Search All Trial Reports

UD, WD, TD Stakes

Judge: PETE HODGKINS

A big thank you to the Working Trials Club of Ireland for inviting Pat and I to judge at your trial.  We thoroughly enjoyed our time with you.  After an eventful journey (high winds cancelled ferry) we eventually arrived at our hosts to be greeted with a super meal  thank you Doug and Miriam for looking after us so well.

Trials Manager Nigel and Secretary Caroline made sure the trial ran smoothly and all tracks ran on time, which was not easy when some days there were tracks running in each stake.

My tracklayers were UD Caroline Woods, Eithne O Kelly, John Ward, WD Miranda Moriaty, Jenny Hickey. TD Caroline Woods, Eithne O Kelly.  Thank you all very much, all tracks were laid perfectly in difficult conditions.

Doug Tait laid all the squares and ferried me around and kept me fed and watered.  A very conscientious steward.  No one failed the search.  Thanks Doug for all your help.

My wife Pat stewarded and scribed Control and Agility.  I know I had a senior moment and forgot to thank you at the prize giving!  Anyway, thanks for a job well done.

Tracking was on stubble, and some fields were greener than others.  No matter how much planning is done we cannot control the weather.  For those of you who were unfortunate enough to track on Saturday in strong winds and rain you were very unlucky.  I am sure we would have had more qualifiers if the weather had been kinder.

All nosework was done first, followed by much appreciated home made soup and sandwiches at the base … thanks ladies.

The C/A was done on a good grass field close to Base.

UD

1st           Miranda Moriaty with HIGHFIELD CLYTEMNESTRA GSD.  Good track and square.  Just needs a bit more training for C/A.  overall good performance from this young dog.  160.5 NQ.

2nd         Liam Ward with SUE SEPTEMBER Lab.  Tracked in the worst weather and did a good square.  Would have qualified C/A if Storm had done the sendaway … you will get there.

WD

1st           Caroline Woods with          PARAVEL GABRIELLA GSD.  Worked hard on the track.  4 articles from the square.  Sendaway and stays need a little work.  97NQ.

TD

1st           Jeff Poole with LATCHETS BOSS GSD.  Track 95, art 20.  Boss located all the square articles but only 2 were retrieved.  A very bouncy dog.  Well done Jeff on your qualification.  176.5Q

2nd         Steve Searon with FIRCROFT IDAHO GSD.  Found track conditions too difficult but kept trying.  Good square.  Qualified in C/A.

3rd          Miranda Moriaty with HIGHFIELD QUO VADIS GSD.

4th          Anne Collen with TESSA OF TANTRUM CROSS GWP

Both the above dogs could not cope with the tracking conditions.

I must mention 2 competitors.

Marjorie Briggs and ORION (Weim) worked in UD and WD and did super tracks and squares in both stakes but chose not to do C/A exercises.

Miriam Lyons and ABBIE.  This team were allowed to work (although not for competition) in agreement with Nigel, Trials Manager and myself.  Abbie did a super track and square and then showed how the C/A should be done.

Hope you all enjoyed the trial and thank you for accepting my marks.

 

CD

Judge: PAT HODGKINS

Steward : Finlan Doherty

For those of you who are invited to judge in Ireland you can be sure of a true Irish welcome.  Thank you to the Society for giving me the opportunity to meet you all once gain and to judge the CD stake.  To Doug and Miriam Tate, thank you both for your hospitality in your beautiful home.

The trial was very well organised by Nigel assisted by Caroline with many of the competitors helping in other capacities.  The Base was Nigel's cottage which was opposite the CD field.  Miriam (Nigel's mum) looked after everyone in the food department with help from her friend in the kitchen … what wonderful home made soup and cakes!!

There were 7 entries in CD, 5 competed.  Finlan was a great steward giving clear commands for the control and agility and laying the searches.  Thanks for all your help … I even managed to understand your language, well most of the time anyway.  I was pleased to see that all dogs and handlers had a super attitude and all are capable of qualifying CD very soon.  Keep up the training.

1st           Judith Owens with FIRCROFT DALWINNIE BC.  Judith's experience showed in getting the best out of her young dog Guess.  Full point search and sendaway.  Well done and good luck with her in the future.  87.5 Q.

2nd         Diana Collie with COLLIEWOOD BROWN EYES BLUE BC.  A pity about the down stay as Crystal did all the other exercises so well.  I know she also managed to do the down stay in WD stake.  87.5 NQ.

3rd          John Ward with STAN BY YOUR MAN LabX.  This was John's first trial and he brought all his supporters with him!  Great attitude from both dog and handler.  No sendaway today but I am sure you will sort it out.  The rest of the work was very good.  Here's to the next time John.  78NQ.

4th          Liam Ward with SUE SEPTEMBER Lab.  A super Lab who also went the wrong way on the sendaway.  Full marks on nosework but no down stay.  71NQ.

Miranda Moriaty and her GSD HIGHFIELD CLYTEMNESTRA won the trophy for the fastest search square (38 seconds).  Well done Miranda… the first dog to work too.  Thank you for your hospitality on our last evening.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine