Search All Trial Reports

STAKE: CD

Judge: GARY MARTIN

Steward: Caroline Martin

Many thanks to Iceni for the invitation to judge CD.  Everything, as always, ran like clockwork, thanks to Les and his willing band of helpers.  Nothing is left to chance.  Les does a fantastic job and runs an event that really does showcase both the sport and the society.

Frances did a superb job in the kitchen, as always.  The grub bag sent out was stuffed full of goodies, and yep, I easily downed the lot!!  Can’t bear to see waste!  The fruit cake (not me!) was excellent and Frances did lob an extra piece in and I loved it!!  Thanks again for all your hospitality.

Caroline stewarded both C/A and the squares and did a great job, helping calm some of those nerves and giving all competitors the very best chance of qualifying.  Thanks very much.

I had 9 entries with 7 running.  We started with C/A - heelwork on lead to settle the teams down and then recall.  This was followed by the retrieve and then the heel free.  Sendaway was 80 yards to crossed poles in the hedge.  Jumps were undertaken clear, long and then scale.  Stays were last.

The squares were in knee high grass so I chose articles that would pose a challenge but not an impossibility.  They were (i) a dolly peg (ii) a 2cm x 5cm piece of carpet (iii) a 2cm x 5cm strip of leather.

As can usually happen in CD the jumps and stays took their toll. We finished up with two well deserved qualifiers.

1st Jill Kevis with BUMBLERIDGES NIGHTSTAR, Bearded Collie, Dog, 85, Qual CDEx.  Dexter can show flashes of brilliance in his work.  His heelwork is stylish and accurate and things looked promising, however.....  Well, Dexter is Dexter! Sendaway was a bit short of what I had intended!  He did nice jumps and a very tidy square to ensure a well deserved qualification.  Well done, Jill, he really is a little star and I love his attitude.  He’s so bouncy and really does want to please.  Just those odds and ends to tidy up and I am sure he’ll do well. Good luck and congratulations.

2nd Judith Owen with BRENTMOOR JAY, Border Collie, Dog, 84.5, Qual CDEx.  Jay worked well and you can see it’s all there.  Nice heelwork and a full mark sendaway set you up for the qualification.  He really tries and loves his work.  Well done, Judith, keep at it and you’ll do well with him.

3rd Chris Brooksby with RAVENSBROOK MAID, Border Collie, Bitch.  Meg showed she has real promise with full mark control, retrieve and losing just one in the square.  Just a blip on the scale, which I know you’ll sort out, Chris.  Good luck with her and keep at it - she’s gorgeous.

4th Anita De Klerk with LITTLE ISABELLA, Cross-breed, Bitch.  Bella worked nicely and it’s obviously there, Anita; just needs a bit more work and you will have the success you deserve.  Super control with a lovely sendaway.  Good luck in the future.

Thank you to all the competitors for entering under me.  I hope you enjoyed the test - it was a privilege to judge you.  Good luck in the future

 

STAKES: UD AND WD

Judge: MIKE WILLIAMS

Tracklayers: Chris Theobald and Nick Brunner, UD; Colin Ball and Alan Sword, WD

Square Steward and Scribe: Sandra Greenwood

Competitors Escort: Caron McLure

Many thanks to the ICENI committee for the invitation to judge the UD and WD stakes at their Championship Trial held at Tolleshunt D’Arcy, Maldon.  My square steward and scribe for both stakes was Sandra Greenwood; Sandra was most diligent, conscientious and excellent company over the three days. Thank you, Sandra.  To the tracklayers for UD, Chris and Nick, and WD, Colin and Alan - many thanks.  All tracks were laid perfectly to the track pattern.

Everything ran very smoothly and efficiently due to the Trials Manager, Les Theobald, and his most competent and experienced "team" at the base.  Catering was supervised by Francis Ball, ably assisted by Sandra Lewindon.  Thank you, especially for the sumptuous meal laid before us all on the Thursday evening.

UD STAKE:

3 entries, 2 ran

Tracking was on oil seed rape in ideal tracking conditions.  Track articles were a 2.5 inch wooden curtain ring and a piece of carpet 1.25 x 3.5 inches.  Square articles were a shotgun cartridge, a pencil, 3.5 inch length of green canvas tracking line and a 2.5 inch square of foam backed PVC.

The control field was a lovely large hedged grass field.  The control round began with retrieve followed by HW and S/A 100yds to a pole in the hedge.

1st LITTLE TIGER, CDEx, UDEx, X-breed, D, handled by Manda Mclellan, 191.5, Q.  Very steady track and good square - 138/145.  Excellent control and agility, 34/35 and 19.5/20.  A very attractive dog with a strong willing attitude.  Well deserved qualification, first place and best nosework award.

2nd LIMASMYTHE BROWNS BUSTER, CDEx, UDEx, GSD, D, handled by Paul Thornton, 178.5, Q.  The last corner presented a little problem for Paul but Trojan knew the direction the last leg took - Paul gave in eventually.  132/145.  Control and agility 29.5/35 and 19.5/20.  A good all round performance, well done.

WD STAKE:

16 entries 12 ran

Tracking was on sparse winter wheat, quite dry on the first day, a little more damp on the second with a heavy sea mist at first.  This cleared quite quickly leaving good nosework conditions.  Track articles were 0.75 x 1.75 inch piece of underlay and a 1.75 x 0.5 inch dia. wooden dowel.  Square articles were a shotgun cartridge (small), half a Costa Coffee stirrer, a 4 inch raw bolt and a 1.75 x 1 inch piece of black canvas tape.

The control field was the same as the UD, ideal.  We began with HW followed by 120yd S/A to a pole in another hedge, retrieve and agility.

1st LAWNICK STILL OF THE NIGHT, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, GSD, D, handled by Gary Haim, 187, Q WDEx.  Lost 5 on the track and 3 in the square, very nice nosework. 137/145.  Control 30/35, agility 20/20.  Very competent performance, a worthy winner.

2nd GARRETHALL QUADRILLE, CDEx, UDEx, WD, LAB, D, handled by Michael Loughram, 150, Q WD.  Went wrong 2 legs from home, 104/145, nice S/A 26/35, full agility 20/20.

3rd EASTER PRINCE, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, Cocker Spaniel, D, handled by Nick Brunner, 179.5, NQ.  The hard luck story of the trial!  138/145 winning Best Nosework Award, 32/35 for control round, but unfortunately the scale proved just too much for Rubin, 9.5/20 for agility - it wasn’t for the lack of trying.

4th LAWINICK TROUBLE, CDEx, UDEx, GSD, D, handled by Malcolm Drewitt, 169, NQ.  A good nosework round 130/145, unfortunately the S/A cost Trouble dearly today, 21.5/35,  agility 17.5/20.

Finally, thank you to everyone who ran, I hope you all enjoyed your day.

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JOHN WEST

Tracklayers: Mark Lewindon (5 Days), Gary Martin (5 Days) and Nick Brunner (1 Day)               

Steward, Control and Squares: Sandra Lewindon

Thank you to Iceni’s committee for the appointment to judge their Ticket, led by Les Theobald, who also ran the base and scores.  A big thank you for being entertained and looked after by the Balls - that’s of course Frances and Colin - nothing was ever too much trouble and was promptly sorted.

The comparison to my own club, Wessex, was the camaraderie that they have for each other - it’s exactly the same, a trial well run and great support for the local pubs.

Thank you to Sandra for your hard work in laying all the squares and spending a number of hours on the control field making sure all the competitors were given the correct commands; this is the second time that Sandra has stewarded for me and once again she has been professional and good company.  I would certainly recommend anybody to accept her as a steward.

To my tracklayers, a big thank you for your time and accuracy in laying the tracks, sometimes in inclement weather, also you were great company on and off the field.

Finally thanks go to Frances for making sure my stomach did not shrink the whole of the six days.

The ground this year had better growth than some previous years and got better once it had a reasonable watering from a few heavy showers on Wednesday.  The square took the most toll of points as it contained a tester of a small insulation tube, and the biggest problem was a four inch black plastic spoon - not many were retrieved without damage.  However, because of excellent tracks 27 qualifying dogs returned for the control.

1st Jill Carruthers, VOMKYNA DARCA, GSD, 211.5, Q TDEx and Ticket.  Beautiful steady round - having four out of the square gained the first place.           

2nd Tony Lockyer, WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, WSD, 208, Q TDEx and Reserve Ticket.  Faultless control round, the fourth article in the square was costly.

3rd Liz de Unger, STYPERSON ROYCE, Lab, 201, Q TDEx.  Only slightly down on the track but was always in contention with four from the square.

4th Sheila Tannert, STYPERSON EBONY, Lab, 200, Q TDEx.  Another competent round - just a pity with the square.

Also qualified TDEx:

Manda Mclellan, ASTRA STORM, BC, 199.5

Tony  Lockyer, LAWINICK COME N GET IT AT HARTSHILL, GSD, 199

Margaret Robinson, JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, 199

Lee Payne, LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, Cross, 198

Dave Marchant, MISTER BEAMISH, WSD, 195

Diane Ling, DEBEN LITTLE TOM, Cross, 193

Andy Baker, WTCh SID THE LEMON SQUEEZER, BC, 193

Judy Meekings, STYPERSON BRIG AT WINDLEBROOK, Lab, 191

Vana Moody, GLENALPINE SHEP, BC, 190

Paul Beasley, STARDELL SPICA, BC, 183.5

James Warrior, WARRIORS LITTLE ROSIE, Cross, 182

Nathan Wilson, SPECIAL GIFT, Weim, 179.5

Di Turner, STARDELL SUBRA, BC, 177.5

Qualified TD:

Marie Dixon, The Godwit, Cross, 170

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine