Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Tewkesbury
Trial Held: 23 March 2008

Stake: CD

Judge: Yvonne FILLEUL

Steward: Cath Manfield

Many thanks to BAGSD for the invitation to judge.  Thanks also to Charlie Taylor, Trials Manager, and Martine, Assistant Trials Manager, who as usual ran a good trial, to Jan Darby for running the base and to Jacqui Gibney for the excellent catering.  Also thanks to my steward, Cath, who did an excellent job, especially as this was her first time. 

I tried to set a round that was straightforward.  The search articles were a dolly peg, piece of carpet and a piece of rope.  I decided to do the sit stay individually after the search and retrieve, giving everyone a chance to do stays without distractions.  I saw some excellent heel work and I felt that everyone who entered was capable of qualifying.  As usual it was the jumps and stays which took their toll.  Lastly thanks to all the competitors for accepting my decisions.

1st Mrs J. Hickson and ROSMARINUS RAINBEAU, (BC), 94.5, CDEx.  A lovely round.  Good luck in     the future.

2nd Ms G. Gwesyn-Pryce and CONCENN YWEN, (GSD), 93, CDEx.  A good all round performance from this young dog.

3rd Mrs C. Daubney and COLLIEWOOD LA BELLE, (WSD),  91.5, CDEx.  Dizzy did a good round, the only blip was the long jump.

4th Mrs C. Huckle and VAPRESTO DIABLO KINGSWOLD, (BSD), 83.5, CDEx.  Another good round, again only one blip the sendaway.

 

Stake: UD

Judge: Jo Magness

Tracklayers: Dean Woodcock and Adrian Quick

Search Steward: Cath Mansfield

Control Steward: Adrian Quick

My thanks to BAGSD for the invitation to judge at this trial, and to the Gods in charge of the weather for allowing the trial to go ahead without the need for flippers and snorkels.  Thanks to Charlie and all his assistants, especially Cath, my search steward, as it was her first time helping at a trial and she was first class; both of my tracklayers were also excellent.

1st Rosemary Elliott, WINDMILLS MISTER SOFTEE, CDEx, UDEx, WSD, D,           186, Q.   Also awarded the Best Track – Well done.

2ndPolly Thomas, POLLGINA GLADYS GLADSTONE, Lab, B. 184.5, Q.  We won’t talk about the heel work!

3rdPam Wadsworth, BURSTEAD CON OF ROANLODGE, Cocker Spaniel, D, NQ.

4thGill Lawrence, BEKKIA DULCIMER, BC, B, NQ.

Lastly thanks to Ruth and Bud for putting us up for the night.

 

Stake: WD

Judge: BARBARA RISTE

Tracklayers: Ann Clarke and Val Upton, four days; Dean Woodcock, three days.

Search Stewards: Jan Darby, Chris Gregory and Catherine Mansfield.

Control Steward: Brian Riste.

Thanks to BAGSD for the invitation to judge the WD stake; I had a wonderful time. Many thanks to Charlie and Martine and their great team of helpers for an excellent well run trial.  Thank you to Jan for running the base in your usual efficient manner, ensuring that all the competitors arrived at the right place and at the right time.  To Jacqui, many thanks for the wonderful food - it was truly delicious.  I would like to say a big thank you to my tracklayers, Ann, Val and Dean, both for their tracklaying abilities, which was first class,  and for their excellent  company.  To my search stewards, Jan one day, Catherine one day and Chris two days, you all did a marvellous job - thank you.  To Brian my control steward for four days - you did a brilliant job, many thanks.

The weather was a mixture of sun, wind and rain.  Tracking was on fairly well grown winter wheat, which led to ten overall qualifiers.

1st Miss V. Middleton and SHARDEES  JODIE, GSD, 188.5, WDEx.  A very good all round performance, with all articles recovered and a full mark sendaway.  Well done, Freddie.

2nd Mrs S. Williams and WAGGERLALD BRIG, BC, 188, WDEx. Again a very good all round performance with all articles.  Well done, Sheila.

3rd Mr P. Adams and GLENALPINE  MEG, BC, 186, WDEx. Worked well throughout, with a full mark search square and best nosework.  Well done, Paul.

4th Mr R. Shrimpton and CORNDON  TAFF  AT GREIGANNA, BC, 184, WDEx. Also worked well throughout - full mark square and jumps.  Well done, Roger.

Also Qualifying WDEx:

Mrs J Gibney, BRYN HEULOG AP BRECON, WSD, 179.5

Mrs S Tannert, STYPERSON EBONY, Lab, 179.

Mrs L Baker, AQUACADIAN BLACK AZELL, Lab, 178.5

Miss R Cahill, VOMKYNA BORUSS, GSD, 176.5

Mrs H Morris, CARISHILL PARSLEY, Golden retriever, 174.5

Mrs C. Brooks, DARIAN IN YOUR   SMILE, BC, 164.

 

Stake: TD

Judge: JOHN WEST

Tracklayers: Tom Darby, Lindsey Poole, Ruth Cahill.

Stewards: Maurice Millington (Squares),                                Lindsey Poole  (C/A)

Thank you to BAGSD for the invitation to judge Ticket at Tewkesbury.  This has always been a venue I have enjoyed working and competing at for years. This year has been exceptional for the organisation as the weather over the past couple of years, as you all know, has dictated to the farmers and to the ground condition.  To this end Charlie and Martine deserve a medal due to a very short period of time to have any confirmation as to whether the Trial would still proceed - however proceed it did, with perfection. Thanks also to the highest person, the backward DOG.

The weather for the tracking had turned dry but windy, making the ground quite hard under foot, but the crop retaining some of its moisture gave a large number of dogs a fair chance for the control round on Saturday.  At this point I would like to say thank you to the tracklayers and search square steward for their consistency, having 26 dogs qualifying after nosework.

Saturday was when the heavens opened, fortunately after the 10 minute down stay. With this in mind I made a straight forward control round but with weather conditions so bad I was pleased that there were a number of dogs that were not fazed. A VERY BIG THANK YOU to Lindsey Poole who stuck with it throughout the rain - even our underwear felt like it had just come out of the washing machine.

Thanks to all the back room staff, Jacqui Gibney (catering), Jan Darby (base), Martine and Charlie alternating as our evening meal hosts.

1st Jill Carruthers, JASUETER RED GARNET, CDEx – TDEx, GSD, 206, Q. Well worked out on the search square! One of the few dogs to have 3 and 4.  A thoroughly deserved Ticket - good luck at Wessex.

2nd Julie Atkins, WTCh OUR DUG, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 205.5, Q.  Another good all round performance, which Julie always supplies.  Oh, the price of an article!

3rd Paula Harvey, ELECAMPANE SPRUCE, CDEx – TDEx, Lab,203.5.  Another dog giving a good all round performance and as with 2nd above that missing article makes all the difference.

4th Stevi Boyall, STYPERSON LOMOND, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, 202.  An excellent performance.  Just in front after the nose work, a little more polish on the       control round and the tickets will be yours.

Also Qualifying TDEx:

With the dry hard ground and horizontal rain on Saturday all the following deserved their qualification.

Anne Fowler, WTCh WAGGERLAND FLOSS, BC, 200

Sheila Tannert, WTCh STYPERSON BRIAR, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, 198.5

Maeve Weselby, STYPERSON TAY,  CDEx – TDEx, Lab, 198

Margaret Robinson, WTCh, TYTRI LACE OF TRENTVALLEY, CDEx – TDEx,  BC, 198

Sue Redshaw, MEADOWMILL TRAVIS, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, 194

C. Stewart, BELDORM DUNCAN, CDEx – TDEx, Std Poodle, 193

Barry Harvey, FITZERS HAZEL, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, 192.5

Val Isherwood, KINGSLODGE RIFF RAFF RIFKA, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 188.5

Jenny Holt, HULLATER BROCK, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 188

June Read, LITTLE JODE, CDEx – TDEx, GSD, 187.5

John Wykes, FLYNNTASTIC RED JAFF OF TARNFORCE, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 186

Liz de Unger, BARNSTHORN STRIKE IT LUCKY, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, 181

Dave Marchant, WTCh WAGGERLAND MURPHY, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 180

D Woodcock, LAETARE LEFT IN THE DARK, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 178

Anne Thorpe, WTCh GLENALPINE IZZIE OF DALEMAIN, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 177.5

Qualifying TD:

Sue Ashby, THE ECHO, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 175.5

A Godley, HOLLIE COLLIE, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 174.5     

Fran Atkin, BRONFYNNON BRECON, CDEx – WDEx, WSD, 172.5           

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine