Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Satley
Trial Held: 24 October 2010

STAKE: CD

Judge: BRIAN GLASGOW

Steward: Debbie Meade,

Gate Steward: Pat Neilson

19 Entered, 17 ran

My thanks go to NECWTS for the invitation to judge the CD Stake.  This was my first Championship judging appointment, so it wasn’t only the competitors who were nervous!  Special thanks go to Trials Manager, Julz Findeisen, and her team, who ensured the trial went without a hitch, and to the landlady of the digs - my waist line gained a few inches.  Also I would like to thank the catering ladies (sorry, I can’t remember your names - it’s an age thing!) at the base who kept me and my steward, Debbie Meade, well fed, watered and ready to face the mixed bag of weather.  Many thanks to Debbie for putting up with me all day,  you did a grand job keeping the day’s work light hearted.  Also thanks to Pat for enduring the cold  at the gate to keep things flowing and competitors coming.

The test begun with the Sit Stay, which took place while Debbie laid the square with the following articles; rubber matting, leather strap and a scaff-tagg.  Every dog qualified nose-work comfortably and showed great potential when sniffing out the articles in the square with ease.  We had some experienced handlers with their young dogs, which were a treat to watch and judge, and some inexperienced handlers with dogs which were very capable - keep up the good work, your day will come. 

I set what I thought was a relatively straight forward control round in respect of the conditions.  Heelwork, on the whole, was good but some dogs lost concentration, but this is par for the course with young dogs.  The sendaway gave no problems.  The agility was of a good standard for CD.  The overall standard was very good which is rewarding to see.  We had 9 qualifiers on the day; well done to you all, and to the non qualifiers - there was a lot of potential on show and every dog has the capability to move up the stakes.  The only way is up!

1st Miss Tracey Park, WAGGERLAND TYNE, WSD, 98.5, Q.  This team is worth keeping an eye on.  Very impressive work and I feel it will not be long until this team begin climbing up the stakes.  A pleasure to watch.  Well done.

2nd Mrs Susan Sentinella, SHADOWSQUAD ZOFIA, GSD, 97, Q.  This was a fruitful day for this team from Turriff in the far north of Scotland, as they picked up the Best Search Trophy and the Best Female Handler of a GSD Trophy.  Glad to see all your hard work and travelling is paying off.  Well done.

3rd Mike Williams, MARINA BEN’S PAL, X Breed, and 94.75, Q.  This team went quietly about their business. Mike put his dog at ease through out the round.  Good potential in this partnership.  

4th Jenny Hickey, HAPENNY KELTIMAGIC, BC, 94.25, Q.  Impressive round, second attempt on the clear jump was the difference on the day.  Keep up the good work.  Well done.

Also qualifying on the day:

Miss Joan Miller, WOOLSHAN JAGER, GSD. 94.  A very enthusiastic dog always wanting to please, nice to watch. Well done.

Mr and Mrs J Wykes, KIPCROFT RED KYLE OF TARNFORCE, BC, 93.75.  Very experienced handler working this young dog - what a team for the future.  Good luck

Maureen Valks, INKA AT BENAIRE, WSD, 86.5.  Not much wrong with this team; good luck in future trials.

Mrs J Owens-Poole, FIRCROFT BELISIMA, PWD, 83.75.  This is the first time I have seen this team work, and especially the breed; a good stable round, the only hiccup was the down stay.  Well done.

Mr G and Mrs K Tait, MASTER FELDSPAR, GSD, 83.75.  This is a strong willed dog but handled well by Gary.  Keep up the good work.

Lastly thanks to the competitors for entering under me and excepting my decision. Good luck to you all in the future.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: RAY LEA

Tracklayers: Penny Prichard and Andrea Lynd

Steward: Heather Patrick

Many thanks to Julia Findeisen and the committee for the invitation to judge the UD Stake at their recent Championship Trial. Thanks to Julz for organising this well run trial and making things run so smoothly from start to finish.  To everyone who made me so welcome and looked after me throughout; the ladies in the kitchen who worked tirelessly all week, the base ladies, a great job as always, my team of Penny Pritchard, Andrea Lynd - tracklaying at its best which gave every competitor the best chance of completing the track - and my steward Heather Patrick, who laid all the squares to perfection - thank you, and thank you all for your great company.  To the landowners - without you couldn’t carry out our sport - a big thank you.  And to you, the competitors, thank you for allowing me the pleasure to judge you and your dogs and for accepting my decisions without question.

The stake started with an entry of 18, but only 15 ran.  Tracking started on the Friday morning on nice lush grass; the conditions were very good, but with a cold wind, and most teams found the tracking quite easy.  Saturday’s weather was the same, cold wind plus rain.  So on to the control after lunch, starting with the down stay; every dog stayed put for the whole ten minutes - a good start.  Then the retrieve, followed by the heelwork to the sendaway point, which was 90 paces to a telegraph pole; most teams found this difficult.  Finally on to the jumps.  Every team qualified the C/A - well done, everyone.

I would just like to take this opportunity to remind all competitors that it is in the spirit of the sport that they DO not watch tracks being laid; please sit in your car or park down the road where you are unable to see.  Thank you.

1st Jeanette Sayer with TAZ OF HOLLOWGATE, WSD, D, 195.5, Q. A very good all round performance on the nosework and in the C/A.  Also won the best nosework trophy.  Well done.

2nd Stephanie Mcbride with DELFLEET ODIN, Lab, D, 193.5, Q.  Another very good nosework round followed by a very tidy C/A.  Well done.

3rd Glenys Page with LITTLETHORN MORGAN, BC, D, 188, Q.  A very good nosework round followed by a good C/A, but sendaway let you down today.  Well done.

4th Tom Darby with TRIPLE CHAOS, WSD, B, 186.5, Q.  A very nice round from Tom and Rio. Great to see you on this side of trials in stead of stomping fields all the time.  Well done, Tom.

Also qualifying UDEX:

Mike Williams with MARINA BEN’S PAL, X-Breed, B, 185.5

Vicky Hunter with SIR PATCHALOTT BEADNELL, WSD, D, 184. Also best novice handler trophy in UD.

Stevi Boyle with VANQUISH ULTIMATE EDITION, Lab, D, 180.5

John Wykes with KIPCROFT RED KYLE OF TARNFORCE, BC, D, 179

Desma Thompson’s KLIPPERRIVER HARMONY, Lab, B, 169.5 (handled by Bridget Montague).

L Salisbury’s ORLISCWT BOBBIN ALONG, ISCWT, D, 167.5 (handled by Andrea Clarke)

Well done to you all and good luck for the future

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: LOL CAMPBELL

Tracklayers: Jeff Margreaves, Colin Wilson, Richard Musgrave, Jill Carruthers

Search Stewards: Teresa Musgrave, Fran Atkin

C/A Steward: Tracey Park

Thank you to NECWTS for the appointment, and also to my team – tracklayers Jeff, Colin, Richard and Jill, and stewards, Teresa (1 day), Fran (4 days) and Tracey (C/A) – you all did a brill job. 

Thank you very much also to Julz and her team at base and in the kitchen – you were fabulous to work with.  And finally, thank you to the farmers, who help us so much every year.

The weather was mixed, with rain, wind, gales, sunshine and cold – that’s Tow Law, loads of wind!!  The tracking land was on superb grass – the farmers did us proud.

1st Tony Lockyer and WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, WSD, 212.5.  Brilliant Track, made it look so easy in the wind.  Well done.

2nd Sue Ashby and THE TITAN, WSD, 212.  It took the Master to beat you, Sue - you did brilliant.  Best nosework, 162.  So close, well done.

3rd Suzanne Plumb and WTCh COLLIEWOOD CAVALLERO, WSD, 211.5.  Worked so well in the gales and cold – brill square, made it look so easy.

4th Dave Marchant and WTCh WAGGERLAND MURPHY, WSD, 205.  Good overall performance keeps Murphy up at the top.  Well done.

Also Qualified TDEx:

Janette Sayer, VILLAGE KING, 200

Dave Marchant, MISTER BEAMISH, 199

Glenys Page, BRIGLEN JOSS, 199

Linda Newbold, COLLIEWOOD DANCING BRAVE, 198

Sheila Tannert, STYPERSON EBONY, 198

Sheila Tannert, STYPERSON CLEO, 197.5

Jenny Olley, NEWBOROUGH SNOWDROP, 197.5

Graham Reaney, TARNEDGE ROUGH DIAMOND, 191.5

Andrea Lynd, REBARK BUBBLY PEG, 191

Dave Olley, LITTLE RAYMOND, 190.5

Diana Collie, WTCh COLLIEWOOD BROWN EYES BLUE, 187.5

Rod Roberts, LITTLE JEFF, 187

I set a test for Tow Law, taking in the conditions you can get there, so a young or more experienced dog would have the same chance.  Hopefully, I was able to do this.  Well done to everybody who qualified.

 

STAKE: VETERAN

Judge: BRIAN GLASGOW

Tracklayers: Richard Musgrave, John Atkin

Search Steward: Bill Norman

6 dogs entered and 5 ran.

Thanks to NECWTS for giving me this opportunity to judge the Veteran Stake; what an experience this was to see these retired dogs enjoying themselves taking their handlers round the track faultlessly as if on rails.  With only 1 mark separating the 6 dogs after the track it was down to the search square to split them. T he search squares took their toll, with the dogs getting tired.

Thanks to my two tracklayers, Richard and John; they did a great job.  I just gave them the track pattern and away they went - well done lads.  Special thanks to my search steward, Bill Norman, who is no stranger to trials and was at his best with his usual wit, keeping myself, tracklayers and competitors all amused.  Thanks, Bill, you had the X factor. 

Thanks to the competitors for entering their dogs.  I hope you enjoyed it as much as I did.

1st Miss M Hardacre, TARNDALE TAG, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx. BC, 209.  To watch this dog work you would never have guessed he was 12 years old.  He made the track look easy and the search square was done in a time of 2mins 53secs. And that’s what made the difference between first and second.  Well done.

2nd Mr and Mrs Wykes, WTCh FLYNNTASTIC RED JAFF OF TARNFORCE, CDEx, TDEx, PDEx, BC, 209.  Another impressive track and search from this 9 year old; a joy to watch.  Search square time of 3mins 51secs.  This is only way I could separate these two well oiled teams.  Well done.

3rd Mr and Mrs Atkin, BRONFYNNON BRECON, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, TDEx, WSD, 207.75.  As soon as this 8 year old saw the harness there was no stopping him.  Fran just had to hold on and follow.  Well Done.

4th Ms G Gwesyn-Pryce, ROCKSPRAY WALLIS AT CONCENN,  CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, GSD, 206.5.  Nice to see a GSD at the ripe old age of 10 years still enjoying the track/search.  Well done.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine