Search All Trial Reports

Trials Manager’s report

I would like to thank the team that helped to run this trial: Control and CD Steward, Joan Snowden; WD, Sarah Burroughes, Nigel Hines, Tom Darby and Andy Fox; TD, David Waite, Garry Talbot and Robert Martin; Base, Wendy Magyar.  Thank you to you all and thank you, Wendy, for keeping me organised and the competitors flowing.

Josie Waite ran the kitchen again and kept us all well fed and watered, with help from her sister, Jackie.  They even catered for 10 for the Friday night meal and it was excellent, thank you ladies.

To the judges: CD and Control – Malcolm Snowden; WD nosework – Graham Reaney; TD nosework – Paul Adams.  Thank you for judging and your company.

Again thanks to our farmers for the use of the land; we had very lush growth for this trial, which some dogs found testing, but at the end of the day we have to use what is given.  To the competitors, thank you for entering our trial, and for those that qualified well done and congratulations.

Thanks.

Andy Magyar 

 

 

Stakes: CD Stake and WD and TD Control and Agility

Judge: MALCOLM SNOWDEN

Steward: Joan Snowden

Many thanks to Midland Counties for the invitation to judge the CD stake and the TD and WD C/A.  Firstly I would like to thank Andy and his helpers for all their hard work, Wendy in the base for keeping everything flowing, and Josie and Jackie in the kitchen - you were both great doing a fantastic job keeping everyone well fed; thank you.  Many thanks, Joan, for stewarding.

CD Stake:

1st           Andrea Lynd with SELDOMSEEN JET, Lab, 94.5, Q.  A very nice round; this was the first trial for Jet.

2nd         K Bryan with SUGAR SMACK JOY, Cocker Spaniel, 62.5, NQ. Just the stays to sort out and you will be there.

3rd          A Walker with VIBRANT GOLDEN CRUMBLE, X-Breed, 51.5, NQ.  This was this lady’s first time in trials and hopefully you enjoyed your day enough to continue.

WD Stake:

1st           Dave Olley with ELMHAUS PORTER,GSD, 188.5, Q.  Only lost half in the control - well done, Dave.

2nd         Hilary Mercer with STARDELL RANA, BC, 185.5, Q.  Nice control round - well done.

3rd          Diane Ellis with DIANDIE SUMMER MAGIC, GSD, 177.5, Q.  Confident control round - well done.

4th          Sue Cunningham with NOSE TO TAIL SOUND, 174, NQ.

TD Stake:

1st           Pat Parkinson with WAGGERLAND MY SHADOW, 196.5, Q.  Very nice control round, Pat.

2nd         Ann Clarke, TADMARTON EVITA, Lab, 188, Q.  Well done.

3rd          Les Allen, TADMARTON ENZO, Lab, 185.5, Q.  Well done, Les.

4th          Barrie James with LYRICHALINE TIME TO SHINE, 176.5, NQ.

I really enjoyed judging you all and hope you enjoyed the test.  Good luck to you all in your future trials.

 

Stake: WD Nosework


Judge: GRAHAM REANEY

Tracklayers: Nigel Hines, Tom Darby, Andrew Fox

Search Steward: Sarah Burroughs


Firstly I would like to thank MCGSDA for the invitation to judge WD Nosework at their open trial.  Special thanks go to Andy and Wendy Magyar, who did everything in their power to ensure nothing was left to chance, and that everything ran like clockwork, - it certainly did.

I would also like to thank my tracklayers and search steward, who laid faultless tracks and squares, giving all the competitors every chance possible to be successful, who for the most part took full advantage of the prevailing conditions, with 11 of the 13 teams getting very creditable track marks.  Sadly, however, articles were another matter, so we ended sending only 9 teams away with enough marks to go on and qualify.

It was probably the very long crop that caused the young dogs to have difficulty finding the articles, which were not small, but the crop was in excess of 12 inch tall and as stated made location very difficult.

I must also thank the competitors, who all conducted themselves in a very sporting manner, accepting my decisions, and their success/disappointments in the manner that has become synonymous of trials.


1st           Dave Olley and ELMHAUS PORTER (Rooster), 188.5, Q.  This team did a very nice track, getting both track articles; three from the square sent them to the control field in a comfortable position, which Dave managed to take full advantage of.

2nd         Hilary Mercer and STARDELL RANA (Rana), 185.5, Q.  Another very nice track and square left this team only 3 marks behind the 1st team, which carried through to the final result.  Well done, Hilary.

3rd          Diane Ellis and DIANDIE SUMMER MAGIC (Hattie), 177.5, Q.  Once again another creditable track and square gave this team a comfortable cushion to take to the control field, which they also took full advantage of.

4th          Susan Cunningham and NOSE TO TAIL JAX (Gizmo), 174, NQ.  This team once again gave a creditable nosework performance, equal in every way to the 3 previous competitors, but one must assume something went wrong at the control field.  Very hard lines, Sue, and better luck next time.


And good luck to all who did not make it this time, your time will come



Stake: TD Nosework

Judge: PAUL ADAMS

Tracklayers: Gary Talbot and David Waite

Search Steward: Robert Martin

Tracking Ground: Rye (getting on for 3’ high). 

Weather: Very dry for the 3 days and very hot Friday and Sunday, with Saturday a little overcast.

I would like to thank Andy Magyar and the committee of Midland Counties GSDA for the invitation to judge the TD nosework at their open trial.  The ladies in the kitchen, Josie and Jackie, looked after me and my team very well indeed and the Friday night meal at the base was great - thank you both very much.  At the base Wendy Magyar ran everything as you would expect and there were no problems - thank you Wendy.  The farmers, Robert and Jonathan Clough, Ray and Geoff Fisher, Tim Banks and Richard Ingham - thank you all, without your help and co-operation trials would not be able to run.  One thing I think we should remember is that we are guests on their land and we should be grateful for whatever land we get to use. 

My tracklayers, Gary and David, did very well and all articles were retrieved, which on these fields is an achievement - thank you both.  My search steward, Robert, again laid all the squares and even when the dogs couldn’t find the articles he did (even when Gary had taken the poles away) - now that is a good search steward.  Because the rye was so tall it made tracking difficult and search squares nearly impossible, but we had some good attempts, so well done everyone.  Worthy of a mention were Judith Stamp and Mable with 95.5 and 3 articles, and also Jane Clarke and Skye with 94.5 and 1 article; well done, ladies.

27 entered, 9 scratched leaving 18, with only 6 completing the track

1st           Pat Parkinson with WAGGERLAND MY SHADOW, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, WSD, D, 196.5, COM.  Brilliant track, working really nicely - 98 for the track with 3 articles, however struggled in the search square, as did all the other dogs.  Well done, Pat, and good luck in Ticket.

2nd         Ann Clarke with TADMARTON EVITA, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, Lab, B, 188, COM.  96 for the track, with 2 articles and 3 out of the square.  Ember is so fast Ann kept getting tangled up, which seeing how she dealt with it was quite funny.  Well done, Ann, and good luck in Ticket.

3rd          Les Allen with TADMARTON ENZO, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, Lab, D, 185.5, COM.  93 for the track, with 2 articles and 2 out of the square.  This dog worked really hard and was a credit to you, Les.  Well done and good luck in Ticket.  

4th          Barrie James with LYRICHALINE TIME TO SHINE. BC, D, 176.5, NQ.  Gus and Barrie did a brilliant track. 97 with 2 articles, but when it came to the square he struggled, but got 1 out and delivered to Barrie, then found another but as he got outside the square he dropped it and couldn’t find it again; very costly but he did work well.  Well done, Barrie.

    

Finally, thank you to Midland Counties for a great few days, and well done, Andy.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine