Search All Trial Reports

Venue: Dunholme

Trials Manager’s Report

My first time as Trials Manager, and what an experience, with the highest entry Lincoln has had for the last ten years.  The weather was very kind to us, and we were lucky enough to have good land, thanks to our farmers.  I was fortunate to have Nigel’s guidance, and such a brilliant team of helpers – Jan and Tom Darby, Andrea Lynd, Keith Jordan, Joan and Malcolm Snowden, Andy and Wendy Magyar, Nigel and June Hines, Lol Campbell, Julia Findeisen, Rita Shields, Anne and Alan Davies, Trevor Smith, and Bob, Annie and Jenny in the kitchen, keeping everyone well fed and watered.  A big thank you goes to my other half, Jan, for being Trials Secretary, running the base, and keeping everyone in order.  You were all brilliant, and the Trial just wouldn’t run without your help.  Thank you, one and all.

A big thank you to our judges, Barry Harvey, TD; Paula Harvey, WD; Margaret Robinson, UD; and Geoff Ball, CD.  You were excellent company, all put on good tests, and contributed to the smooth running of the trial.

Many thanks to the farmers for supplying the land; we had the usual kind of difficulties, ie. losing land to spraying, but the farmers came up trumps, finding us new fields to work.  Thanks again to Lincolnshire Showground for letting us use the car park for the control.  Grateful thanks to Joan and Malc for all their help and excellent hospitality.

Congratulations to our Ticket winner, Jane Webb, and we wish her all the best for the KCC’s.  I hope the competitors enjoyed the trial – congratulations to those who qualified, and the best of luck next time to that who didn’t.

Jim Sewell

 

Stake: CD

Judge: GEOFF BALL

Steward: Trevor Smith

Thanks to the LGSD and ABTS for the invitation to judge CD; I thoroughly enjoyed myself both days.  Thanks to Trev for keeping me in order and doing as he was told!!  Also to the base staff for keeping the job running smoothly, as they always do.  I must thank Jim and Jan Sewell at this point for doing a superb job as Trials Manager and Secretary, their first time, as far as I know.

We had a good mix of new and experienced handlers over the two days – I hope they all enjoyed the test.  It was designed to be straightforward and not too testing, as we all know that a dog at this stage will fail itself even without a judge putting it under pressure!!

Out of 19 teams over the two days, seven qualified as follows:

1st           Judy Meekings with STYPERSON BRIG AT WINDLEBROOK, Lab, 97.  Superb performance, very difficult to fault.  Well done.

2nd         Anne Dent with WHERE’S BOB, WSD, 82.

3rd         Roger Shrimpton with CORNDON TAFF AT GRELGANNA, BC, 82.

4th          Julia Findeisen with TOLBERG JUMPING JACK, GSD, 81.

Qualifying CD were:

Ann Bedford with ABI NEVIS SAY DIE, GSD

Karen Sheeran with KRIEGERGEIST ADONIS, GSD

Lee Watson with ALTUS FLYER, WSD

 

Stake: UD

Judge: MARGARET ROBINSON

Tracklayers: Joan Snowden and Alan Davies

Square Steward: Anne Davies

Control Steward: Joan Snowden

Thanks to the society for inviting me to judge, and much appreciation to Jan Sewell and Jan Darby, who ran the base like clockwork.  Thanks also for locating such a lovely caravan site.  Situated just a few miles from the base, this little site proved a dog owner’s dream with its unlimited walking area.

I understand that it was Jim Sewell’s first attempts at taking on the role and responsibility of Trials Manager.  No one would have known, Jim, you handled it so brilliantly I thought you had been doing it for years.  I would also like to mention June and Nigel Hinds, who, with Jim, Jan, Joan and Malcolm put all the hard work into the organization, prior to, during, and after the trial.  Thanks to the committee and all the helpers who contributed to the running of this trial, not forgetting Bob Carter and the kitchen staff for all the lovely sandwiches, cake and bacon butties.

My square steward, Anne, and her husband, Alan, who laid tracks every day, have not worked a dog in trials for a number of years, but despite this they turn up every year to help out.  This was very much appreciated, so thank you again.  Special thanks to Joan for tracklaying and stewarding the C/A, especially for helping me out on an occasion during the agility section when my mind went blank, and refused to calculate the marks for one competitor.  Thanks, Joan.

The weather and conditions were good both days, and we ended up with 5 qualifiers.

1st           Lol Campbell with SELDOMSEEN SHEP, WSD.  Super track, losing only 4, getting both articles, and 3 out of the square.  Followed this with an equally good control round, with a full mark sendaway.  I hope this goes some way to increase your belief and confidence in this smashing little dog.  Brilliant.  Well done.  See you in Ticket soon.  N/W 130, Control 31.5, Agility 18.5, Total 180, Q UDEx.

2nd         Hilary Mercer with STARDELL INDI, BC.  Lost 2.5 on the track and got both articles.  Three out of the square, but unfortunately a bit of chewing cost marks.  Nice control round.  Just a little more experience and this stylish little dog will be demonstrating her breeding in full.  Well done.  N/W 131, Control 31, Agility 17.5, Total 179.5, Q UDEx.

3rd         Diane Turner with LUCY GREENGAGE, CDEx, BC.  Lost 3.5 on the track, got both articles, but unfortunately only 2 out of the square.  Followed this with a brilliant control round, losing only 1, but needed a second attempt on the long jump.  She is almost ready to put it all together.  Well done.  N/W 126.5, Control 34, Agility 15, Total 175.5, Q UDEx.

4th          Janet Beverley with TRAJAN JAFFA, CDEx, WSD.  Quite a nice track, losing 5.5, but the missed track article and two square articles were very costly.  Lovely C/A, losing only 1.5 in total.  N/W 113.5, Control 34, Agility 19.5, Total 167, Q UDEx.

David Barker with MORROW AMAROO, CDEx, GSD.  A lovely track, lsing only 2.  Three out of the square, but the C/A let her down.  Just keep building her confidence, David, and she will get there.  N/W 122.5, Control 25, Agility 16.5, Total 164, Q UDEx.

Bob Shropshire with STYPERSON OLIVER, Lab.  Lost his concentration towards the end of the track, but Bob persevered and eventually Oliver finished the track, but it cost him dearly.  Two out of the square left him needing a lot of marks on the control round, and this he achieved with excellent C/A.  N/W 107, Control 33, Agility 19, Total 159, Q UD.

A special mention for Andrew Fox with STARDELL MUSCA, CDEx.  His confidence on the sendaway failed him today, but apart from this his work was superb.  Don’t worry, he’ll work though it and gain the confidence he needs.  Did a lovely track, gaining 87 plus 4 out of the square for 35, and full point on his agility.

Most dogs tracked well, but generally the squares left much to be desired; however, the agility was good, and the control in general was just brilliant.  Well done to you all.  Thank you for competing under me and good luck for the future.

 

Stake: WD         

Judge: PAULA HARVEY

Tracklayers: Trevor Smith, Joan Snowden, Malcolm Snowden, Nigel Hines, Andrea Lynd, Lol Campbell, Tom Darby.

Stewards: Wendy Magyar and June Hines

Thank you to Lincoln Club for the invitation to judge WD at their trial.  Jim Sewell was Trials Manager for the first time and made such an excellent job that I am sure he has got the job for life.  Jan Sewell ran the base with calm efficiency, helped towards the end of the week by Jan Darby.  Bob Carter and Annie manned the kitchen and kept me supplied with bacon butties and chocolate which was much appreciated.

Tracking was on rape which grew several inches over the four days the stake ran. This made it hard work for my tracklayers.  Many thanks to you all for giving up your time.  Also thanks to my stewards who did 2 days each laying squares and stewarding the control.  I was lucky to see some excellent tracks but unfortunately the jumps and the stays took their toll, and I ended up with 12 qualifiers out of 33 dogs (36 entries)

Thank you to all the compeditors for entering and accepting my decisions. Well done to all those who qualified.

1st           Joan Watkins – DURSTONE O’RILEY, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, WSD, 191.5, Q WDEx. Well done Joan, a good overall performance.

2nd         Jenny Olley – NEWBOROUGH SNOWDROP, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, WSD, 191, Q WDEx.  A nice steady collie with a sympathetic handler.

3rd         Alan Bolton – NORSHEP SHADOW, GSD, 190.5, Q WDEx.  Shadow was handled by Stan Banks. You did well Stan, as you have you have only had him for 2 weeks.

4th          Ann Bedford – WOLFHARTS DARK ISLANDER, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, GSD, 182.5, Q WDEx. You worked hard for this. Well done.

Also qualifying WDEx:

Judith Owens-Poole, IrCh FIRCROFT DALWINNIE, 178

Jacqui Weaver, LENWORTH BRYONY, 177

June Reed, ESSEX GIRL, 176

Rita Shields, MERRYMARSH TUMBLING DICE, 175.5

Mark Lewindon, SORUMOUR LETS BOOGIE AT BRACOKELI, 173.5

Jenny Miller, FOXFOLD CO-ALITION, 172.5

A Goodley, HOLLY COLLIE, 171

Moira Rogerson, STARDELL HEBE, 162.5

 

Stake: TD

Judge: BARRY HARVEY

Tracklayers: Tom Darby, Keith Jordan,Andrea Lynd,Andy Magyar,Lol Cambell

Search Stewards: Jan Darby, Rita Shields, Wendy Magyar

C/A Steward: Julia Findeison

Many thanks to the Society for inviting me to judge the TD stake at their trial.

Tracking was on well grown winter wheat.  All the fields had a growth of between 6-8 inches which provided us with 5 days of good tracking with very few track failures.  Lack of articles was the main reason for most of the nosework failures that we did have.  We completed the nosework with 50 qualifiers out of the 65 dogs that competed (70 entered).  The C/A was held on the Lincoln Showground, starting at 9.00am, and with two sets of stays because of the number of dogs, and a 15 minute comfort break at 1.00pm, we finished at 4.30pm.

I am very grateful to everyone who gave up their time to help and would like to thank them all.

This trial was Jim Sewell’s first go as Trials Manager, and what an excellent job he made of it, ably assisted by his wife, Jan.  Nothing was too much trouble before, during and after the trial, when he even found time to telephone to see that we had got home safely.  Tom and Jan Darby were everywhere, Tom laying the early tracks every day and Jan alternating between search squares and duties at the Base assisting Jan.  Keith Jordan gave us two days tracklaying, as did Andy Magyar, and Lol Campbell dropped in to help on Saturday.  Andrea laid the last set every day.  The three lady square stewards were excellent and found all their articles in spite of the length of the wheat and the size of the articles.

Julia Findeison had the unenviable task of scribing for the C/A. It was a long day and I would like to thank you for your hard work and for being such good company.

The Society looked after us very well and the evenings were spent with a great bunch of trials people.

1st           Jane Webb, WTCh FLYNNTASTIC WININ VENTURE, WSD, Q TDEx, 205.5

2nd         Gary Atkins, WTCh CAFCOLL RON, BC, Q TDEx, 203.5

3rd         David Waite, DUNNSLAYNE BLUE OMEN, Q TDEx, 202.5

4th          Rod Roberts, WTCh LITTLE BART, Cross, Q TDEx, 201

Also Qualifying TDEx:

Anne Collen, TESSA OF TANTRUM CROSS, GWP, 196.5

John Currie, DREAGANTA SAMH, BC, 194.5

Nick Boyce, SARAMAK DANCING DIVA, WSD, 194

Tony Lockyer, DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, WSD, 192

Moira Rogerson, SELDOMSEEN RIO, WSD, 190.5

Dave Olley, STARDELL ALULA, BC, 189.5

John Wykes, FLYNNTASTIC RED JAFF OF TARNFORCE, BC,  187.5

Valerie Scott, BIG DUKE, Cross, 187.5

Diana Collie, COLLIEWOOD BROWN EYES BLUE, WSD, 187

Sheila Tannert, WTCh STYPERSON BRIAR, Lab, 187

Dave Marchant, WTCh WAGGERLAND MURPHY, WSD, 186

Malc Snowdon, FLYNNTASTIC JUST JAY, BC, 185.5

Rosie Jones, DREAGANTA DOUBLE DISTINCTION, BC, 185

Debbie Meade, HEATHERMARK VIXEN, GSP, 182.5

Jeff Poole, LATCHETS BOSS, GSD, 182

Stevi Boyall, STYPERSON LOMOND, Lab, 177.5

Lis Warrior, OH MY KKATIE, Cross, 177.5

Colin Ball, CONNEYWARREN TUCKER BOX, Lab, 176.5

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine