Search All Trial Reports

Venue: North Boarhunt

 

Stake: CD

Judge: NIGEL HINES

Steward: June Hines

Thanks to the Hampshire committee for the invitation to judge the CD stake.  Apologies for the lateness of this report - I do say that every time, I know!

Many thanks to Jean and her team for running a well organised trial, although it had its problems – this trial in the last few years has thrown all sorts at them but they band together and keep things running as smoothly as possible for the competitors.  Jean, you deserve a medal and I hope you do actually get one for your 25 years’ service running the Hampshire trial!

Many thanks too to the kitchen staff, who were very attentive and waited on us every time we were in the base.  Thanks also to June for stewarding for me and for putting the competitors at ease on the field.

We had two qualifiers, who did very well, and a couple who very nearly made the qualification, with just the jumps causing them problems.  Some weren’t quite ready for CD championship at the time but they had the enthusiasm so I don’t think it will have been long before they succeeded.

1st           Pat Herbert with GLENALPINE FEN, BC, 93.5, Q CDEx.  An excellent round, Pat; you and Fen work so well together and it was like watching you and Moo in your early stakes.  I’m sure Fen will be very successful; she is a lovely little dog!  Well done.

2nd         Odette McInnes with BOB’S BRECON OZZY, X-Breed, 81.5, Q CDEx.  Well done, Odette.  If you’re confident and trust your dog, he will work for you and I’m sure there’s more success to come.  I know it’s not easy when you’re helping at a trial as well as competing – a good job done, both on and off the field!

3rd          Penny Bann with TARNEDGE KHALEESI, Lab, NQ.  Hard luck, Penny, it was just the jumps.  She is such a nice dog with lots of go, so I’m sure it won’t be long before you’ve qualified.

4th          Sharon Parry with AMBERSLADE FLORENTINA, ASD, NQ.  She has a really nice attitude, Sharon, just odd bits to sort out and plenty of potential.

 

Stake: UD

Judge: ROGER SHRIMPTON

Tracklayers: Pat Herbert, Tim Cooper.

Steward: Belinda Spensley

Thank you to Hampshire WTS for the invitation to judge the UD stake at their 2015 championship trial.  I am very sorry and disappointed that I was unable to carry out my WD judging at the beginning of the week; grateful thanks to Gary Martin for taking over in my place, even though he had qualified the nosework in TD.  Thanks again, Gary.

Trials manager, Jean Howells, and her team ran a very well organised and happy trial; it was a pleasure to be part of it.  The ladies in the kitchen were a pleasure and could not do enough for us, thank you all.  Special thanks to Arthur Jeal for all you do behind the scenes; you and Jean make a wonderful team.

Tracking was on lush grass; the track had nine legs and was 860 paces long, track articles were underfelt 1” x 1.5”, wood 1” x 3” x 0.5”.  Tracklayers, Pat Herbert and Tim Cooper, did a smashing job and thankfully had very few articles to pick up.

The search articles were:- a cork, leather 1/2” x 2.5”, garden hose 2” long, and a fluffy green garden tie.  Belinda laid the squares very nicely and only had one article to pick up.

Although the UD stake ran only on Saturday the nosework team worked very well together and were a pleasure to be with - thank you all once again.

Of the six entries five teams took part in the nosework.  I thought that the standard of work was very high, particularly the search squares, but unfortunately we did lose one team on the nosework.

Control and agility steward, Belinda, took the competitors competently and calmly through the C/A.  The weather during the afternoon was very sunny and hot and it did seem to affect some dogs.  The sendaway, which was 100 of my paces down to a hedge, was either well done or not!  The same with the agility.  Four dogs took part in the stays, which were rock solid by all.  Thank you again, Belinda, you were a pleasure to work with.

I must admit I was disappointed with the standard of the C/A - perhaps it was the weather after all.  At the end of the day there was just one qualifier.

1st           Gary Haim with LUPITOONZ SPACE RANGER, WSD, 194.5, Q UDEx.  Track 89, Search 34, Control 32.5, Agility 19.  Buzz is a really good name for this dog - he was full of it today, but I expect that he is like it most days.  A really good all round performance by this young dog with a very exciting future.  Well done, Gary and Buzz.

2nd         Chris Gregory with THRIFTWOOD ALLEGRA, Golden Retriever, 183.5, NQ.  Very nice nosework by this team, full mark agility.  But Dilly had her naughty head on today in the control.  Heelwork, what heelwork?!  And went the wrong way and did her own thing on the sendaway.  I am sure that you were very disappointed.  We have all been there…

3rd          Jennifer Speake with TIEKIEDRAAI ENCORE, GSD, 159, NQ.  Wandered off the last leg of the track so only one article but did a very nice search square.  Good control round, with one of the better sendaways, but did not like the scale today.  I am sure that you will sort it.

4th          Rosie Lane with VONLUCIANHAN ARLEE FOR CHAANROSE, Mali, NQ.  Malika did her own thing after the first leg of the track, so rather spoilt their day.  Not a bad control round and full marks on the jumps, so not all bad.  Better luck next time out.

 

Stake: TD

Judge: LORNA COTTIER

Tracklayers: Nigel Hines, Eric Carpenter, Pat Herbert, Julie Atkins

Search Steward: June Hines (Mon – Thursday), Tim Cooper (Friday)

C/A Steward: June Hines

Thanks to Hampshire for the invitation to judge this stake at their trial.  It is such a lovely area and a very friendly team run it, very ably led by Jean Howells.  Huge thanks to Jean for all her hard work before and very much during the trial; I felt like this was a holiday, with the lovely accommodation and the way I was looked after.  Thanks also to Arthur as Jean’s right hand man; Clare – Jean’s right hand woman and all the team at the Base – Caroline, Ann, Julie; and Catering – Odette (well done on your CDEx!), Linda, Gaye, Tim (well done on your WDEx!), Kelly, Jo, Barbara and Val. 

49 entries meant we started on the Monday.  Nosework was on grass – fields where there was plenty of growth giving lush conditions for the dogs to work in.  On occasions, there was no requirement for a dog.  However, to keep Jean on her toes, we had two days of lost tracks when farmers decided to start fencing.  A quick bit of negotiation by Clare ensured we got the fields back again by the end of the week.  

The weather ranged from warm and sunny to a couple of rainy afternoons midweek, but this just freshened everything up nicely for the second half of the week’s tracking.

What a fab team of helpers TD had.  Special thanks must go to Nigel and Eric, who willingly increased their workload right at the start of the week then further increased it when we lost tracks.  June laid the searches, with the exception of Friday when Nigel judged CD and she thought she’d better assist him there.  So Tim stepped in for searches and Julie for tracks - thanks to you both.  Pat Herbert kindly obliged with the spares.

Following the nosework we had 36 qualifiers to work the C/A on Saturday.  I hugely appreciate all the helpers who carried the jumps down to the field and back, and Nigel and June’s assistance in setting up the round on Friday afternoon.  It was hot and sunny on Saturday and June was brilliant in stewarding the round; it took us 6 hours with just a couple of quick stops and loads of suncream.  Thanks to the stay stewards (it’s the longest line-up I’ve judged for a few years) and to Julie who wrote out all the certificates in advance then updated the scoreboards accordingly in the field after each dog had worked.

The articles on the track were half a lollipop stick (previously soaked in water to ensure it held scent), cable and fabric.  The search articles were a painted lollipop stick, plastic teaspoon and two types of underlay.

The C/A commenced with slow heelwork, clear jump, normal heelwork, long jump, speak (leaving dog in line with scale then walking round scale), fast pace heelwork, sendaway (170 yards to hedge at an angle; recall and stop halfway; left angle redirect to gate), scale.  Handlers had been advised to ensure their dogs were sufficiently warmed up for starting the test due to the early jumps.

A couple of other things to mention – Jan Darby took ill at the start of the week and was very much in our thoughts throughout the trial; lots of love to her and Tom and I hope we see them back at a trial soon.

Also Gary Martin started out as a TD competitor with Bracken; qualified the nosework on a very good mark but then gave it up to judge WD; very sporting of you, Gary. 

Thanks finally to the terrific competitors – we saw many fab rounds by lovely dogs.  Well done to the qualifiers and best of luck to all for future trials.

1st           Barry Gilbert WTCh GLENALPINE COSWORTH, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 215, Q TDEx.  Took full advantage of the excellent conditions as Barry just let Cossie get on with the job and they didn’t put a foot or paw wrong.  Nothing to fault, so a very rare full mark nosework round, which was thoroughly deserved.  Kept it together very well for the C/A, ensuring a worthy winner.  Very well done and best of luck at the KCC’s.  Track – 100, Art – 30, Squ – 35, Control – 30, Ag – 20.

2nd         Gary Atkins and WTCh GLENALPINE PETE, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 212, Q TDEx.  Just behind Barry with the nosework mark but an untimely error on the long jump proved costly.  A lovely team to watch, gave a cracking performance in the control round and a well-deserved reserve ticket was theirs.  Track – 98.5, Art – 30, Squ – 35, Control – 33.5, Ag – 15.

3rd          Andy Baker and WTCh SID THE LEMON SQUEEZER, CDEx - TDEx, PDEx, BC, D, 211.5, Q TDEx.  In many another trial this would have been a ticket winning performance but the marks were so close throughout that any wee check off the track had to be counted.  Another super team to watch work.  Track – 96.5, Art – 30, Squ – 35, Control – 31, Ag – 19.

4th          Glenys Page and WTCh BILKO’S GLORY, CDEx - TDEx, PDEx, WSD, D, 209, Q TDEx.  Such a strong reliable dog throughout the test.  We’ll not dwell on the heelwork but he really applies himself thoroughly everywhere else.  Track – 94, Art – 30, Squ – 35, Control – 30, Ag – 20.

Also qualified TDEx:

Les Allen and TADMARTON ENZO, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, D, 204.5

Tony Lockyer and WTCh LAWINICK COME N GET IT AT HARTSHILL, CDEx – TDEx, GSD, B, 204.5

Margaret Robinson and JUST ARRAN AT TRENTVALLEY, CDEx-TDEx, WSD, D, 204

Margaret Robinson and WTCh JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, D, 196.5

Sarah Burroughes and TARNEDGE VELVET, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, B, 195

Sheila Tannert and WTCh STYPERSON CLEO, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, B, 192.5

Sue Ashby and WTCh THE TITAN, CDEx- TDEx, WSD, D, 191

Len Newman and SALLY BELL, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, B, 188.5

Jane Wood and LUDGATE POWER ‘N’ GLORY, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 188.5

Emma Baker and JESSZAKS RICOCHET RIK, CDEx - TDEx, PDEx, BC, D, 187.5 

Yvonne Carpenter and DRAC AT CARFELD, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 187.5

Glenys Page and LITTLETHORNE MORGAN, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 186

Sheila Tannert and TARNEDGE WISP, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, B, 176.5

First TDEx to:– Glenys and Morgan, Sheila and Inca, Les and Enzo, Yvonne and Drac.

Qualified TD:

Graham Blake and TOBIAS COLLIER, CDEx – WDEx, 174.5

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine