Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Dundee
Trial Held: 08 November 2010

STAKE: CD

Judge: SHEILA MARGREAVES

Steward: Jenny

Thanks go to the committee of ASPADS for asking me to judge the CDEx stake in Dundee.  Also thanks to Joyce Rae and her helpers, Shirley and Karen in the kitchen, and Jim Jeffrey for setting up the jumps for me.  My thanks also go to Jenny for stewarding for me.

The weather was lovely and sunny but a little on the cool side.

1st Mr Steve Hirst with TILJEM TRUEBLUE COWBOY OF AVAWAGA, (Jay), 83, CDEx.  Well done and all the best for the tracking stakes!  Nosework 22 + control 47 + Agility 14 = 83 Q

2nd Mr Nick McMechan with BLACK AMAETHON, (Lady).  Sorry that you didn’t qualify this time - nice control round.  21 + 41.5 + 12.5 = 75

3rd Miss Helen Rajska with TY.  Sad that you didn’t quite get your control this time.  29.5 + 22.5 + 16 = 68.5

4th Mrs Cath Drummer with LONDON PRIDE (Ottus).  What a happy dog.  Sadly, no qualification today, but I am sure you will get it soon!

May I take this opportunity to thank all the competitors for entering under me, and wish them all the best for the future trials.

 

STAKES:  UD AND WD

Judge: TRACEY PARK

Tracklayers: Bill Mackie, Bill Rae and Jeff Margreaves

Stewards: Squares, Sheena Kerr and Roy Drummer: C/A, Sheena Kerr

First I would like to thank the society for the invitation to judge the UD and WD Stakes and to Joyce and Bill Rae for all their help before, during and after the trial.  You two do a stirling job.

Also thanks very much to the following:-  my three very experienced tracklayers, who gave everyone the best chance of getting round their tracks; to Shirley and Karen in the kitchen who provided the fab food; to Sheena and Roy for their hard work over the two days and also being brilliant company.  All in all I had a fab team backing me up and I am very grateful.

Finally to the competitors who were a great bunch - I had two great days watching and judging your dogs who all put in a great effort - thank you.

I set a straight forward test for both stakes but I marked everything I saw, and points gained for any exercise were points that were well earned.  Tracking for both stakes was on stubble.

UD STAKE:

Track Articles - Green milk top and piece of green scourer. 

Square Articles - Green hose, a dolly peg, carpet, and a red milk top

1st Mrs C Wright and CARISHILL ODIN, G. Ret, D, 197.5, Q.  The mark says it all, Caroline and Benson worked brilliantly throughout the nosework and the C/A and thoroughly deserved to win the stake. Well done to you both.

2nd Ms Y Walker and DIEGOS CAUGHT ‘N’ THE ACT, Dob, D, 190.5, Q.  Another good round with an excellent control round and after a quick run off with Bill ended up with 2nd place and a well earned qualification.  Well done, Yvonne and Marley.

3rd Mr B Richardson and KENOCTO OCTOBERS DELIGHT, BSD, D, 190.5, Q.  Yet again another fab performance with an excellent track and control round.  On equal marks to 2nd and gained a well earned qualification.

4th Mrs S. Sentinella and SHADOWSQUAD ZOFIA, GSD, B, 188.5, Q.  Sue was a complete bag of nerves but, despite her handler’s nerves, Ruby went on to gain a well earned qualification.  You just need to believe in yourself, Sue, as Ruby is a real sweetheart who knows what she is doing.  Well done.

Also Qualifying UDEx:

Ms J Miller and WOOLSHAN JAGER, (Tyler), GSD

Mr F Glancy and DORNHOLZ ATHOS, (Fargo), GSD, 180

Qualifying UD:

Mrs H Watson and DIEGOS DE LA CRUZ, (Darcy), Dob, 158.5

WD STAKE:

Track Articles - Green milk top and carpet

Square Articles - half a peg, white material, green string, red milk top

1st Mr B Glasgow and NORSHEP ROCCO, GSD, D, 187.5, Q.  A very well handled round and a well deserved win for Brian and Rocco.   Jumps were a little scary but your dog was a real trouper, and just got on with it.  Brian, many a man would see having a GSD as a kind of macho thing, but you certainly don’t and your rapport and kindness with Rocco shine through.  My sincere best wishes to you both in ticket.

2nd Mrs P Cuthbert and PIERCE’S APPRENTICE, XB, D, 183.5, Q.  Another good round and Pam was a very happy little bunny judging by her screams after her track!!  Well done to you and Sam.

3rd Ms A Higgins and LAETARE SWEET CHARIOT, BC, B, 175.5, NQ.  Very good nosework and control, only the jumps letting you down today.

4th Mr J Tait and PINFOLD FLY, WSD, B, 175.5, NQ.  All was going really well, John, until the down stay.  If it’s any consolation, the rest of Fly’s work was of a very good standard.

Well done to everyone and thanks for the honour of allowing me to judge your dogs.  I thoroughly enjoyed it.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine