Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Dundee
Trial Held: 13 November 2016

Stake: CD

 

Judge: CHERYL SAVAGE

Steward: Jackie Hilton

 

Thank you to ASPADS for asking me to judge at this stunning venue.  Much to our relief, the weather forecast was wrong and instead of heavy rain, we had a misty start followed by warm sunshine.

Four dogs entered and competed.  CDEx is always nerve wracking, especially if this isn't your first dog, but I hope we all enjoyed ourselves.  It was a privilege to watch these young dogs compete, particularly the heelwork section, which was, without exception, very good.  All dogs were qualifying until the agility, which always throws up its problems and the oft heard cry...'they haven't done that before'.

 

1st           Sarah Burroughes with TARNEDGE HOBBY, Labrador, 82.5, Q.  Della, a lovely dog, is very much in tune with Sarah.  Beautiful square in the fastest time, super obedience section marred only by the down stay.  This dog is going to follow her illustrious Tarnedge relatives.  Well done!

2nd         Elaine Low with HONESTY BLAZE, X-breed, 80.5, Q.  Elaine is new to trials but you wouldn't have realised it.  Calm handling ensured that this dog did well.  Enthusiastic participants who showed us lovely relaxed heelwork and sendaway, again marred only by the down stay.  I'm sure this pairing will quickly establish themselves.

3rd          Lorraine Wilson with BLIMEY LIFE OF RILEY, NQ.  Riley nearly gave Lorraine a heart attack as he retrieved the last article with two seconds to spare!  Good obedience section just let down by the sendaway.  I think he was a little overawed, which showed his inexperience.  He'll soon sort that out.

The fourth dog was PREMO and Helen Watson.  It was Premo's first trial but boy, did he enjoy himself!  Helen decided to scratch before the down stay but they kept us all entertained... thank you for the light relief, Helen!

Thanks to my steward, Jackie, for her good humour and assistance.....and finally, a massive thank you to Pam Cuthbert, who seemed to be everywhere at once, and her reliable team for a trial with an unforgettable view and atmosphere.

 

Stakes: UD and WD

 

Judge: CAROLINE WRIGHT

C/A Stewards: Shirley and Jackie

 

Thank you to Pam as Trial Manager and the Dundee ASPADS committee for asking me to judge at this wonderful trial.  Thank you also to the ladies in the kitchen for all the hearty soup and hot food and drink, as well as their warm welcome.

A special thank you to Shirley and Jackie for stewarding the C/A on Saturday and Sunday respectively, instructing the competitors just as I requested -- brilliant as always, ladies, thank you.

If I have missed anyone I'm very sorry and thank you as well.  Most of all, thank you to the competitors for coming out and showing me what your dogs can do.

 

UD Stake:

Tracklayers: Frank, Bill and Jackie

Search Steward: Amanda

 

To my tracklayers, Frank, Bill and Jackie, and my great steward Amanda - a huge thank you, as you were all exemplary.  


1st           Yvonne Walker with BANDAITCH SHIRIN, Meera, Cross, 199. Q.  Completely nailed it as the marks show.  This team should go far judging by this performance.

2nd         Sheila Tannert with TARNEDGE LEIA, Leia, 196.5, Q.  Another comprehensively worked round - well done.

3rd          Gary Martin with ONION SARGIE, Sarge, 195.5, Q.  Confident track and search and made short work of the control - congratulations.

4th          Mike Wilson with THE MELV MIX, Melvin, 183.5, Q.  Best track trophy after run off with Yvonne and Meera.  Nice steady track and impressive control.  Good luck as you go up the stakes.

 
Also qualified:

Alison Robertson and FORGUECROFT MIDNIGHT FOLLY, Folly, 161.  Possibly the happiest handler of day – many congratulations, Alison.

 

WD Stake:

Tracklayers: Shirley and Jim

Search Steward: Amanda

 

Thank you to tracklayers Shirley and Jim for perfection as always.  Thanks again to Amanda for being a great steward.

1st           Moira Rogerson with XANDOAS SCOUT, Scout, 198, Q.  Beautifully polished round from Moira, as expected - congratulations.

2nd         Bill Richardson with XANDOAS ISA, Isa, 192.5, Q.  Another great performance, just some disagreement from Isa on execution of the square!  Well done, Bill.

3rd          Sharon Brown with TARNEDGE ECLIPSE, Ernie, 185, Q.  Good nosework; control needs work in places, but other than that Ernie sailed through.  Well done.

4th          Jenny Beaton with FORGUECROFT DARK KNIGHT, Axel, 182, Q.  Solid nosework and full mark jumps, however need to work on that sendaway to progress.

 

 

Stake: TD


Judge: TRACEY PARK

Tracklayers: Jim Jeffries and Gary Tait

Square stewards: Pam Cuthbert and Cath Gordon

Control Steward: Pam Cuthbert

Trials Manager: Joyce Rae / Pam

 

Many thanks to the society for the invitation to judge the TD stake at Dundee.  Thanks to the tracklayers and stewards and to Pam for all her work before and after the trial, and to her and Joyce for their hard work during the trial.
We had 16 entries and all worked, producing 14 still qualifying after the nosework on the stubble, which is a good percentage, so I ended up with 12 on 3 and 4, 1 on 2 and 4 and 1 on 3 and 3.  The weather for the two days of tracking was cold but dry, which is a bloody miracle for Dundee as we always get one wet day!!  This year we were lucky and most of the rain fell during the evenings, apart from Sunday when we did have a few showers for control, but nothing too heavy.

TP track patternTD

The control started with the down stay and we lost two dogs in the stays, sitting up but not moving from the spot.  The next exercise was a speak, slightly out of sight, dog was left on lead held by the Steward, 12 barks, a quiet and another 7.  Then heelwork uphill up the field, starting with fast, then normal, then slow to get us up to the sendaway.  Sendaway was approx 90 paces diagonally to the corner of the field, then right redirect for approx 75 paces to a gap in the wall (level with handler), then a call back and stopping the dog approx half way, with a left redirect down to the bottom wall, where I had tied a light blue poo bag to the top of the wall, just so handlers knew exactly where to send their dog.  The clear and long jump followed, which were on the top of the hill, as I felt this piece of land was much nicer for jumping these two jumps, especially the long jump.  Then it was normal pace heelwork heading back down the field towards the scale, which was in the lower half of the field.  The scale was the last exercise to be done.  We lost another 3 in the C/A, leaving us with 8  qualifiers - well done to those 8.


1st           Sarah Burroughes and TARNEDGE VELVET, Lab, B, 214.5, Q, and winning the CC.  Class work from start to finish.  Very neat and thoroughly deserving the Ticket, and I'd love to see you go on and win another one to make this great little dog up.  Well done, Sarah, and good luck at KCC’s 2017 - I'll be there cheering you on.

2nd         Pat Parkinson and WAGGERLAND MY SHADOW, WSD, D, 213, Q, and winning the reserve CC.  Another great all round performance and without doubt will go on to win more tickets.  Well done, Pat - that darn long jump!!

3rd          Lorna Cottier and STARDELL MARS, BC, D, 207.5, Q.  Great team and a well-deserved qualification.

4th          John Gray and WAGGERLAND WELLS, WSD, D, 206.5, Q.  Go John and George, great work.


Also qualifying:

Fay Rae and SILVERSNIPE ONLY ONCE, Lab, D, 206.5.  You're getting consistent again, Fay, and deserve your qualification, well handled.

Bill Richardson and KENOCTO OCTOBERS DELIGHT, Mali, D, 205.  Well done, Bill, you handle and work him lovely.

Moira Rogerson and THREE NINES KATIE, Mali, B, 200.  Great to see Moira and Vito competing again and so pleased you qualified.

Colin Ball with Garrethall Rebuson Lab. D 194.5 Well done Colin and thanks for the cheek all weekend!!


Thanks to all the competitors for accepting my test and decisions  

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine