Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Dundee
Trial Held: 06 November 2011

STAKE: CD

Judge: JOHN HOOD

Steward: Jimmy Scott

I would like to thank ASPADS for the invitation to judge the CD stake at the above trial and also thank my steward Jimmy Scott and everybody who was involved in running this trial.  I had a great time and I hope the competitors enjoyed themselves as well.  The weather was kind to us it all made for a good days trialling.

I had 8 entries and 6 competitors.  Unfortunately there was only 1 qualifier; the others were very close and I am sure they are not far away from qualifying.

1st Helen Watson, DIEGOS TRULLI SCRUMPTOUS, DOB, B, 85.5, Q 

2nd Ms Jackie Hilton, GOOSECREEK CHINOOK, ASD, D, 86.5, NQ 

3rd Mr Brian Glasgow, RANDOLFIELD NEILA, GSD, B,  83.5

4th Mr Andrew Rintoul, SILBERSTERN BLUE BLAZER, Weim, D, 71.5

 

STAKES: UD AND WD

Judge: LORRAINE WILSON

Tracklayers: Dave McCrae, Frank Glancy, UD; Bill Mackie, WD

Steward: Ann Bedford

Thanks to ASPADS for the invitation to judge the UD and WD stakes.  Thanks to Bill and Joyce Rae for all their hard work in the base, also to the kitchen staff for keeping us fed, to my tracklayers, Dave and Frank in UD, and Bill in WD, and Ann for laying the squares and stewarding the control. 

The tracks were on stubble with a good growth; the weather was frosty first thing but quickly, when the sun came out, great weather for Dundee. Thanks also to the competitors for entering and good luck to them in the future.

UD STAKE:

3 entered, 3 ran

1st Gary Tait with MASTER FELDSPAR, GSD, D, 186.5, NQ.  Ice worked so well for you, excellent track and square; control was very good, just the jumps this time.  He will get there, he is so excited.  Well done and good luck

2nd Alison Robertson with FORGUECROFT DASH N DAMMIT, GSD, B, 123.5, NQ.  Pity about Dash’s track, he set off so well. Very good control round, just lost half a mark; it’s all there, it’s just getting it right on the day.  Well done, good luck.

WD STAKE:

3 entered, 2 ran

1st Pam Cuthbert with PIERCE’S APPRENTICE, X-Breed, D, 182.5, Q WDEx.  Sam did a good track and square, control was good, pity about the long jump.  Well done to you and Sam, you deserved it.  Good luck for the future.

 

STAKE: TD  

Judge: LORNA COTTIER

Tracklayers Search Stewards:  Jim Jeffrey & Frank Glancy

C/A Steward: Betty Calderwood

Many thanks to ASPADS for allowing me a second chance to judge the TD Stake at Dundee, me having pulled out of the first appointment due to the early arrival of Jill.  Thanks also to Ann Clarke for covering for me first time round!

No such hitches this time and despite the small entry of 14 competitors, we had a great time at the trial, all going very smoothly.  So my thanks must also go to Trials Manager, Bill Rae, and his marvellous assistant Joyce; who actually assisted who is another thing.

Thanks to the tracklayers, Jim and Frank, who also laid the search squares, spare tracks and fended off tractors.  Also to my mum for setting up the C/A with me and scribing.

Shirley Jeffrey kept us well fed with her first class homemade soup and we left her looking forward to her new Skoda Yeti that Jim has promised her, as a reward for all the years she has done the catering at this trial. 

The weather was terrific for the time of year; dry, slight breeze, and the ground good - stubble with varying amounts of tractor marks.

In the nosework, the search square was laid directly after the track was laid and the same distance from the start pole for each team.  The competitor worked the square first then the track.  Whether this made a difference to the dog’s overall performance, only the handler will know but it didn’t seem to cause any obvious issues.

The C/A commenced with heelwork, thereafter a speak at heel.  The sendaway was 130 yards at a diagonal to a telegraph pole then redirect right 100 yards at a diagonal to another pole on the boundary. 

1st and CC Jill Carruthers and VOMKYNA DARCA, GSD, B, 197.5/220, TDEx.  A practically faultless, totally committed track that followed a super search; Darcy didn’t hang around when wanting to work.  Kept this momentum up in the control with a very good effort all round and a well-deserved ticket giving her that marvellous WTCh title. The things some folk do to get out of track laying at the next KCC’s….  Best of luck there, now you’re a competitor.  Track - 99 and 20/30, Search 33.5, C/A - 30 and 15.

2nd and Reserve CC Mary Edgar and KIPCROFT LEX, BC, B, 189.5 TDEx.  A team that is consistently of a high standard.  Lex worked her track steadily, got out of a sticky patch at the diagonals then breezed the rest of it, despite being next to a very active clay pigeon shoot.  Kept it together nicely in the control for a well-deserved reserve ticket, their second. 93 and 30, 25, 27.5, 14.

3rd Kathy Ingham and ObCh RUSKATH OTHENTIC IMAGE, WSD, B, 188, TDEx.  Oddi worked well throughout the nosework and recovered in the control well when distracted by the  echo from the woods.  You’ve since made her up to an amazing achievement of Ob and WTCh - very well done.  94 and 20, 34, 25, 15

4th Ann Bedford and ABI NEVIS SAY DIE, 187, NQ.   Excellent track where Abi worked her way steadily through a very mucky patch of the field.  Bar the perfect heelwork, the control wasn’t to Abi’s approval but nevertheless a good effort. 95.5 and 30, 25.5, 22, 14

Finally my thanks to the competitors for entering; I wish you all the best in the future with your lovely dogs, and thanks to ASPADS for the lovely flowers sent afterwards.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine