Search All Trial Reports

STAKE: CD

Judge: NIGEL HINES

Steward: June Hines

Thank you to Iceni for the invitation to judge CD.  It’s some time since I judged CD and I was pleased to see that we had six entries in the stake - and no cancellations or scratches either.

I have to say that overall, the standard of work was very good and although we only had one qualifier, all the dogs worked well.  Inevitably, the jumps and stays prevented more qualifications, but I hope that all the handlers were encouraged by their dogs’ efforts.

1st Colin Rees, HEELAKEARY FLAME, GSD, 80, CoM

2nd J Kevis, BUMBLEBRIDGES NIGHTSTAR, Bearded Collie, NQ

3rd Christine Clements, MANDERIAN SOLSTICE BELLE OF MOUNTLOCHAN, BC, NQ

4th Jo Johns, NEELIX TALAXIAN, X-Breed, NQ

 

STAKES: UD, WD AND TD CONTROL AND AGILITY

Judge: NIGEL HINES

Steward: June Hines

When we arrived on the Friday afternoon and set the round up in the pouring rain, we thought that we would be in for a drenching over the weekend, but instead it was glorious sunshine for both days.

Many thanks to Iceni DTC for the invitation to judge and to Frances for ensuring that we had everything we needed.   Everything ran smoothly and there was no waiting around for competitors; I hope you all enjoyed the rounds; it was a pleasure to judge.

UD STAKE:

1st Gary Martin, MAGIC DARK SHADOW, Lab, 175, Q.  Well done Gary and Bracken - he works well, have more faith in him, Gary!

2nd Alan Sword, METPOL SPECIAL EDITION, GSD, 175.5, NQ

3rd Alan Wright, WHISPER IN THE GLEN, WSD, 172.5, NQ

4th Christine Clements, MANDERIAN SOLSTICE BELLE OF MOUNTLOCHAN, BC, 165.5, NQ

WD STAKE:

1st  Anne Fowler, GLENALPINE MAISIE, BC, 179.5, Q.  Good to seen Anne back in winning form, Maisie worked well.

2nd  Barrie James, CORRIEDHU CESAN, BC, 177, NQ

3rd Gary Martin, CARISHILL ATLAS, Golden Ret, 78.5, NQ

4th T Palmer, DRAMBORO JEDI, BC, 77.5, NQ

TD STAKE:

1st Nick Brunner, EASTER PRINCE, Cocker Spaniel, 213, Q.  Fantastic control round, Rubin only dropped half a mark on the sendaway and just didn’t make it back over the scale but what a little trier he is!  Hope you can sort the scale out, Nick - if you get into Ticket I’m sure you’ll do well.

2nd Margaret Robinson, JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, 204, Q.   Well done, Margaret, a competent control round securing you a well deserved place.

3rd Diane Turner, STARDELL SUBRA, BC, 204, Q.  Jess did a lovely round, only losing 3 marks in control.  Well done.

4th Paul Adams, SHERINGEM GLYNN, BC, 203.5, Q.  Glynn struggled with the speak on this occasion but well done on the qualification.  I believe you lost the bet with Margaret?

 

STAKES: UD AND WD NOSEWORK

Judge: KEN COLEMAN

Tracklayers: UD - Sandra Lewindon, Nick Brunner, Jane Clarke; WD - Sandra Lewindon, Colin Diggle

Search Stewards: UD - Graham Blake; WD - Sandra Greenwood

Thanks to the committee of Iceni DTC for the invitation to judge the UD and WD nose work at their Open trial, to Frances Ball trials manager for organising everything - including good weather.  The meals in the pub on Friday and Saturday were great, as was the company that went with them.  A big thank you to the workers in the fields; everything was done as I asked. The fields for nosework were just about perfect, but unfortunately we only had one qualifier in each stake.

UD STAKE:

The search articles for UD were:- an emery board, a red cartridge, a l/stick, a leather strip.

1st Gary Martin with MAGIC DARK SHADOW, Lab, 175, COM.  Tracked well up to the last two legs, and then Gary’s experience got him through.  Well done Gary.

2nd Alan Sword with METPOL SPECIAL EDITION, GSD, 175.5, NQ

3rd Alan Wright with WHISPER IN THE GLEN, WSD, 172.5, NQ  

4th Chris Clements with MANDERIAN SOLTICE BELLE OF MOUNTLOCHAN, BC, 165.5, NQ

WD STAKE:

Search articles for the WD were:- a stick, a straw, a cork, a leather  strip. 

1st Anne Fowler with GLENALPINE MAISEY, BC, 179.5, COM.  Totally committed from start to finish.  Well done, Anne, she will go to the top.

2nd Barrie James with CORRIEDHU CESAN, BC, 177, NQ.  Barrie won the best nosework award - well done.

3rd Gary Martin with CARRISHILL ATLAS, G.Ret, 78.5, NQ

4th Teresa Palmer with DRAMBORO JEDI, BC, 77.5, NQ

To the people who qualified, well done; to those that didn’t, please don’t give up, your day will come.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine