Search All Trial Reports

Venue: Dunholme

TM, CD, UD, WD, TD Stakes

TRIALS MANAGER’S REPORT

Another trial bites the dust - they seem to come and go so quickly. Thanks to all my helpers for making this a very successful trial; well done to you all – as usual you were all brilliant. Special thanks to Joan and Malcolm Snowden for all their help and for the accommodation.

A special thank you to Janet for being Trials Secretary and Base Steward, and for all the hard work she does before, during and after the trial; she does a brilliant job, thank you so much. The kitchen staff, Bob, Annie and Jenny, who do a great job, keeping everyone fed and watered.

All the judges, Jean Howells (TD), Eric Carpenter (WD), Julia Findeisen (UD) and Yvonne Carpenter (CD), set excellent tests and judged very professionally, as you would expect. Thank you all for judging and being such good company.

A big thank you to Jan and Tom Darby, Jan for helping with squares and base stewarding, Tom marking out fields and laying early TD tracks all week, and to Arthur Jeal for tracklaying and putting up jumps. You were great.

All trials have their problems; although we did have one scary moment when a farmer forgot we were there and starting spraying the TD fields, after a quick phone call he stopped the sprayer for us. How many farmers would do that? I think we are lucky to have such fantastic farmers. So a big thank you to the farmers for supplying the land - all worked out well in the end. Thanks again to the Lincolnshire Showground for letting us use the car parks for the control.

I hope the competitors enjoyed the trial. Congratulations to those who qualified, and the best of luck next time for those that didn’t. Seeing people do well and enjoying themselves is what makes it all worth while. Good luck to one and all.

Congratulations to Dave Marchant with WTCh Waggerland Murphy winning the ticket; good luck at the KCC’s, Dave.

JIM SEWELL

 

STAKE: CD

Judge: YVONNE CARPENTER

Steward: Joan Snowden

Thanks go to the Society for the invitation to judge; to Jim and Jan Sewell for all their organisation in running a successful trial; Jan and Jan Darby at the base; Bob and Annie for refreshments. A really BIG thank you to Joan – not only was she an excellent steward, she kept me from having a nervous breakdown on the first day, worked hard to give every dog a chance and was great company. Thanks also the competitors who, with one exception, accepted my decisions without question.

CD was over two days and although the conditions didn’t seem drastically different to us, it made an enormous difference to the dogs. Day 1 saw the dogs struggling to find articles, Day 2 saw all the dogs getting at least two articles from the square. Out of 19 competitors, only three got 20 on the agility section, with only another 6 gaining qualifying marks. In the nosework section only 6 dogs got 9 or more on the retrieve and most of the dogs seemed to be relying on their eyes rather than their noses in the square. Control on the whole was very good, with excellent sendaways, mostly good heelwork and recalls.

1st MISTER BEAMISH, WSD, and Dave Marchant, 98, CDEx. Beamish worked a very nice round, keen but controlled – Dave losing 0.5 HF, Beamish losing 0.5 retrieve and 1 in the square, full marks on the jumps. Well done, Dave and try to keep that heelwork!

2nd MY GIRL HEIDI, WSD, and Eva Carter, 96.5, CDEx. Just bits and pieces on heelwork, but Eva and Heidi lost nothing on any of the other exercises apart from 0.5 on the square. One of only two dogs to get 10 on retrieve. Well done.

3rd LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, Cross, and Lee Payne, 95.5, CDEx. Diesel was the only dog to get full marks on the nosework section, then had minor losses on the control section and 3 marks on the jumps. Well done.

4th EMM OF EMLEY, BC, and Paula Jaques, 81.5, CDEx. An excellent sendaway and good retrieve made up for the bits and pieces Emm lost on the control and nosework sections; lost 6 on the jumps. Well done, Paula – you both worked hard for the qualification and deserved it.

Qualifying CD - KALIYON CAOIBHE, BC, and Miriam Lyons. Losses on the down stay and jumps cost this team the “Ex”.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: JULZ FINDEISEN

Tracklayers: Trevor Smith (Sat), Arthur Jeal (Fri and Sat) and June Hines (Fri).

Steward: Carole Hall

Thank you to Lincoln Society for the invitation to judge at this friendly well run trial. Everything was catered for by the great band of helpers. The weather was very kind for the two days, even the ‘Red Arrows’ did us a fine display during stays! Jim Sewell does a great job running this trial, finding us some lovely land to track on. Jan manages all the paperwork before and during the trial, with Jan Derby assisting in the base with the scores. Bob, Jenny and Annie kept us fed and watered throughout the trial. Carole did a fab job of stewarding and laying my squares and my tracklayers for the two days also did a fantastic job. Thank you to you all.

1st Chris Gregory, CASSOP DANNY, GSD, dog, 192.5, Q UDEx. Only losing one point on the nosework, this young GSD worked very well. No return on the scale, but I am sure that will be sorted. Good luck with Freddie, he has a bright future ahead of him.

2nd Polly Thomas, POLLGINA GLADYS GLADSOME, Lab bitch, 191, Q UDEx. Again a lovely nosework round and bits and pieces on control, but full point jumps. Maggie tries so hard for you, Polly, she is lovely. Good luck for the future.

3rd Kate Wykes, KIPCROFT MEG OF TARNFORCE, BC bitch, 190, Q UDEx. After a scare on the first corner of track, Meg completed the rest of the track on rails. She is gaining in confidence all the time, Kate. Well done, you deserve it. Good luck for the future.

4th Penny Bann, JENNALINE QUACKINUP WISUKY, GSP dog, 187, Q UDEx. A nice track from this team, with four articles from the square in record time. He certainly loves his work! Well done.

Also Qualifying UDEx:

Rosie Jones, DREAGANTA GALLADUBH, BC bitch, 184

Chris Trevor DESMOND DINGO, XB dog, 182

Liz Price, KESTENBAR PARIS, GSD bitch, 179.5

 

STAKE: WD

Judge: ERIC CARPENTER

Tracklayers: Trevor Smith, Geoff Ball, Mike Williams, Nigel Hines

Stewards: Yvonne Carpenter, Shirley Frankcom

Thanks go to the Society for the invitation to judge; to Jim and Jan Sewell for all their hard work and organisation both before and during the trial to make it the success it was; to both Jan and Jan Darby at the base; to Bob and Annie in the kitchen – when I came in at the end of the day I didn’t have to ask for a cuppa, it was just there, brilliant. A big thank you to Trevor, Geoff, Mike and Nigel for tracklaying for me and being good company. A big thank you also to Yvonne (Thur) and Shirley (Fri and Sat) for laying the squares and collecting any articles not found and also for being excellent control stewards. Thanks also the competitors who took it on the chin when things went wrong and for accepting my decisions with good grace.

25 entered, 22 ran. The stake ran for three days with early morning frost and fog the first day but ok by human standards the other two days. As usual some teams made the tracking look easy whilst one or two teams had real problems from the start. 11 teams completed the track. Only four teams recovered all the articles from the search. Control and agility seems easy on paper but it isn’t in practice and took its usual toll, to leave 6 qualifiers at the end. Congratulations to them and best wishes to both them and all the other teams for the future.

1st Heather Cook and THAMESPOL ISSIE, GSD, B, 179, WDEx. Today the search was the only weakness, with only 2 recovered, but the rest of the test was made to look easy. A very polished overall performance.

2nd David Waite and EYLAUERHOF RULA, Rott, B, 178, WDEx. Another with only 2 recovered from the search but otherwise another excellent all round performance.

3rd Maggie Moran and ALTRICIA TODDIE, BC, D, 169, WDEx. A good steady track with only minor casting, but another with only 2 from the search.

4th Andrea Lynd and REBARK BUBBLY PEG, Lab, B, 169, WDEx. A bit of casting today and a couple of sticky moments, but otherwise a good track and helped by 3 from the square.

Also Qualifying WDEx:

Denis Nelson and SELDOMSEEN HOBBSONS CHOICE, WSD, D. 163.5

Donna Walker and FFIGLINA OBERON, Dalmatian, D, 162.5

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JEAN HOWELLS

Tracklayers: Tom Darby, Andrea Lynd, Mike Williams, Andy Magyar and Malcolm Snowden

Stewards: June Hines and Jan Darby

My thanks to Lincoln for the invitation to judge at your trial. I had a really enjoyable week with great company. Thanks to Jim for all his help and running a good trial, to Jan for all her hard work before and during the trial., and to Bob, Annie and Jenny for all their hard work preparing the meals and food during the day. Thanks to the farmers for allowing us to use their land, for without their help and co-operation there wouldn’t be any trials.

My thanks to all my tracklayers, especially Tom who laid all the earlies for 5 days, and my stewards, June and Jan, for all their hard work and good company. Also thanks to June for stewarding the C/A on Sunday - you did a grand job in appalling conditions. Thanks also to the stay stewards.

Tracking was on crop, 2-3 inches long, sparse in places. The weather was very cold and extremely windy but mostly dry. Some dogs found the tracking really hard as the strong wind dried the ground. At the end of the nosework I had 30 qualifiers. On the control day I started with stays. There were a few moans but at least the stays were done in sunshine; the weather then deteriorated to a cold, wet, windy day. 24 dogs did the control and I ended up with 12 Qualifiers.

1st Dave Marchant and WTCh WAGGERLAND MURPHY, winning the Ticket. Many congratulations, Dave. A lovely track and search and the only full mark sendaway. Good speak but heelwork needs improving!!

161/30/20, Q, 211

2nd Suzanne Plumb and WTCh COLLIEWOOD CAVALLERO, winning the reserve Ticket. Well done, Suzanne. A sticky corner on the track but Bandit managed to work it out. A good control round and full marks on the jumps. 155.5/31/20, Q, 206.5

3rd Anne Thorpe and WTCh GLENALPINE IZZIE AT DALEMAIN. Another lovely track and search. Well done, Anne. 159/25.5/20, Q, 204.5

4th Gary Martin and TYTRI ROY. Good track and Search. Well done, Gary. 155/28/20, Q, 203

Also Qualifying TDEx:

Julie Atkins and WTCh OUR DUG, 202

Stevie Boyall and STYPERSON LOMOND, 201

Colin Ball and CONNEYWARREN TUCKER BOX, 196

Gary Atkins and WTCh CAFCOLL RON, 195

Tony Lockyer and WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, 190

John Wykes and WTCh FLYNNTASTIC RED JAFF OF TARNFORCE, 188.5

Nick Williams and SUNSHINE ANTIC, 188.5

Lynne Davis and MISTER MISFIT MONGREL, 184

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine