Search All Trial Reports

 

Trials Manager’s Report

Many thanks to our judges: Gary Haim (TD), Val Upton (WD), Kate Wykes (UD) and Doreen Hook (Intro).  Thank you to Richard and Sally Speakman, who once again let us run riot over their fields.

Congratulations to all those that qualified - well done.  Commiserations to those that didn’t.  Thank you to everyone who helped at the trial in whatever capacity - it was very much appreciated and without your help we couldn’t run the trial.  I will leave it to the judges to thank all their helpers individually, but as usual I must give a special thanks to the usual gang of people who are there at the start of the trial putting everything in place, and there again at the end of the trial putting it all away.  I must also thank the competitors who brought all the jumps in once they had finished with them - it made clearing up that much quicker – once again thank you.

Penny Bann

 

Stake: UD

Judge: KATE WYKES

Tracklayers: Amanda Pollard and Dave Self

Square Steward and C/A Steward: John Wykes

Thank you to the Society for asking me to judge; John and I had a good time and were well looked after.  Thank you to Amanda and Dave for laying the tracks.  Thank you to Carol for looking after all our catering needs, and thank you to Penny as trials manager.  Thank you to the farmers for the tracking land and the farm used as the base and where our C/A field was.

1st           Mike Woods with JOTUNHEIM JIGSAW, CDEx, BSD, B, 192, Q

2nd         Katherine Herbert with BARRAN CALTUMS MAC McQ, BC, D, 176.5, Q

3rd          John Phillips with HUNDESCHAFER CADEN, GSD, D, 176, Q

4th          Lee Kane with STORMHAUS DASCHA, Rott, B, NQ

Thank you to all the competitors for entering under me and for accepting all my decisions.  To those who qualified, well done; to those who didn’t, better luck next time.

 

Stake: WD

Judge: VAL UPTON

Tracklayers: Winston and Dave

Steward: Angela

Thank you to Essex for the invitation to judge the WD stake.  The weather was fine but chilly.  I only had 4 competitors so we had an easy day.  Penny Bann as Trial Manager had everything organised; thank you for the thoughtful present.

The tracklayers, Winston and Dave, did an excellent job; every dog completed the track on good marks.  Angela, my search steward, also managed to get everybody enough marks from the square.  Thanks to tracklayers and Angela, who also stewarded the control.  Very good company.

1st           J Maskell with KAMARDA JULIETS DREAM, CDEx – UDEx, BC, 188.5, Q.  Lovely track and search, good control and agility.

2nd         Belinda Spensely with CARISHILL EMERALD, CDEx, Golden Retriever, 181.5, Q.  Another lovely track and search.

3rd          P Davies’ MEADLE BLACKTHORN JACK, GSD, CDEx, handled by P Ross, 172, Q

4th          Mrs J F Bailey, HAUSBAILEY LOKI, CDEx – UDEx, NQ.  Did very well until the stays.

Trials entries seem to be down - I wonder why?

 

Stake: TD

Judge: GARY HAIM

Tracklayers: Andy Baker, Lee Kane, Belinda Spensley and Les Theobald

Steward: Sandra Haim

I would like to thank Trials Manager, Penny Bann, and Essex 2000 for the invitation to judge the TD Stake at their Open Trial.  We had two days of very cold but dry weather.  Tracking was on well grown winter wheat which tracked very well.  Thanks to Penny and Belinda everything ran like clockwork.  Many thanks to Sandra for laying all the squares and scribing the control round for me.  I had a great team of tracklayers, with Andy and Lee on day one and Belinda and Les covering day two.  Many thanks to you all, you were great company.  Finally, thanks must go to the farmers who could not have been more welcoming and helpful.

1st           Les Allen with TADMARTON ENZO, Lab, D, 217, Q.  I have had the pleasure of judging Enzo’s control round before and was not disappointed when I watched him track.  Lost 2 on the track followed by a full mark square, Les then went on to do a great control round only losing 1 mark.  I could watch this dog work all day.  Well done

2nd         Lauren Marlow with JOTENHEIM ELI, Mali, D, 215, Q.  Another very polished round from Lauren, losing 3 on the track and 1 in the square.  Super control round, only losing 1 mark.  Well done.

3rd          Margaret Robinson with JUST ARRAN AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, D, 214, Q.  Great overall performance from Margaret and Arran.  Lovely track and square followed by a super control round, just losing 1 mark on the scale.  Well done.

4th          Alan Sword with MANPOL SPECIAL EDITION, GSD, D, 212, Q.  Nice track with just a bit of mouthing in the square proving costly.  Another nice control round, losing 1 on the sendaway, and 0.5 on the clear jump.  Well done, Alan - lovely round, he did you proud.

Also qualifying:

Paul Morling with VONLUCIANHAN ARGONAUT, Mali, D, 207

J Felicien with VONLUCIANHAN ARMAGEDDON, PE, Mali, 204

Sheren Perez with KAEFFER KAL, WSD, B, 201

Don Laskey with SHARDEES KOS, GSD, D, 200.5

Paul Morling with THORNEFLEET PAPRIKA, Cocker Spaniel, B, 199.5

Wendy Beasley with STARDELL VENUS, BC, B, 195

Yvonne Carpenter with DRAC AT CARFELD, BC, D, 187.5

Barrie James with LYRICHALINE TIME TO SHINE, BC, D, 184.5

Many thanks to all the competitors for taking part; it was a pleasure to watch your dogs work.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine