Search All Trial Reports

STAKES: CD, UD, WD AND TD

Judge: Les Theobald

I would like to thank the committee of Blanchardstown and District Dog Training Club for the invitation to judge at the trial.  Thanks to Judith and Jeff  for a very well run trial with assistance from ("I’ll run anyone down on my cycle if they get in my way") Riona, Jenny and Steve.  Thanks to my experienced  tracklayers and stewards who were great company.

A big thank you to Judith and Jeff for putting me up in their fabulous new house and looking after me for the 3 days - I had a great time.

We were very lucky with the weather with fine weather for two days of the three days.  The weather had been very wet prior to the trial, which meant the tracking fields were in places waterlogged and made the tracking very heavy going, which contributed greatly to the tracking failures.

Unfortunately Kennel Cough  accounted for 7 scratches out of a total entry of 17 dogs.

CD STAKE:

2 entered – 1 ran

Steward: Jeff Poole

KALIYON CAOIBHE, BC, handled by Miriam Lyons  A young dog which Miriam entered for the first time to see how she responded.  A bit more work required in some areas, but a promising performance with a full mark sendaway.   NQ

UD STAKE:

5 entered – 4 ran

Tracklayers: Jeff Poole, Jenny Hickey and Riona Kilbride

Square Stewards: (Fri) Judith Owens, (Sat) Julie Holmes and (Sun) Riona Kilbride

Scribes: (Fri) Judith Owens, (Sat) Jeff Poole and (Sun) Steve Fearon

1st PARAVEL HANNAH, GSD, handled by Caroline Woods.  Track 88, Articles 20, Search 34.  Full mark control, a great shame about the scale which cost a qualification.  NQ

2nd RAMBAUDS ORTIE, Pyrenean Sheepdog, handled by Anne Collen. Track 88, Articles 20, Search 17.  Full mark sendaway, but sitting up in the down after 8 minutes cost a qualification.  A small dog with a big heart who was awarded the best UD track because of the way in which she applied herself to it on the day.

WD: 5 entered – 2 ran

Tracklayer: Miriam Lyons 

Square Steward: Julie Holmes

Scribe: Jeff Poole

1st BATTERSEA’S BEST TO PELE, WSD, handled by Samantha Rawson.  Failed to complete the track, but a full mark square, full mark agility and a good control round, except for the down, meant Pele came out on top.  NQ

Best WD track: Ir ShCh TRILITE PRIVATE RYAN, Weim, handled by Margorie Briggs; 84 for the track with both articles, but did not attempt the Control and Agility.

TDSTAKE:

5 entered – 3 ran

Tracklayer: Jeff Poole 

Square Steward: Riona Kilbride

Scribe: Steve Fearon

1st WTCh TAMERRYE MARANELLO, BC, handled by Miriam Lyons.  Failed to complete the track, but found the first article and all four in the square.  Lost one mark on the control, but then failed the scale.  NQ

2nd DUBLIN CITY SPECIAL, Cross, handled by Janet McGloughlin-Minch.  Failed to complete the track, but a full mark square.  Full mark agility, but got up in the down.

Best TD track: WTCh TESSA OF TANTRUM CROSS, GWP, handled by Anne Collen.  Completed the track, but with only one article, and a full mark search.

Once again many thanks to the society and the competitors for a very enjoyable judging appointment.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine