A at the bottom end so everyone could watch and support each other.  It was great to see so many spectators, it really added to the atmosphere. 

Out of 16 entries 11 ran, with 5 qualifying.  All teams produced work to be proud of, with just blips on the day preventing some from qualifying.

1st           Pat Herbert, GLENALPINE FEN, 100, Q.  Faultless work from this stunning team, great dog handled with style; congratulations, Pat, on your win.

2nd         David Waite, EYLAUERHOF ISLA, 99, Q.  Superb work, lovely working style.  Well done, Dave, on producing a great round.

3rd          Angela Moslin, COCAINE Z KOVARNY, 96, Q.  Hard work and determination from Angela and Caine have produced tidy work.  Well done.  

4th          Diane Ling, LITTLE DEBEN JOE, 91.5, Q.  All round good work, for a well-earned qualification.  Well done, Di.

Also qualified CDEx:

Elaine Boyd, ZETH ARA AT CONCENN, 81.5.  Good teamwork; well done on your qualification, Elaine.

 

Stake: UD

Judge: DAVE OLLEY

Steward: Jenny Olley

Tracklayers: Sandra Lewindon and Barry Gilbert

Thanks to ASPADS for inviting me to judge the stake, and thanks to Barry and Linda Gilbert for their help and hospitality.  Thanks to all the helpers who make Scarborough trial run so well.  To my tracklayers, Barry and Sandra, thank you for being accurate and consistent, and thanks to Jen for stewarding.  Finally, thank you to the competitors for allowing me to judge your dogs.

We started with the control.  It was a fine sunny morning, so I took the opportunity to get the stays out of the way, and then went on to the control round.  As this is an early stake in the dog’s career, the usual stays and jumps affected qualifications.  We tracked in the afternoon, on lush grass fields, and although it was heavy going in the sunshine for the dogs, they all completed the tracks.  At the end of the day we had 2 qualifiers.

1st        Jenny Holt, BEELAHOLT BRYN, BC, 190, Q UDEx.  Good all round performance from this experienced handler, Congratulations on your 1st place and qualification.

2nd       John Phillips, HUNDESCHAFER CADEN, GSD, 177, Q UDEx.  A powerful GSD well handled.

3rd       Cath Chadwick, GLENDARACH SILVER SPIRIT, WSD, 181.5, NQ.

4th        Bob Shropshire, TADMARTON EARL, Lab, 178, NQ.

 

Stake: WD

Judge: LIZ DE UNGER

Tracklayers: Mike Williams and Dave Craven

Steward: Pat Parkinson

Thank you to ASPADS for inviting me to judge WD, and to Barry and Linda for all their hard work.  To Jan Darby and Mary Hardacre at the base, and to Liz Stewart and her niece, Sophie, in the kitchen – very many thanks.  A special thank you to the tracklayers, Dave and Mike, who laid superb tracks, and to Pat for her good company and excellent stewarding.

Scarborough Champ 2015 WD Track 440x385

24 entered, 22 ran, 8 qualified the nosework, 7 overall.  Tracking was on well grown grass, but the wet and windy conditions made the first day’s tracking difficult.

1st           Jackie Hilton with GOOSECREEK CHINOOK, ASD, D, 183.5, Q.  Sonic lacked concentration on the track, but completed it, finding both articles.  A good square, finding all four articles.  The control round and jumps were sympathetically handled by Jackie, gaining excellent marks.  Well done on a well-deserved win.

2nd         Dianne Ellis with DIANDIE SUMMER MAGIC, GSD, B, 182.5, Q.  Hattie tracked beautifully, only losing 1.5 marks and finding both articles; her attitude in the square was less impressive.  A lovely C/A round, with only minor lapses of concentration.  Congratulations and well done.

3rd          Raymond Lea with GOOD GOLLIE MISS MOLLY, Cross, B, 179, Q.  Molly is a rescue and Ray has done wonders with her.  A superb track, just having difficulty with two cutbacks.  Her enthusiasm and attitude in the square and on the control field was a joy to watch.  Well done.

4th          John Tait with PINFOLD TYG LAST CHANCE, WSD, B, 174.5, Q.  Another rescue who has come a long way.  A good overall test, with lots of enthusiasm and attitude.  An excellent sendaway.  Well done.

Also qualified WDEx:

Don Laskey with SHARDEE’S KOS, GSD, D 171.  Kos did a superb track in difficult conditions.

Kate Peyton with ASTLEY FLEET, BC, D, 166.5.  Another dog who completed the track in bad conditions.

Qualified WD:

Cheryl Savage and DREAGANTA KYP, BC, B, 147.5

I really enjoyed judging all the competitors, and meeting new trialists.  I would like to mention a full point C/A by Tracy Eaton and Bronte – lovely to watch

Thank you, competitors, for accepting my decisions, and good luck to you all in the future.

 

 

Stake: TD

Judge: ALLYSON TOHME

Tracklayers (and square-stewards): Tom Darby, Barry Gilbert, Tom Mills, Dave Stewart

Trials Manager: Barry Gilbert

Base Stewards: Jan Darby, Mary Hardacre, Linda Gilbert,

Restaurant: Liz, Sophie, Carol, Tom and Dave.

Scarborough has a very special place in my heart as it was here, in 1995, exactly 20 years ago, that I qualified TDEx for the first time with my Weimaraner, Smokey, under Bob Slack.  In 2006 Twiggy qualified TDEx under Jill Carruthers, the day after she gained her Working Gundog Certificate at Raby Castle!  It was a real privilege to be asked to judge the Ticket here.

I would like to thank ASPADS for the appointment; the farmers for the land; the catering crew who produced lovely hot food; my tracklayers who proved they could multi-task by also square stewarding, acting as porter and being great company; Barry and Linda for organising my lovely B & B and evening meals; Jan for ensuring that all competitors got to their destination (or start depending on your point of view); Mary for the beautiful certificates and all the competitors for entering under me and accepting my decisions with equanimity.  Finally, appreciation to Roger Shrimpton, who kindly reunited me with my PJs!

We had a lot of weather during the week but no real dramas (barring a pitch invasion on Tuesday afternoon) and the fields were super with a lot of growth.

The track pattern was over 1000 yards long with 22 legs and the articles were a willow twig, (thanks to Stan Davies for cutting these up for me!) cassia bark and a transparent pvc circle from a sink mat.

Scarborough Champ 2015 TD Track 440x421

The square poles and two of the articles (cockleshell and blue crayon) were laid at the same time as the track with the other two articles (small red hair roller and a feather) put down upon the arrival of the competitor.

Some handlers were confused at seeing so many poles out on the field and by the order of the exercises; gun, square and then track.  In fact two dogs were already harnessed up!

The C/A round commenced with fast paced heelwork downhill to the sendaway, which was out to the middle of a huge field, with a re-direct to a telegraph pole.  I paced this out the day before and it was circa 200 and 150 yards respectively.  Uphill speak at heel followed by slow paced heelwork and then medium paced heelwork to the jumps.

48 entered, 42 ran, 26 qualified after the nosework and 15 overall.  15 teams recovered all 3 articles from the track and 12 all 4 from the square, however only 4 teams managed both!  Only 10 teams managed full mark jumps!

1st           Gary Atkins with his BC dog, WTCh GLENALPINE PETE, 214, Q.  A really lovely track and the only full mark square with all 4 articles recovered in under two minutes!  Good luck at the KCC’s!

2nd         Tracy Park with her BC dog, WAGGERLAND TYNE, 205, Q.  Another team with 3 and 4 and really beautiful line handling on a wonderful track. (And no she did not get 12 for her sendaway)!

3rd          Alan Bexon and his WSD dog, WTCh FLY BY NIGHT LAD, 202, Q.  Another super track, shame about the article left in the square!

4th          Heather Patrick and her BC dog, SHEREBRIDGE KHAOS, 201.5, Q.  Great track, again, pity about the unrecovered article in the square.

Also qualifying TDEx:

Margaret Robinson with her WSD dog, JUST ARRAN AT TRENTVALLEY, 196.  Stunning track.

Paul Beasley with his BC dog, STARDELL SPICA, 192.5

Wendy Beasley her BC bitch, WTCh STARDELL LUNAR, 191.75

Bill Richardson with his Malinois dog, KENOCTO OCTOBERS DELIGHT, 189.5

Glenys Page with her WSD dog, WTCh BILKO’S GLORY, 186.5.  Another with all 4 out of the square

Anne Shepherd with her Crossbreed bitch, MILLIE MOONBEAM, 183.5

Roger Shrimpton with his BC dog, STARDELL ZUBEN, 183.5

Judy Meekings with her Labrador dog, LAURINCO RED SKYE AT WINDLEBROOK, 182.5.  Another with all 4 out of the square.

Sue Ashby with her WSD dog, WTCh THE TITAN, 176

Qualifying TD:

Fay Rae with her Labrador dog, SILVERSNIPE ONLY ONCE, 169.5.  Handled really well in the C/A round.

Carol Grant with her BC dog, DREAGANTA ROBY ROY, 168.5.  That dog can cover some ground!

Hard luck story of the trial - Maurice Millington who was in 2nd place after the nosework with 3 and 4 - better luck next time.

I really enjoyed my week and the company. Enjoy your dogs!

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine