Search All Trial Reports

Venue: North Boarhunt

CD Stake

Judge : VANA MOODY

Steward : Mary Cooper

Thank you for asking me to judge at this happy, friendly trial, well run by Jean Howells and her super band of helpers, Jackie West kept us well fed starting with her superb breakfast, Mary following with coffee, Lynne Watkin suppling the competitors from the base, Arthur Seal made sure the jumps were in place and Lindey Poole wrote the certificate beautifully.  My first time steward Mary Cooper was as efficient as if she had 'done the job' many times treating everyone the same and helping put them at ease.  Thank you all for your hard work and excellent company.

My test was generally carried out well, unfortunately stays and jumps took their toll, with nerves being a factor with some who rushed through the exercises.  I'm sure it will not be long before the non qualifiers gain their certificates.  Well done to the two qualifiers.

1st           Roger Shrimpton with SLIEVE CARRIE ANNE B.C. 95 COM. Nicely handled brining the best out of the dog.  Congratulations.

2nd         Sue Asby with THE ECHO WSD 80.5 COM. Sue's patience helped this dog through the exercises.  A capable pair.  Well done.

3rd          NQ Paul Cousins with MOORTIME FOREST FERN  ASD. The jumps will come.

4th          NQ  Gary Squires with ARNCOURT DELTA  GSD. Shame about the sit stay.

 

TD Stake

Judge: MARTINE TAYLOR

Steward (search & C&A):Jodie Phillips

Tracklayers: Melvin Drewitt, John Reynolds, John West & Mary Drewitt

Thank you to the committee of Hampshire WTS for the invitation to judge and for a very enjoyable week despite the awful weather!  Thanks in particular to Jean Howells for all her hard work in the organisation of the trial, my tracklayers Melvin, Gr. John, John W. and Mary, and Jacquie West for preparing such lovely breakfasts.  Also thanks to Jodie my steward who was brilliant company all week and shared my interests in dogs, horses (and even hypothyroidism!)

Tracking ground was consistent for every competitor on newly sown Rape.  However the weather conditions made some of the tracking very difficult, particularly the ones running in the morning.  Monday was very dry and then from Tuesday onwards we had very heavy downpours of rain from 8am until about 10am, not the weather you expect in August and the thunderstorms seemed much louder in a tent.  Congratulations to all the qualifiers you thoroughly deserved your qualification.

1st & CC - Barry Gilbert - WT CH. LAETARE DAY JAVU (BC) -  204 Qex. Lowry did a very nice track and was the only dog to recover all 3 articles from the track together with 4 articles from the search square. Congratulations on a well deserved win.

2nd & Res. CC - Dave Marchant - WT CH. WAGGERLAND MISTER JAKE (WSD) - 195.5 Qex. Another very nice track recovering 3 articles with 3 articles from the search.  Jake still doesn't want to slow down - keep up the enthusiasm. Congratulations on winning the Res. CC.

3rd - Margaret Jones - MERRY STEPS SKIP (BC) - 195 Qex. Tracked well recovering 3 track articles and 3 search articles, his handler was absolutely delighted and deserved to be.  Well done on gaining 3rd place.

4th - Linda Newbold - LITTLE BRADLEY (Xbreed) - 194 Qex. Good track recovering 2 articles and 4 from the search square.  Well done Linda.

Also qualifying:

Chris Pilton - WT CH. LAETARE CERIOUSLY GORGEOUS (GSD) - 192.5 Qex.  Well deserved qualification.

Val Upton - WT. Ch. GLENALPINE VINNY (BC) - 191 Qex.  Good to see you back on your feet again Val!

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine