Search All Trial Reports

Venue: Dunholme

Trials Manager’s Report

Another successful trial over, and there are several people to thank, so here goes.  Firstly, to Jan Sewell for being Trials Secretary, looking after the base and for keeping me on my toes.  Thanks also to Bob, Annie and Jenny for their help with the catering; they must surely hold the world record for the number of bacon butties made over 3 days!

Grateful thanks once again to the farmers; the week before the trial I was struggling to find enough land of one type in the same area, and was faced with the decision of having to put a stake on stubble.  I hope those TD competitors who were hoping for some lush winter wheat weren’t too disappointed!  Thanks again to the groundsmen at the Lincolnshire Showground for letting us use the car park for the Control.

Our judges – Paul, Malc, Jim and Ann – were excellent, set good tests, and helped to make this a very enjoyable trial.  Special thanks must go to our loyal tracklayers and stewards, who turn out at each trial.  They know the land well, really just on with the job, and their efforts are very much appreciated.

Once again, Malcolm and Joan Snowden put several of us up at their house, so thanks very much to them for their hospitality.

I hope the competitors enjoyed the trial.  Congratulations to those who qualified, and the best of luck next time to those who didn’t make it on this occasion.  We hope to see you all at the Championship in March 2007.

NIGEL HINES

 

Stake: UD nosework

Judge: JIM SEWELL

Tracklayers: Joan Snowden and Alan Davies

Steward: Ann Davies

Thank you to Lincoln GSD & ABTS for the invitation to judge UD Nosework, to Nigel Hines and his excellent team of helpers for a well run trial, to Jan, base steward, to Bob, Annie and Jenny in the kitchen for keeping us fed and watered, and to the farmers for supplying us with excellent land.  A special thank you to Joan and Malcolm for the accommodation; you really looked after us.

Thanks to Ann for laying squares - fantastic company, you did a great job - and to my tracklayers Joan and Alan, who did a superb job.  Tracking was on wheat with a good amount of growth - super conditions.

Weather was good to us, albeit sometimes a bit cold and windy.  26 entries and no scratches.  15 completed the track, out of which 7 went on to qualify. The nosework of these dogs was to a very good standard.  To those who didn’t qualify this time, good luck in the future.  It was a pleasure judging all competitors and dogs.  Thank you for entering under me

1st           Andrew Fox with STARDELL MUSCA, (BC)Dog, 196, Q.  This dog has a lovely attitude to work and was handled very confidently by Andy.  A well deserved 1st place.

2nd.        Coral Greville with STYPERSON SWINGTIME, (Lab) Dog, 194, Q.  Another nice nosework round.

3rd          Anne Dent with WHERE’S BOB, (WSD) Dog. 191.5, Q,  A lovely round. Working 2 dogs and qualifying both - brilliant.

4th          Jim Szmidt with SIMBA SON OF MUFASA, (GSD) Dog, 190.5, Q.  Nice round well done.

Also qualified:

Gillian Flowers with THISTLE DAWN, (GSD) Bitch, 188.5, Q.

Anne Dent with GHYLLBECK PALLASI, (Lge Munsterlander) Bitch, 186, Q.

Ruth Bryant with MEISTERWERK BRUISER, (BC) Dog, 183, Q.

Best Nosework Trophy went to Jackie Rutter with STARDELL MAIA AT NYEWOOD, (BC) Bitch.  Super little dog, well done.

 

Stake: WD nosework

Judge: MALCOLM SNOWDEN

Tracklayers:  Trevor Smith and Geoff Ball

Steward:  June Hines

Many thanks to Lincoln for the invitation to judge the WD nosework.  Thank you to my tracklayers, Trevor and Geoff, and to my square steward, June.  Thanks to Jan in the base and everyone who helped in the kitchen.

The WD was run over two days, on winter wheat; the weather was dry, but the conditions proved to be too difficult for the dogs, with only one qualifier at the end of the two days.  Thanks to everyone who entered and good luck to you all in your future trials,

1st           G Armstrong with SAPPHIRE TYG, ACD, 192.5, Q.  Slow start, storming finish.  Well deserved qualification.

2nd         G Gwesyn-Price with CONCENN XCELL, GSD, 159.5, NQ.  Qualified in each group, but just short overall.

3rd          C Martin with BINTIBN ARDESSIE, BC, 169, NQ.

4th          J Reed with ESSEX GIRL, GSD, 124, NQ.

 

TD nosework

Judge:  PAUL MORLING

Tracklayers:  Lol Campbell, Malc Snowden, Andy Magyar, Andre Lynd, John Phillips

Steward:  Wendy Magyar

Thanks to Lincoln for the invitation to judge, to Nigel for running such a well-oiled trials machine, to Malc and Joan Snowden for your great hospitality, and to Jan at the base, keeping the competitors moving.  The food was great, as you would expect from a team like Bob, Jenny and Annie.

My tracklayers and steward were spot on.  The test was presented just as I had planned, and all I had to do was watch the dogs, and enjoy myself.  To all the helpers at this trial – thanks a lot.

My square articles were:- 3” piece of sash cord, half a peg, a shotgun cartridge and a 4” metal bolt.  The track articles were a 3” piece of sash cord, half a clothes peg and a shotgun cartridge.

At first I thought I had drawn the short straw.  TD was on 8” stubble, with very little growth coming through.  But 80% of dogs showed me that I had nothing to worry about.  I saw some great nosework, and had a really enjoyable three days watching you all.  If you didn’t qualify this time, I’m sure you will soon.

1st           Dave Olley and STARDELL ALULA, BC bitch, 208, Q.  Track 90 / Articles 30 / Square 34 / Gun 5.  A smashing bitch with loads of potential.  Well done.

2nd         June Reed and LITTLE JODE, GSD bitch, 206.5, Q.  95.5/30/32/ 5.  This was a very steady track, well handled by June – really good to watch.

3rd          Janette Sayer and VILLAGE KING, GSP dog, 205.5, Q.  95.5/30/32/5.  The dog the judge would want to take home.  Great attitude, and built to work.  Well done.

4th          Sue Jones and DURSTONE MELODY, WSD bitch, 203, Q.  96.5/25/31.5/5.  Well done, a good team effort and a really great track.

 

Best Track Trophy went to Stephanie McBride with STAFTLY THUNDERBOLT, Lab dog.  Track 97, Articles 30.  Really good to watch a dog with this attitude.  Better luck next time.

Also qualified

203         Barrie James and TYTRI KAY, BC bitch.

202.5      Kath McGuckin and MERRYDANCER OF COURT, WSD, bitch.

201.5      Lynn Davies and MISTER MISFIT MONGREL, Cross dog.

201.5      Val Scott and BIG DUKE, GSD dog.

198         Fran Atkin and BRONFYNNON BRECON, WSD dog.

196         Moira Rogerson and SELDOMSEEN RIO, WSD dog

196         Pat Werner and CROCODILE DUNDINGO, Aus Kelpie dog.

194         Laura Bardwell and TSAR PRINCE AMARUKA, Rott dog.

193.5      Susan Cable and MISTY WHISPERS, Cross bitch.

191         Mary Hardacre and TARNDALE TAG, BC dog.

190.5      Bill Richardson and CAPER KALI, Mali bitch.

190         Heather Patrick and SELDOMSEEN ZIGGY, WSD bitch.

189         Heather Caird and BLACK HIPPOCRATES, Lab dog.

176         A Goodley and HOLLY COLLIE, WSD bitch, handled by Rosemary Woods.

 

 

Stake:  CD, and UD, WD and TD Control and Agility

Judge: ANN BEDFORD

Steward:  Lorraine Wilson

Thanks to Lincoln for this appointment to judge C/A and CD.  Nigel Hines and his team have a well run trial: Jan Sewell does a grand job in base, keeping everything in order and everyone informed.  Thanks to Bob, Annie and Jenny – plus anyone else who popped into the kitchen and did their bit – for keeping us well fed and watered.  It seems to be a job that no one wants to do, but we’d all complain should the teas and goodies not be available.

Thanks to Lorraine Wilson for stewarding for the three days, and for attempting to put all competitors at ease.  Also to Fran and Steve for being there to steward stays.

The weather was generally cold and windy, but at least it didn’t rain.  The round was very straight forward and standards were, on the whole, very good.  Jumps, as usual, took their toll in the lower stakes, though it was surprising how many dogs, in all stakes, lost marks on them.

 

TD

1st           Dave Olley and STARDELL ALULA, BC bitch, 208, Q.  Dave handles this little dog beautifully.  Dropped one point on the sendaway, otherwise a perfect round.

2nd         June Reed and LITTLE JODE, GSD bitch, 206.5, Q.  Jodie missed her TDEx a couple of weeks ago due to being the strong silent type during her speak.  Pleased to say she found her voice again today.

3rd          Janette Sayer and VILLAGE KING, GSP dog, 205.5, Q.  Judged this dog last year in CD and thought he was an absolute cracker.  His performance today did nothing to change my opinion.

4th          Sue Jones and DURSTONE MELODY, WSD bitch, 203, Q.  Lovely control round, kept us guessing on the jumps!  Well done.

Also qualified

Barrie James and TYTRI KAY, BC bitch, 203             

Kath McGuckin and MERRYDANCER OF COURT, WSD, bitch, 202.5               

Lynn Davies and MISTER MISFIT MONGREL, Cross dog, 201.5         

Val Scott and BIG DUKE, GSD dog, 201.5   

Fran Atkin and BRONFYNNON BRECON, WSD dog, 198       

Moira Rogerson and SELDOMSEEN RIO, WSD dog, 196        

Pat Werner and CROCODILE DUNDINGO, Aus Kelpie dog, 196           

Laura Bardwell and TSAR PRINCE AMARUKA, Rott dog, 194             

Susan Cable and MISTY WHISPERS, Cross bitch, 193.5         

Mary Hardacre and TARNDALE TAG, BC dog, 191 

Bill Richardson and CAPER KALI, Mali bitch, 190.5

Heather Patrick and SELDOMSEEN ZIGGY, WSD bitch, 190 

Heather Caird and BLACK HIPPOCRATES, Lab dog, 189     

A Goodley and HOLLY COLLIE, WSD bitch, handled by Rosemary Woods, 176             

Best Track Trophy - Stephanie McBride with STAFTLY THUNDERBOLT, Lab dog, NQ.

 

WD

1st           G Armstrong with SAPPHIRE TYG (ACD) D, 192.5, Q.  The grumpy little face (dog!) belied the willing worker underneath - lovely round.  Well done.  Also winner of the Best Nosework trophy,

2nd         Gail Gwesyn-Price with CONCENN XCEL (GSD) D, 159.5, NQ.  Good control round from Kevin.  Not totally convinced I was to blame for the dreaded half point, can’t help thinking that Snowden man had something to do with it!

3rd          Caroline Martin with BINTIBN ARDESSE (BC) B, 169 NQ.  Nice little bitch who lost her confidence on the jumps.

4th          June Reed with ESSEX GIRL (GSD) B, 124, NQ.  Another good control round from June (also in TD), nosework taking yet another victim.

 

UD

1st           Andrew Fox with STARDELL MUSCA (BC) D, 196, Q.   A very nice round from this dog.  From the marks given, I assume his nosework was on a par.

2nd         Coral Greville with STYPERSON SWINGTIME (Lab) D, 194, Q.  Another good overall performance, the sort of thing you’d expect from a Styperson!

3rd          Anne Dent with WHERE’S BOB (WSD) D, 191.5, Q.  A bit wayward in his heelwork, otherwise a good round.

4th          Jim Szmidt with SIMBA SON OF MUFASA (GSD) D, 190.5, Q.  Sharp intake of breath (me!) on the scale, otherwise a near perfect round.  I assume Mark will be talking to you by now?

Also qualified:

Gillian Flowers with THISTLE DAWN (GSD) B, 188.5.

Anne Dent with GHYLLBECK PALLASI (Lge Munster) B, 186.

Ruth Bryant with MEISTERWERK BRUISER (BC) D, 183.

CD

1st           Rob Newman with LINCPOL FINN OF KITT (Mali), D, 78.5, NQ.  Finn put in a creditable performance today, qualifying in all sections but not quite enough overall.  Pleased to say that Rob seemed a lot more at ease than last time I judged him!

2nd         Lisa Roach with SNOW DIAMOND, (GSD) B, 79, NQ.  Generally a good performance, let down by the retrieve/square, though Lisa was over the moon.

3rd          Caroline Martin with YES MALADY (Cross) B, 76 NQ.  What a fantastic attitude this dog has.  Torn between working for Mum or popping off to see Dad, but once that’s sorted….

4th          Sue Ward with BUDSHAN SOLD (GSD) B, 72.5, NQ.  Tizer was full of the joys of life and worked well, just a bit of tidying required.  Let down by the jumps.

 

All CD competitors worked well this weekend and should be pleased with their efforts.  A qualification shouldn’t be far away for any of them.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine