Search All Trial Reports

STAKES: CD,UD,WD,TD

Judge: JOHN WEST

Tracklayers: UD: Miranda Moriarty, Eithne O’Kelly;

WD / TD: Caroline Woods, Eithne O’Kelly

Stewards: Squares: Nigel Tate, Doug Tate; Control: Miranda Moriarty, Fintan Doherty

Thanks to Java for the invitation and to all the competitors who entered under me.  As you can see from above everybody helps in any capacity to make the smooth running of Irish Trials; this Trial was no exception, with absolute professionalism of all track layers, stewards and helpers alike.  I would like to thank them all for their hospitality and time given up to make me very welcome and for completing the work exactly as requested.

A big thank you to Miranda for my accommodation and good company, also a thank you to Miriam Tate and Marie Waters for their catering through out the Trial.

Once again the weather was as perfect as you could get, quite mild and dry; I have yet to experience this wet and windy weather that Ireland is renowned for. 

All stakes were on grass of close growth.

CD STAKE:

1st Jeff Poole, FIRCROFT CASHEL, GSD, 86.5, Q.

An absolutely excellent CD round, would have beaten most dogs in the UK.

2nd Judith Owens-Poole, ShCh FIRCROFT BELISIMA, (CJW’08, CW’08) Jnr Ch, Portuguese Water Dog, 84, Q.  Lying equal after nosework with first, and despite another excellent control round had just a few points less overall.

UD STAKE:

1st Judith Owens-Poole, ShCh FIRCROFT BELISIMA, (CJW’08, CW’08), Jnr Ch, Portuguese Water Dog, 173, NQ.  In general a super round, just the hiccup on jumps and down stay.

2nd Jeff Poole, FIRCROFT CASHEL, GSD, 154.             Another reasonable round, just a few minor problems to sort out, then first and second will both be qualifiers. 

Best Track: Miriam Lyons, KALIYON CAOIBHE, BC. A superb track from this young dog, when old enough to complete the full test this will be a team to watch.

WD STAKE:

1st Jennifer Hickey, HA’PENNY LITTLE OWL, CDEx, UDEx, BC, 167, Q.  The stake most dogs struggled in, however Jenny held it together and shone through.  Also best Track.

2nd Samantha Rawson, BATTERSEA’S BEST TO PELE, WSD, 165.5, NQ.  Another good piece of nosework, simply must get the down stay sorted.

3rd Jennifer Hickey, HA’PENNY KINGFISHER, CDEx, UDEx, BC, 71.5, NQ.  A day to forget, I am sure you will get things right.

TD STAKE:

1st Miriam Lyons, WTCh TAMERRYE MARANELLO, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 210.5, Q.  The only qualifier in this stake, but it would have taken a lot to beat this experienced team.  A well deserved Green Star.

2nd Judith Owens-Poole, Ch, Int Beau Ch and WTCh FIRCROFT DALWINNIE CDEx - TDEx  (CW’06, An. Ch’06), BC, 203, NQ.  Won Best Track with a superb piece of nosework, very close this time to completing the scale, which would have given her first place.

3rd Steve Fearon, FIRCROFT IDAHO, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, GSD, 178.5, NQ.  Another good nosework round, just the one hiccup with the sendaway.

4th Miranda Moriarty, HIGHFIELD CLYTEMNESTRA, CDEx – WDEx, GSD, 171, NQ.        Once the down stay is corrected you will have the TDEx added to Nestra’s name.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine