Search All Trial Reports

TRIALS MANAGER’S REPORT

Thank you to the judges, Tony Orchard (TD), Dave Bell (WD), Barbara Bell (UD), Linda Newbold (CD), and their tracklayers and stewards.  The TD tracklayers were Gary Talbot, Tom Darby, Liz Warrior and Malc Snowden, and the steward was Jenny Orchard;  WD tracklayers were Janette Sayer, David Waite, Andrea Lynd and Dave Marchant, the square steward was Robert Martin, and the control stewards were Barbara Bell on Friday, and David Waite on Saturday; UD tracklayers were Joan Snowden and Barrie James, and the steward was Pat Herbert; the CD stewards were Lisa Fox on Saturday and Lisa Coull on Sunday; and  at the base were Wendy Magyar and Jan Darby.  Thank you to everyone, all great company and without your help the trial would not run - your help is much appreciated.  I would also like to thank David Waite for the work he does prior to the trial.   

This year the land was allocated by the farmers, rather than having a choice, as the land changed 3 times in the 4 weeks leading up to the trial due to farmers changing their crop patterns.  Tracking was on stubble for TD and stubble drilled with rape for WD and UD, with more growth on the UD fields.  Very well done to those who did qualify, and congratulations to Andy Baker for winning the ticket.

ANDY MAGYAR

 

 

STAKE: CD

Judge: LINDA NEWBOLD

Stewards: Lisa Fox, Saturday; Lisa Coull, Sunday

I would like to thank the society for asking me to judge, Andy, assisted and kept in order by Wendy, for running a great trial and for looking after us all so well, and to all the behind the scenes helpers who make our hobby possible.  To Jan and Wendy for running the base, doing all the scores and certificates and for ensuring everyone got to where they should be.  Thank you also to the staff at The Fox for the lovely food and to the farmers for the use of their land.  Special thanks to Lisa and Lisa for putting down the squares perfectly and doing an excellent job of stewarding the control and agility and, despite rumours, Lisa did not frighten any dogs on Sunday!  Thank you both for your company.  Thank you also to Joan for helping me set up my round and pulling up the thistles around the jumps!

Thank you to all the competitors for entering; it was a pleasure to see all your dogs work.  All the handlers and dogs worked really well and if you did not qualify this time I’m sure you will soon, so keep up the training.

1st Tony Lockyer and TRIPLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, 95, Q.  Lovely young dog, expertly handled.  Will look out for the tummy tickles when you get to ticket with him.  Congratulations.

2nd John Currie and MY BOY JIM, 93, Q.  Another experienced handler getting the best from a young dog.  Lovely work with a full point square.  Well done and good luck for the future.

3rd Samantha Rawson and RYAN’S DAUGHTER, 92.5, Q.  A nice team working a very professional round.  Good luck in the future. 

4th Tracey Eaton with CLEYNEHAGE ON THE TILES, Q.  Bronty’s enthusiasm for her work was great to watch.  Well done.

Also qualifying:

Emily Arch with JASPER THE COWPE CRUSADER, 85.5.  Well done.

Vicky Hunter with XANDOA SPOT, 81.5.  Well done.

 

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: BARBARA BELL

Tracklayers: Joan Snowden and Barry James

Steward: Pat Herbert

Thank you to Midland Counties for asking me to judge at this very well organised trial.  I was looked after extremely well, nothing was too much trouble, and it was a pleasure to be a part of this trial.  Big thanks to Andy and Wendy for their hospitality.

We were very lucky with the weather, bright, very little breeze, good tracking conditions. Very big thanks to Pat for stewarding and laying squares and also to Joan and Barry for laying tracks.  All three carried their tasks out brilliantly and were excellent company.  Thank you all, it was very much appreciated.  Lastly, to the competitors, I hope you enjoyed my test - you were all a pleasure to judge.  For those who didn’t qualify, it won’t be long before you do.  Good luck to you all in future trials.

1st Barry Gilbert, GLENALPINE COSWORTH, 198, Q.  Hardly put a paw out of line. Very well handled.  Another dog destined for the top.

2nd Samantha Rawson, RYANS DAUGHTER, 195, Q.  Lovely dog with a good attitude, handled very well.  I believe you qualified CDEx too.  Well done.

3rd Judy Meekings, LAURINCO RED SKYE AT WINDLEBROOK, 177.5, Q.  What a busy, powerful dog on the track.  Full point control round, well done.

4th Jayne Douglas, TRACELYN ROXY, 181, NQ.  Lovely nosework, what a shame about the jumps.  It won’t be long before you qualify.

 

 

STAKE: WD

Judge: DAVID BELL

Tracklayers: Janette Sayer, David Waite, Andrea Lynd, Dave Marchant

Square Steward: Robert

Stewards: Barbara Bell, David Waite

Thanks to Midland Counties for the invitation to judge.  I was very lucky to have a brilliant team of helpers, and anything I asked was carried out to the letter.  My thanks to my tracklayers, Janette Sayer, David Waite, Andrea Lynd and David Marchant.  All tracks were laid to give everybody an equal chance.  My thanks to Barbara for stewarding on Friday, and to David Waite for stewarding on Saturday.  Big thanks to Robert for square stewarding on both days.  I was told that he was very quiet!  We had a great laugh and Robert can square steward for me anytime.

To the tracking.  On the Friday we had 12 dogs run and not one of them got past the third leg.  It had to be the ground  conditions after the very heavy rain the previous night.  Saturday brought a frosty morning and completely different conditions. One dog (the winner) gained a full point track. We ended up with 4 qualifiers.

Finally, a big thanks to Andy and Wendy for putting us up for our time at Midland Counties.

1st Fran Mitchell, LITTLE SMOKEY, 180, Q.  Full point track and a good control round.  Well done, Fran – this was the dog that I wanted to take home.

2nd Sarah Naylor, FLICK FLACK BLAKE, 178.5, Q.  I have judged Sarah before and her handling is improving.  I believe this is her first trials dog.

3rd Heather Cook, LOOKYLOOKY LIFE N SOUL, 167, Q.  Nice dog, well handled.  Well done.

4th Fran Mitchell, BARAK BALDAMAR, 163.5, Q.  A good day for you, Fran.  A competent round.  Well done.

 

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: TONY ORCHARD

Steward: Jenny Orchard

Tracklayers: Andy Magyar, Tom Darby, Gary Talbot, Liz Warrior and Malcolm Snowdon

66 Entries, 60 ran

Thank you to Midland Counties for inviting me to judge the Ticket; it is a special privilege to be asked to set a test for the best handlers and tracking dogs in the country.  A big thank you to Andy Magyar, who managed the trial in a very friendly and efficient manner.  Of course behind every well organised man is a well organised woman, so also a big thank you to Wendy - they made a good team.  Jenny and I were extremely well looked after and the B&B accommodation was first class. 

During the trial The Fox provided very good refreshments which we both thoroughly enjoyed.  Jan Darby and Wendy did an excellent job as base stewards, completing the score boards and getting competitors to the tracks. Thank you both.

I hope I have not missed anyone out of my thanks, often there are people working behind the scenes, so thank you to everyone involved.

To the test - the ground was stubble and although it looked good for tracking it actually proved quite difficult.  The weather throughout was bright and dry, with any rain coming when we had finished or overnight.  I was fortunate to have tracklayers who were very professional in their approach and also good company.  While the competitors were working they allowed me to concentrate on the judging, but when required knew exactly what was happening.  All the tracks were laid very accurately, giving all competitors the same opportunity to qualify.

Considering the conditions I was treated to some good tracking, with 27 competitors completing the track, 1 competitor with no articles, 7 with 1, 9 with 2, and 10 with 3.  Only 4 teams missed the last article.  The articles were a 3 inch aerial cable, a 5 inch length of white string and a 4 inch wooden meat skewer.  The cable was recovered 15 times, the string 18 and the skewer 23.

Due to the fact the dogs had to really work hard to get round the track, they needed plenty of drive and motivation to search successfully.  The search articles were a 3 inch black straw, half a peg, 2.5 inch plant stake and a 2.5 x 1 inch piece of non-slip plastic tray mat.  Of the 56 squares completed 6 competitors recovered 4 articles, 25 recovered 3, 17 recovered 2 and 8 only 1 article.

At the end of the nose work we had 17 teams with qualifying marks

The control day was bright and dry with 18 returning for the control and agility including non qualifiers.  With all the hard work having been done out in the fields, my view of the C/A is to demonstrate just that - control. So the round was uncomplicated ,with a speak at heel and a short T-pattern of heelwork.  The sendaway was 90 paces out in front but diagonally to the left and the redirect 100 paces away diagonally further into the field to the right.  I identified the sendaway and redirect points using bushy markers taken from the hedge.  The instructions were ‘I would prefer your dog did not touch the field boundaries’; the outrun was marked out of 4 with obviously 6 for the redirect.  The best sendaway was Mrs Pat Williams with Pip, gaining an impressive 9.5; only 11 competitors achieved 5 or more marks.  The agility was, as expected at this level, very confidently done.

1st  Mr A T Baker,  WTCh SID THE LEMON SQUEEZER, BC, D, 201.5, Q.  A team on top form having to work really hard on the track, not on the best bit of land.  A few worrying moments but great to watch an experienced team at work.  Lost 13.5 with three articles, followed by a brilliant full mark search completed in 1 minute 35 seconds!  What stamina and motivation.  A very competent C/A round.  A truly worthy winner - congratulation on winning the Ticket.

2nd   Mr A J Lockyer, WTCh LAWINICK COME N GET IT AT HARTSHILL, GSD, B, 198 Q.  A very competent track with all articles, losing 6 marks, then 3 articles out of the search.  A good control round with full mark agility.  An excellent all round performance.  Congratulations, a creditable Reserve Ticket.

3rd Mrs M Robinson, JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, D, 194.5, Q.  A lovely track, losing only 5, but unfortunately missed an article in the square.  A professional control round, lost 0.5 on the clear.  Placed 3rd after a run off square with Julie Atkins.

4th Mr and Mrs G and J M Atkins, GLENALPINE REG, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 194.5, Q, handler Mrs J G Atkins.  Last nosework round of the trial and what a track; only lost 2 marks but sadly missed the first article.  Another fantastic full mark search in 1 minute 58 seconds; an experienced dog demonstrating stamina and commitment.  Unfortunately no speak but a good sendaway, dropping marks for hitting the boundary.  Failed the clear jump.  Taking fourth place after a run off square with Margaret Robinson.  Congratulations on a well earned 4th place.

                 

Also Qualified:

Mrs A Fowler, GLENALPINE MAISEY, BC, B, 188.5

Mrs S Tannert, WTCh STYPERSON CLEO, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, B, 188

Mr M Williams, MARINA BEN’S PAL, CDEx – TDEx, X-breed,  B, 184.5

Mr and Mrs D Williams, SHADOWQUEST LEGACY, CDEx – TDEx, GSD, D, 183.5, handler J L Reed

Miss S Boyall, VANQUISH ULTIMATE EDITION, CDEx – TDEx, Lab, D, 183       

Mrs P Williams, SUNSHINE PIP, CDEx – TDEx, X-breed, B, 182       

Mr G Haim, WTCh WAGGERLAND DILEMMA, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, D, 180       

A big thank you to Jenny for stewarding the searches and the control day; judging is made so much easier if you have a steward you can rely 100% on.

Congratulations to all the qualifiers and commiserations to those that missed out.

Finally thank you to all the competitors for entering under me, accepting my judgements and for showing such sportsmanship; without exception you are a credit to the sport.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine