Search All Trial Reports

STAKES: CD, UD, WD, TD

Judge: JOHN WEST

Tracklayers and Stewards: As usual the Irish Trials are always successful as most of the competitors help in the stakes they are not competing in, so my thanks to all the competitors below for their dedication in helping trials in Ireland to continue successfully.  As in the UK without you we would not have Trials and I always find helpers the most dedicated bunch of people - once again, Thank You to you all.

Thank you to Northside Dog Training Club for the invitation to Judge the trial, and a special thank you to Miriam Lyons for the accommodation and hospitality over the trial, plus the extra time when ferry sailings got cancelled.  The weather for the trial was pretty fair for the time of year, and apart from one shower at lunch time, once again I had four dry days.  The ground for the stakes was on sparse crop, and all qualifying competitors completed the track and square, proving the levels were attainable.  

CD STAKE:

1st Caroline Woods, PARAVEL ILLUSION, GSD, 88.5, Q.  Whilst electric collars are not acceptable, Lyra will now give Caroline her full attention, as the electric fence had not been turned off.   The round was excellent and well controlled after her shocking experience.  Well done to you both, hope to see you in UD.

2nd Edwina Dunne, FALK VON KONGSHOF, GSD, 77.  Ed and Alfie are both new to trials, this being their first competition,  but if they continue in this vein it will not be too long before they rise through the stakes.  Although I’m now in Aussies, if went I back to GSD’s Alfie would be a dog to die for.

UD STAKE:

1st Bernadette Digges, KALIYON JASPER, BC, 179, Q.  Jasper is a green dog in trials but on this performance, with only the scale as his nemesis, it will not be to long before qualifications will be coming his way.  Also winning UD Best track.

WD STAKE:

1st Miriam Lyons, KALIYON CAOIBHE, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, BC, 187, Q.  Keva completed an excellent nosework round, losing only three points overall.  The control round also proved to be a breeze with just the one hiccup on the long jump requiring a second attempt.  Also awarded WD Best track.

2nd Judith Owens-Poole, ShCh + Int Beau Ch FIRCROFT BELISIMA, Jnr Ch, CDEx, UDEx, Port. Water Dog, 181.5.  I always find it intriguing to see unusual breeds competing in trials; Jorja  is one of those and, as you can see from the score, could hold her own with the recognised breeds in trials.  Long may she reign.

3rd Samantha Rawson, BATTERSEA’S BEST TO PELE, CDEx, UDEx, WSD, 168.5, Q.  I know Samantha has been to the UK on a couple of occasions and on this performance can compete for places even with larger numbers.  Congratulations on a very tidy round.

TD STAKE:

1st Judith Owens-Poole,  Ch, Int Beau Ch + WTCh FIRCROFT DALWINNIE, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 165.5, NQ.  A great track followed by a full mark square.  The control round was on heavy long grass and unfortunately this was the undoing of what was a very admirable control round.  I’m sure that Guess will be back in the qualifications in the near future.  Guess was awarded the Best Track.

2nd Miriam Lyons, WTCh TAMERRYE MARANELLO, CDEx - TDEx, BC, 162, NQ.  This was a close run competition; unfortunately with only one off the track, followed by another full mark square, Abbey’s fate had been sealed.  The control round was also admirable, making a worthy second place.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine