Search All Trial Reports

 

 

Stakes: CD, UD, WD and TD Control and Agility

Judge: JENNY ORCHARD

Stewards: Sandra Wright, Colin Ball

                    

I would like to thank Iceni Dog Training Club for inviting me to judge the CD stake and Control and Agility at this very relaxed, efficiently run trial, ably managed by Jane Clarke - first time trials manager and I hope not her last.  Any small hiccups were quickly ironed out and all ran as clockwork.  We had excellent accommodation, good company and a very enjoyable weekend.

I set a straight forward round, commencing with a tied up speak or the retrieve.  Heelwork out to the sendaway - UD 65 paces to cross poles in the hedge, WD 75 yards to a group of trees in the boundary, TD same out run as WD, redirect 80 yards left to the corner of the field.  This was followed by the agility, second attempts at all jumps with the exception of the recall over the scale.

CD Stake:

Only one competitor, who had a good rapport with her dog, and I am sure with a little more training success will not be far away.   Well done for having a valiant attempt at all the exercises.

UD Stake:

8 entered, 7 ran

1st                Mrs S Lewindon LITTLE MISS JYNX AT BRACOKELI, WSD, B, 196.5, Q.  Just lost 3.5 on heelwork, otherwise a fault free round. Many Congratulations  

2nd              Mr A Wright, WHISPER IN THE GLEN, WSD, D, handler Sandra Wright, 168.5, NQ.  Excellent sendaway, just a pity about the jumps.             

3rd               E Boyd, ZETA ARA AT CONCENN GSD, B, 166, NQ.  Again, a good sendaway.               

4th               Mrs J Kevis, MEADOWDALE SPIDER, ESS, D, NQ.  Jill and Ollie had the best control round in the stake.                         

WD Stake:

6 Entered 4 Ran

1st                Mr C Barke, LEGEND OF GYPSY JOE, CDEx, UDEx, BC, D, 156, NQ.  Qualified the C/A with a competent round.

2nd              Mrs Hilary Mercer, STARDELL RANA, 154, NQ.  Just lost 1 on the sendaway, otherwise a faultless round.               

3rd               Miss K Herbert BARRAN CALTUMS MACMcQ, BC, D, NQ.  Good sendaway and retrieve.

             

Stakes: UD, WD and TD nosework

Judge: TONY ORCHARD

Tracklayers: David Self, Margo Brothwell, Mark Lewindon, Denis Webb.

Search Stewards: Jill Kevis (Fri), Rowena Plumb (Sat and Sun)

                     

I would like to thank Iceni Dog Training Club for inviting me to judge the nosework for all three stakes.  Jane Clark ran a very social, well organised trial and nothing was left to chance.  Frances and Colin Ball played a supporting role and made sure all the competitors were escorted about, so they were always in the right place at the right time.  Everyone involved worked hard to make it a very friendly three days.  The accommodation and hospitality afforded to us was second to none, with special thanks to the kitchen staff - it really was like being on holiday.

Over the three days weather conditions were a bit windy, but fortunately during daylight hours it remained dry. Tracking was on winter wheat and conditions were excellent, with plenty of growth.  The abundance of good land meant the tracklayers were able to produce perfectly laid tracks every time, they were absolutely spot on.  I very much appreciated having such a good team.

My search stewards were also very precise in laying the squares and also extremely good company.  Not only that, on the busier Saturday and Sunday Rowena was very efficient at producing tea and coffee!! 

UD Stake:

8 entered 7 ran

1st                Mrs S Lewindon, LITTLE MISS JYNX AT BRACOKELI, WSD, B, 196.5, Q.  No comment necessary!  I had nothing to mark, full marks just a joy to watch.  Well done.

2nd              Mr A Wright, WHISPER IN THE GLEN, WSD, D, Handler, Sandra Wright, 168.5, NQ.  Another very good track, but unfortunately missed the first article, followed by a very smart search. Well done.

3rd               E Boyd, ZETA ARA AT CONCENN, GSD, B, 166, NQ.  Excellent track with both articles; missed one article in the search, but a very competent round.                  

4th               Mrs J Kevis, MEADOWDALE SPIDER, ESS, D, NQ.  Unfortunately lost the track, but red-hot on articles in the square.  Showed promise for the future.                      

WD Stake:

6 Entered, 4 Ran

1st                Mr C Barke, LEGEND OF GYPSY JOE, CDEx, UDEx, BC, D, 156, NQ.  Good track with both articles but very unfortunately only one from the search.  Better luck next time.

2nd              Mrs H Mercer, STARDELL RANA, BC, B, 154, NQ.   Did not quite finish the track having completed the testing part, but followed by an impressive full mark square.  Hard Luck.        

3rd               Miss K Herbert, BARRAN CALTUMS MacMcQ, BC, D, NQ.  Found the breezy conditions difficult and lost the track, but another impressive square.

                      

TD Stake:

16 Entered, 10 ran

1st                Mrs S J Carter, QUADET DANSA AT IVYMOOR, CDEx, WDEx, Wiem, B, 203, Q.  The ‘Best Track’ trophy, losing 7 in the blustery conditions, recovered all the articles and followed it up with a super square.  Well done, a nice round to watch.                   

2nd              Mr M Wood, JOTUNHEIM JIGSAW, Malinois, B, 192, Q.  Worked hard on the track, recovering all the articles, then three articles recovered from the square.  A very good round.

3rd               Mrs A Ketteringham, PADDYDEPAWS AT COALWAY, CDEx, WDEx, Crossbreed, D, 189, Q.  Struggled a little at the start but finished the track with all the articles and then a good square.  Well done.

4th               Mr P Dyer, CARMELITA ELITE OF KIRKVIEW, GSD, B, 184.5, Q.  Worked hard all the way round the track recovering all the articles. A close call on the square but a well-earned qualification.  Well done.

Finally, I would like to thank the competitors for entering under me; it was a pleasure to watch your dogs work.  Well done to the qualifiers, and the very best of luck to everyone at your forthcoming trials. 

 

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine