Search All Trial Reports

 

Stake: CD and UD, WD Control and Agility

Judge: JULIE ATKINS

Control/Square/Stay Steward: Gary Atkins

Thanks to MCGSDA for the invitation and to Gary Talbot and all his helpers for running a brilliant trial.  Jan Darby and Linda Newbold did all those jobs you need to at the base to keep everything running smoothly and were wonderful.  Special thanks to Jan and Tom for looking after us so well - we couldn‘t have been made to feel more at home.  Big thanks to Gary for stewarding, I really appreciate your hard work.

The standard in CD and UD was mostly poor, with many teams not seeming to be ready to compete and lacking enthusiasm. However, there were some very good teams in WD and looking down the list of the 10 qualifiers as I write this report, I can remember being impressed by each team.

Good luck to everyone who entered; trials are a wonderful game and well worth the work you need to put into it.

CD

Unfortunately, there were no qualifiers but they all did something right and can hopefully build on that for the future.

1st J Henton, BLACKBERRY FOLLY, Lab, D, 72.5

2nd J Fitzpatrick, CONCENN YUSHA, GSD, B, 64.5

3rd Lucy Cook, GAESTEN LEAPIN LOOLIE, Lagotto, B, 54

4th Alison J Hartley-Havers, RADCLIFFE RANGER, ESS, B, 35

UD

1st Barry Gilbert, IATKA FOLLOW THAT STAR, Std Poodle, D, 165.5, COM. Well done Barry and Freddie, super jumps!

2nd Steph McBride, SMALE CALYPSO, Lab, B, 163, COM.  Very nice round, well done Steph.

3rd Hayley Phillipson, POPLARTIME MYSTICAL MUSIC, G Dane, D, 162.5, COM.  Hayley is a super handler and watching this Great Dane do the jumps was impressive.  Well done.

4th Rosie Jones, DREAGANTA GALLADUBH, BC, B. NQ.  Worked a good round, unfortunate to go out on the jumps.

WD

1st Allyson Tohme, JAKE AT JOTUNHEIM, GSD, D, 185.5 COM.  Super round with Allyson’s usual good handling bringing the best out of this enthusiastic young dog, well done.

2nd Len Newman, SALLY BELL, BC, B, 179.5, COM.  Another display of good handling with a lovely young dog.  Well done Len.

3rd Andy Baker, SID THE LEMON SQUEEZER, BC, D, 179, COM.  Sorry to repeat myself but more good handling by Andy to produce a good round of C and A.

4th Liz Hulley, REMUDA RED PEPPA STETSON, ASD, B, 175.5, COM.  Liz handled this keen dog well and I told her it was the nicest Aussie I had seen work - she thought I said naughtiest! Well done.

Also qualifying

Sheila Tannert, STYPERSON EBONY, Lab, B, 174.5

John Turtill, BISQUET TORRA, BC, D, 174.

June Raymond, CANDLEWIND ROMULUS, BC, D, 173

Yvonne Carpenter, HEX AT CARFELD, BC, B, 171.5

Julz Findeisen, TOLBERG JUMPING JACK, GSD, D, 167

Rita Kidson, CHESARIK ZAC, BC, D, 166

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine