Search All Trial Reports

TAKE: CD

Judge: PAT PARKINSON

Steward: Kate Peyton

My thanks to Leamington for the invitation to judge CD and Veteran at their Championship Trial.  As always, this trial ran like clockwork.  Thank you to Kate Wykes and Jane for all their hard work before and during the trial, to Jan organising everyone at the base, and to the girls in the kitchen for keeping us fed and watered.  A big thank you to Kate for stewarding and keeping me organised, and also for putting me up for the weekend - I owe you one!  Finally, a big thank you to the competitors for accepting my decisions.

The standard of work was, as you would expect in CD, very mixed, but all the dogs had a good go at the test.  I ended up with 4 qualifiers, the jumps causing the biggest problem.  It was good to see a lot of new faces.  Every dog entered is capable of qualifying with a bit of work.  Good luck to you all.

1st Andrew Lloyd with STARDELL TARAZED, BC, D, 89, Q.  A very impressive team who I am sure we will see a lot more of.  Fly also managed to qualify UDEx as well.

2nd Caroline Martin with GWYNION SOLL, BC, D, 86, Q.  Ty really enjoyed himself; I’m sure he’ll do well for you, Caroline. 

3rd Charlie Taylor with GLENALPINE NIKKI, BC, B, 85.5, Q.  Good to see Charlie back.  A lovely square and retrieve from Nikki clinched this place.

4th Rebecca MacGuffie with POLLGINA FERNEND FALCON, Lab, D, 81.5, Q.  Gibbs managed to hold it together, despite his enthusiasm - well done. 

 

STAKE: VETERAN

Judge:  PAT PARKINSON

Tracklayers: John Turtill and Kate Wykes

Square Steward: Gary Gibbard

I love judging this stake.  It is great to see the older dogs working and you can make up your own rules!

Thanks to my tracklayers, Kate and John; all the dogs got round your tracks and found all four articles so you must have done a great job.  A special thank you to Gary for laying the squares with all 9 articles and for being good company.

The track was on corn and half an hour old.  All the dogs got round and recovered all 4 articles.  Every dog without exception thoroughly enjoyed themselves, it was a joy to watch.  The square had 9 articles in, including a clay pigeon, a coat hanger and a chew stick.

1st Gail Gwesyn-Pryce with CONCENN XCEL, CDEx-WDEx, GSD, D.  Kevin was the only dog to get 8 out of the square.  He was also the oldest dog entered.  He is a credit to you, Gail.

2nd Ann Ferens with CLOVER HAYES MAISIE MOUSE, Cross, B.  Maisie is a small Springer type with a very small muzzle; I thought she might struggle with some of the articles.  I needn’t have worried, she didn’t, and she was a joy to watch.

3rd Ann Clarke with STYPERSON QUINCEY, CDEx-TDEx, Lab, D.  It was good to see that Quincey is still able to pull Ann around the field.  He thoroughly enjoyed himself!  I know it will be something you will remember with a smile, Ann.

4th Gail Gwesyn-Price with CONCENN YWEN, CDEx-WDEx.  Not quite as efficient in the square as his kennel mate, but having great fun all the same.

I hope you enjoyed working the test as much as I enjoyed judging it.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: TRACEY PARK

Stewards: Hilary Wilson and Gary Gibbard

Tracklayers: Roger Shrimpton and John Turtill

Many thanks to Leamington for the invitation judge the UD at their Championship Trial; thanks to Jane, the trials manager, for a job well done, to Kate Wykes for her excellent communication - and the fumble in the cupboard ;-)  haha.  My tracklayers, Roger and John, both did a great job in sometimes awful conditions and were good fun over the two days.  My two stewards were great company and did an excellent job.  To Sue Ashby, who let me stay with her - very grateful mate, can’t wait to come back.  All in all I had a fantastic weekend with some great people, dogs and handlers.

The weather was quite different over the two days, rain one day, dull but dry the next.  Tracking ground was on corn, control field was on lovely grass.  I set a straight forward track pattern to give everyone a fair chance and set what I considered a fair test on the control field for a UD Champ.  Well done to all the qualifiers and hard lines if you didn’t, but I did see some cracking dogs work - I thought you were all great.

1st Mr C R and Mrs M Taylor (handled by Charlie Taylor) GLENALPINE NIKKI, 196.5, Q.  What a fab little dog, love her.  Was good to see you back working a dog, Charlie.  You did a good job, good n/w and a fab C/A round.  Well done, my old mate, you so deserved your win.

2nd Mr D M and Mrs H D Woodcock (handled by Dean Woodcock), CORIES TEX, 196, Q.  Another fab little dog, again great n/w and C/A round.  Well done, Dean, you worked so well together, and qualified really well.

3rd J J Fitzpatrick, THREENINES ACE OF CLUBS, 196, Q.  What a lovely natured, well controlled Mali.  Worked extremely well as the marks show.  Well done, Fitz, you did a great job.

4th Andrew Lloyd, STARDELL TARAZED, 191, Q.  The gentleman of the trial – that’s Andrew, not the dog!  Lush dog, breezed round the track, close shave at the end but sorted it out well.  Well done on qualifying with Fly.

Also Qualifying:

Linda Newbold, WAGGERLAND EDWARD, 188.5.  Linda, that little dog grafted his socks off for you on the track - you should be really proud of him, you handled him brilliantly.  Am still laughing at the retrieve!! Well done, matey.

Lisa Coull, CALLISAE EXCLUSIVE, 187.  Oh Lisa, I am so chuffed you qualified, you so deserved it.  And you are bloody mad but you do make me laugh.  Well done

Sheila Jack, STORMLAKE BROOKE, 185.  What a lovely shepherd - great team, Sheila, and well done.  Was nice to meet you, and good luck for future trials

Lorna East, GLENALPINE TOSCA, 174.  Very sweet little bitch and gave it her all.  Well done, Lorna.

Thank you to everyone for the pleasure of judging your dogs; I thought the standard was very good.

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JILL CARRUTHERS

Tracklayers: Gary Atkins, Tom Darby, Julie Atkins

Steward: Pat Herbert

I would like to thank Leamington committee for the invitation to judge the TD at this trial; the new base is ideal with very good facilities and a park for dog walking next door.  Jane Sutherland, Trials Manager, is just the lady for this job! Thanks, Jane

Thank you, Jan Darby and Jane, for manning the base in your usual efficient and calm manner; thanks to Diane, who provided the good food and drinks during the week and to Dot, covering the weekend shift with Kate’s help on Saturday.

A very big thank you to Gary Atkins, who laid the early tracks all week in some horrendous weather, also thanks to Tom Darby laying the middle batch and Julie Atkins the last group - you are all extremely dedicated members of our sport, giving every dog the best possible opportunity to succeed due to your accurate track laying.

Another big thank you to Pat Herbert, search and C/A steward, also hostess and chauffeuse extraordinaire.  The searches were very successful due to good scenting of the articles and probably that the handlers were not bothered by their nerves!

Escorts were Kate Peyton and Julie Skipp – thanks, girls.

1st WTCh SID THE LEMON SQUEEZER, CDEx – TDEx, PDEx, with Andy Baker, 213, Q.  What can you say about Sid? He is such a consistently brilliant WT dog; congratulations Andy and Sid.  You did it again the following week at Wessex - wow, what a dog.

2nd WTCh LITTLE RAYMOND, CDEx – TDEx, PDEx with Dave Olley, 208, Q.  Another dog who has nothing to prove; a super all round performance, Dave and Ray.  Fantastic full point sendaway, congratulations, yippee

3rd WTCh JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, CDEx – TDEx, with Margaret Robinson, 204.5, Q.  Lovely nosework by Frankie, congratulations

4th MARINA BEN’S PAL, CDEx – TDEx, with Mike Williams, 200.5, Q.  Marina had to work hard on the track, but she never gave in and recovered all articles; when the going gets tough the tough get going, and she did.  Congratulations

Also qualified TDEx:

WTCh BILKO’S GLORY, CDEx – TDEx, PDEx, with Rosanne Leatham, 198

STARDELL SUBRA, CDEx – TDEx, with Diane Turner, 198

WTCh DEBEN LITTLE TOM, CDEx - TDEx, PDEx, with Diane Ling, 195.5

STARDELL SPICA, CDEx – TDEx, with Paul Beasley, 193.5

TRIPLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, CDEx – TDEx, with Tony Lockyer, 191.5

TARNEDGE VELVET, CDEx – TDEx, with Sarah Burroughes, 188

REBARK BUBBLY PEG, CDEx – TDEx, with (never say never) Andrea Lynd, 187

DURSTONE BRYN, CDEx – TDEx, with Sue Jones, 185

VONHAUSWOLF MAUD, CDEx – TDEx, with Joyce Tibbetts, 183

GLENALPINE TED, CDEx – TDEx, with Wendy Magyar, 178.5

A final thank you to the competitors who were very sporting in their manner in the face of some difficult weather conditions.  To all the helpers at the trial - you were fabulous company, I had a very enjoyable week due to your valuable help.  Congratulations on the success of this trial - I have put my entry form in for next year!

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine