Search All Trial Reports

Trials Manager’s Report

This is probably the longest write up I am likely to do, as I have good and not so good things to put to paper.

Firstly I would like to thank my farmers.  I would also like to thank all my helpers; Gary Talbot, Robert Martin, Tom and Jan Darby, Wendy Magyar, Linda Newbold, Tony Orchard, David Waite, Nigel Hines, Sheila Tannert, Dave Marchant, Lisa and Andy Fox, Joan Snowden, Margaret Robinson, Janette Sayer, Carol Hall, and Julia Findeisen.

A very big thank you to Wendy, Jan, Tom, Gary, Robert and Linda (Linda, I forgot to thank you at the presentation, sorry) for being there for 9 days, in which the majority gave up 5 days holiday to help at the trial. Without their help, I wouldn‘t be able to run a trial.

Thank you to all the judges, Jenny Orchard CD, Ann Clarke UD, Roger Shrimpton WD and Lol Campbell TD; your company was excellent, and you all contributed to the smooth running of this trial.  A big thank you to Tony Orchard, who was originally coming to steward for Jenny, and stepped in to lay TD tracks for 2 days at very short notice. 

A special thank you to Lol, who gave up more than 5 days holiday to come and judge at our trial and accepted gracefully the land he was allocated.  

Now can I apologise (!!) for not giving some TD competitors bowling greens to track on.  As I said at the presentation, land was extremely difficult this year, due to the farmers being behind and due to weather conditions.  Some farmers didn’t really want us on any land at all as it was so wet.  I opted for stubble for TD, as no crop damage could be done.  After all, I run a trial thinking about the next, I don’t just think of this trial.  MCGSDA have had the same venue for many, many years, and hopefully it will continue for as long with the same venue, by working with the farmers.  We also had the hidden complication of gamekeepers and shoots.  Unbeknown to the majority we had to work alongside 3 shoots, which the farmers have no control over, due to shooting rights dating back to year dot.  Therefore any criticism about tracking land should be said to me direct.  As a trials manager I can justify my reasons!!! 

So, to the half a dozen people who make a thankless job even more thankless - Thanks!!!!

ANDY MAGYAR 

 

Stake: CD

Judge: JENNY ORCHARD

Steward: Jeanette Sayer

I would like to thank Midland Counties for inviting me to judge the CD Stake at this well run trial, managed by Andy Magyar, and ably assisted by Wendy.

I arrived on the Friday morning to find that I had a lovely large lush grass field, and even the jumps had been erected for me, thank you! To the team of caterers, the box of goodies provided each day was delicious and enough to feed an army.

Andy and Wendy very kindly provided accommodation for Tony, me, Quincy and Willow, thank you!

 Tony had originally intended to steward for me, but ended up laying T.D tracks, so the round was ably stewarded by Jeanette, who greeted each competitor with a smile, putting them at their ease. Whilst Jeanette was putting out the square, I stewarded the retrieve.  The articles in the square were: a 2 inch square of carpet placed in the centre, a cartridge 4 paces from the top left hand corner, and a cork 4 paces from the right hand corner.  However, only 4 teams recovered all three articles, and 7 teams managed two.   The majority of dogs performed the retrieve exercise to a high standard.

The control round commenced with heel on lead, followed by the recall, heel free and finished with the sendaway, 80 paces to the hedge; full marks for the dog who ran out on one command and stopped between two white markers 15 yards apart.  The round finished with the agility. 

I saw some lovely control and as is usual in CD we lost one or two qualifiers on the jumps.

22 dogs had entered, and of these 16 teams ran.

Qualifying CDEx:

1st           Mr J Szmidt with SIMBA SON Of MUFSA, GSD, 95, Q.  Lost 0.5 on the retrieve, 2 on the control, and 2.5 on the scale. It was a joy to watch you work.

2nd         Mrs A.E.Price handling VIKKAS PUSHKIN, GSD, 92.5, Q Lost 1 mark on the nose work, 3 on the control and 3.5 on the jumps. A professionally handled round.

3rd          Karen Tiffany with BRICKER BRACKEN, WSD, 87, Q.  The third article in the square would have made all the difference.  Again, a lovely control round and well executed jumps.

4th          Rita Kidson with CHESARIK ZAC, BC, 86, Q.  Missed the cork in the square, but a lovely retrieve and performed a good control round.

Qualifying CD,  Hazel Burton with HAZTONS LUCKIZA LADY, WSD, 72.   Missed the carpet in the square, and the control just needed that final polish.  I am sure it will not be long before you qualify.

 Lastly, thank you to all the competitors for entering and accepting my decisions.

 

Stake: UD

Judge: ANN CLARKE

Tracklayers: Margaret Robinson, Joan Snowden, Andy Fox

Steward: Lisa Fox

Thanks to the committee of Midland Counties for the invitation to judge at their trial, and many apologies for the lateness of this report – I’m afraid it got lost in the computer and has had to be re-written, so sorry for any errors and omissions due to a bad memory.  Thanks also to Andy and Wendy Magyar and their excellent team of helpers at the base.  Grateful thanks to my tracklayers and steward, who were also great company.

All tracks were on winter wheat, not lush, but not at all bad.  The control field was rather narrow, with a small lake down one side, which somewhat constrained the round I could set.  I set a very basic test, and, as expected in this stake, some dogs made it all appear easy, while others found some aspects almost impossible.  All handlers accepted their fate with good humour, and I am sure all will succeed in the future.

11 teams qualified the nosework, but unfortunately after the control and agility we were only left with the following.

1st     June Reed and ESSEX GIRL, GSD, B, 185.5, Q.

2nd   Moira Rogerson and STARDELL HEBE, CDEx, BC, B, 180.5, Q.

3rd   Fran Mitchell and KEENSHAW BUTCH, Lab, D, 179, Q.

4th    Kathy Ingham and RUSKATH OTHENTIC IMAGE, WSD, B, 172, Q.

 

Stake: WD

Judge: ROGER SHRIMPTON

Tracklayers: Sheila Tannert, Dave Marchant, Nigel Hines, Tom Darby and Gary Talbot

Steward: Dave Waite

My thanks to Midland Counties GSD Association for the invitation to judge the WD stake at their October Championship trial, and for their hospitality.  The Trials Manager, Andy Magyar, and his team ran a very well organised and happy trial.  Thanks also to Wendy Magyar and Jan Darby for their organisation at the base.

My tracklayers over the three days were Sheila Tannert, Dave Marchant, Nigel Hines, Tom Darby and Gary Talbot.  My search steward was Dave Waite, who laid all of the search squares, and also acted as my control and agility steward.  A very experienced team, who did a great job, and were a pleasure to be with.  On behalf of the competitors and me, a very special thanks to all of you for your time and efforts.

Of the 31 entries, 28 teams took part.  Tracking was on sparse winter wheat in one very large hilly field, that produced some very nice tracks indeed for some, but proved too much for others.  Friday and Saturday mornings were very misty, making it very difficult for the tracklayers, as the latter part of the track aligned with the start pole.  The afternoons and Saturday were fine and dry.  The track articles were 0.5” x 2.5” leather and 1” x 1.5” rubber.

mid counties track small

The search squares were generally well done, with only two dogs not qualifying in this section.  Search articles were:- green plastic milk bottle top, 3” long green plastic wire, 0.75” x 1.5” wood, 0.25” x 2.5” rubber, with no one article causing a problem.

The competitors were taken through the control and agility round very efficiently by Dave, making it all go very smoothly – thanks again, Dave.  Heelwork was only of a fair standard, maybe due to the thistles in the field, although this was taken into consideration.  The sendaway, which was 120 paces out to a large wooden post in a fence, produced some good results.  Retrieves were generally good.  The agility section proved too much for four teams.

1st           Pat Parkinson and CARISHILL HYACINTH, G/Ret, Qual WDEx with 186 marks.  Track 87, articles 20, search 27, control 32, agility 20.  A very good track and search, on what proved to be one of the more difficult pieces of land, followed by an impressive control and agility round, in spite of Pat forgetting her whistle!  Worked very well together, a pleasure to judge.  Well done.

2nd         Jenny Miller and FOXFOLD COALITION, GSD/BC Cross, Qual WDEx with 182 marks.  82/20/27/33/20.  A big dog with a nice attitude to its work.  Struggled in places on the track, but came good in the end.  Followed by the best control and agility round of the stake.  Very nicely handled throughout – you make a good team.  Well done.

3rd          Barrie James and TYTRI KAY, BC, Qual WDEx with 181 marks.  86/20/30/27/18.  Very keen, and seemed to really enjoy her nosework.  The sendaway caused a bit of a problem, but apart from that, a very good all round performance.  Well done.

4th          Mick Cammidge and WAGGERLAND SAM, WSD, Qual WDEx with 175 marks.  86/20/19/30/20.  Good track, not so happy with the search square, but overall a very nice all round performance.  Lovely to see Mick and Sam work – they make a good team.  Well done.

Also qualifying WDEx:

Sue Jones and DURSTONE MELODY, WSD, 175. 88.5/20/17.5/30/19.  Also awarded best track.

Pat Werner and CROCODILE DUNDINGO, Kelpie, 169.  84/20/19.5/28/17.5.

Joan Watkins and DURSTONE O’RILEY, WSD, 165.5.  87/10/18/30.5/17.5.

Norma Ansell and GEFNI YET AGAIN, GSD, 163.  84/20/20/25/14.

 

Stake: TD

Judge: LOL CAMPBELL

Tracklayers: Tom Darby, Gary Talbot, Tony Orchard.

Steward: Linda Newbold

Thanks to MCGSDA for the appointment to judge the TD Stake.  Special thanks to the farmers, and to Andy and Wendy Magyar, and your team of helpers in the base.  You ran a brilliant trial.  To my tracklayers, my grateful thanks – Gary 7 days, Tom 6 days and Tony 2 days.  It was my pleasure to spend the time with you – thank you.  To my steward, Linda Newbold, spending 8 days out in the field with me, you were brilliant.  Thank you for your company and patience, and for all your help.

Tracking was on stubble with grass growing through.

1st           Dave Marchant with WTCh WAGGERLAND MURPHY, WSD. 210, Q.  Nice steady track, good control round.  Well done, and good luck for the 2007 KCC’s.

2nd         Pat Herbert with WTCh JOLLY JILL, WSD.  207, Q.  Brilliant track in the rain.  Maybe Jill’s eyes need sorting!!  That was the difference between first and second.  Best track – well done.

3rd          Fran Mitchell with RENDALE ROBIN, Lab.  201, Q.  Steady track, good control round.  Well done.

4th          Suzanne Plumb and COLLIEWOOD CAVALLERO, WSD.  200, Q.  Worked hard on the track, never gave up.  You have a champion-to-be – well done.

Also Qualified TDEx:

Jane Webb and WTCh FLYNNTASTIC WININ VENTURE, WSD. 195.5.  Full mark control round – well done.

Gary Atkins and WTCh CAFCOLL RON, BC. 188.  Well done.

Pat Middleton-Smith and SLIEVE CLINKEL, BC. 191. Well done.

 

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine