Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
AVON Venues: St. Briavels
Trial Held: 07 October 2012

TRIALS MANAGER’S REPORT 

Avon did it again!  We had two days of sunshine after a rainy Friday and with a torrential Monday following.

The entry for the trial was very healthy, with 18 Introductory and 6 CD.  To accommodate preferences we ran both stakes on Saturday and Sunday.  Thank you to our judge, Pippa Bentham, for setting a test that most competitors seemed to enjoy, whether or not they were successful. 

I had a great deal of help from Avon members, who did everything I asked of them.  Janette Hickson was trials Secretary and right hand woman, as well as stewarding for two days - many thanks!

The kitchen was run on Saturday by Jan Baker, and by Sue, Josie and Marilyn on Sunday; thank you for feeding us so well.  Barbara was gatekeeper on Saturday and Felicity on Sunday and this kept a steady flow of competitors onto the field.  Barbara also helped me at base on Sunday.  Thank you both and thanks to those who helped with stays. 

We had a lovely selection of different breeds and crossbreeds competing, including several small dogs.  In fact crossbreeds won both stakes.  I was grateful to competitors for their cheerful co-operation each day and their support for the tombola, which raised £36 for the World Veterinary Service funds.

CHRIS YOUNG

 

STAKES: INTRODUCTORY AND CD

Judge: PIPPA BENTHAM

Steward: Janette Hickson

Thank you to the Society and trials manager, Chris Young, for the invitation to judge the Introductory and CD stakes in the beautiful Forest of Dean.  After rather damp weather in the days before we were blessed with sunshine and warm temperatures on both days.  The ladies in the kitchen, Jan, Marilyn, Sue and Josie, kept us well fed with some wonderful cakes - thank you, it was appreciated.

Barbara and Felicity kept the competitors in order on Saturday and Sunday respectively, ensuring Janette and I were not kept waiting, as we had quite a lot to get through, with a total entry of 24 over the two days.  Janette, as ever, was a brilliant steward and a pleasure to work with - thank you.

Thank you to the competitors in both stakes.  It was a pleasure to judge you and I hope you enjoyed the experience; for several it was their very first competition.

INTRODUCTORY STAKE:

1st Ann Ketteringham with PADDYDEPAWS AT COALWAY, X-Breed, dog, 99.  Ash worked brilliantly, you should be very proud of him, Ann.  Well done.

2nd Lorna East and GLENALPINE TOSCA, BC, bitch, 98.  Tosca is such a willing, bright little girl and a pleasure to watch.  Well done.

3rd Catherine Manfield and GLENALPINE OZY ZIG, BC, dog, 93.5.  Ozzy worked well; a bit of anticipation cost a mark or two, otherwise well done.

4th Hazel Sharp and AMBER GOLDEN GEM, X-Breed, bitch, 93.  What an improvement on last year, Hazel.  You should be so proud of what you’ve achieved - it was a privilege to see.

Also qualified:

Gillian Knowland and GINELLA CAVIE IN DISGUISE, X-Breed, bitch, 91.5.

Margaret Sterry and DIASTANS RECARDO, X-Breed, dog, 90.5.

Emma Stoker and JIMJOY SENSATIONAL STYLE AT MADGACK, Lab, dog, 89.

CD STAKE:

1st Hazel Sharp and AMBER GOLDEN GEM, X-Breed, bitch, 92.5.  Well done.

2nd Lorna East and GLENALPINE TOSCA, BC, bitch, 81, NQ.

3rd Emma Stoker and JIMJOY SENSATIONAL STYLE AT MADGACK, Lab, dog, 60, NQ.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine