Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Tewkesbury
Trial Held: 28 March 2015

Trials Manager’s Report

Once again my sincere thanks to the farmers for the use of their fields; without their help and generosity the trial would not take place.  Many thanks to Ruth Cahill for going to visit them all in turn several times prior to the trial to secure the land.  Many thanks to our judges, Les Theobald (TD), Sue Jones (WD and UD), and Martine Taylor (CD) - you were all fantastic and great company.  I will leave it to them to name their individual teams, but collectively I would like to say thank you to all their tracklayers and stewards.  Thanks to Ann Clarke for taking the trial entries and producing the catalogues.  Again, my thanks to Lindsey Poole for transporting the jumps from home and for writing the certificates and prize cards.

Now to the catering staff of one, in the guise of Julie Skipp; she did a great job providing sustenance for all the helpers throughout the week and keeping me in order to boot - many thanks, you were great company and fun to be with.  Thanks to Barbara for filling this role on Saturday whilst Julie worked her dog.  

Another big thank you to Jan Darby for being base steward yet again, with her warm and friendly manner which helps to put all at ease.  I would like to say many thanks to Ian and Kelly at the Hawbridge for allowing us to use their function room as our base. Congratulations to Tony Lockyer and Bob on winning the Ticket, to all those who qualified well done. Commiserations to those who did not quite make it this time.

Lastly, thank you to everyone who entered the trial or came to watch; it was great that most of you stayed for the presentations.  Good luck at your forthcoming trials and I look forward to meeting up with you again in the near future.

Brian Riste

 

 

 

Stakes: UD and WD

Judge: SUE JONES

Trials Manager: Brian Riste

Thanks to BAGSD for the invite to judge WD and UD at this trial, which is one of my favourite venues.  It’s great to see that it is still going strong with Brian at the helm and being assisted by a good team.  Weather was kind to us and it had a great atmosphere.  Thanks to Jan for all her work back at base and collating the scores and also Julia for her catering skills.

 

UD Stake:

Track Layers: Val Upton and Ann Clarke

Square Steward: Janette Hickson

Scribe: Pete

I had 9 entries but only 5 worked, finishing with one qualifier.  Thanks again to my assistants out on the fields - you did a great job.

1st           Mrs P Sunderland, GLENALPINE MILLY, BC, B, 187.5, Q.  Very good nosework, 144/145, but close with the jumps.

2nd         Stan Ford, VONHAUSWOLF RAINHARD, GSD, D, 173, NQ.  Stays was the reason for not qualifying.

3rd          Mrs L East, GLENALPINE TOSCA, BC, B, 169.5, NQ.  No jumps.

4th          Bob Shropshire, TADMARTIN EARL, Lab, D, 156, NQ.  89 track but no articles, 34 for control.

 

WD Stake:

Track Layers: Charlie Taylor and Val Upton

Square Stewards: Janette Hickson (2 days) and Chris Young (1 day)

Scribe: Pete

I had 24 entries, 21 worked; 9 completed the nosework, one of these failed stays and two failed the jumps.  In fact, eleven dogs failed the long jump - the jumps in general were very poor, with only three dogs obtaining full marks.

Best nosework was Mrs L Bricknell and SOLINDY BLACK MAGIC with 2 and 4, 88 track and 34 square (142) but only 2.5 for agility.  Best full mark control round was done by Margaret Robinson.

Thanks to all my helpers - you were great company and did a great job.

1st           Ms A Fields, TARNEDGE ACT OF FAITH, CDEx – UDEx, Lab, B, 180, Q.

2nd         Mr R Shrimpton, STARDELL ZUBEN, CDEx – UDEx, BC, D, 177, Q

3rd          Mr B James, LYRICHALINE TIME TO SHINE, CDEx – UDEx, BC, D 176.5, Q

4th          Mrs M Robinson, JUST ARRAN AT TRENTVALLEY, CDEx – UDEx, WSD, D, 174, Q

Also qualified WDEx:

Mrs A Collen, ACHOUFFE FANTOME, CDEx -,UDEx, SRP, B, 169

Dr N Prescott, WAGGERLAND TWINKLE, WSD, B, 162½

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine