Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Satley
Trial Held: 26 October 2008

STAKE: CD AND VETERAN

Judge: STEVIE BRAITHWAITE

I would like to thank North East Counties for the invitation to judge CD and the Veteran stake.  Thank you to Julia Findeisen, the Trials Manager, for doing such a wonderful job and making the time I spent at Tow Law very enjoyable.  Thank you to the catering helpers for keeping us so well fed, and nothing was too much trouble.

 

CD STAKE

Steward: Jackie Sucking

I would like to thank Jackie Sucking for laying the search squares, and also for stewarding the C/A round; you did a wonderful job, especially in the wintry conditions.

Without exception, the dogs which came forward to work were all capable of getting CDEx, and their handlers were a very cheery group, which was just as well as the wind felt hurricane force most of the time.  The high wind certainly affected all of the dogs, some more than others, and they were all very skittish before settling down to work.

1st Dave Raybould and CATZLUNA CONCORDE, Irish Setter, 88, Q CDEx.  A well deserved win, after a run-off, for Dave and Frank.  Dave handled Frank calmly in spite of the hundreds of seagulls that descended during his sendaway, and showed everyone how it should be done.  Congratulations.

2nd Liz Hulley and REMUDA TOP’R MITY BRISA AZUL, ASD, 88, Q CDEx.  Losing the run-off to the above dog.  Liz had wonderful control over Bris and was a worthy qualifier.  This dog won the trophy for the Best search after a run-off.  Congratulations.

3rd Maureen Aitchison and LUCKY JACK, Cocker Spaniel, 84, Q CDEx.  Charlie kept us on tenterhooks with the jumps, but Maureen held things together – just – and they gained a qualification and a well deserved place.

4th Samantha Ashton and DOTTY DOTTY, WSD, 70.5, Q CD.  Just small lapses in concentration meant Dot didn’t get a CDEx today.  However, she had a wonderful time and thoroughly enjoyed herself!

The other dog in the run-off for the Best Search trophy was DURABLE OF DIRRINGTON, WSD. Both dogs had 19.5/20 and either would have been a worthy winner of the trophy.

A dog to watch for the future was BRANDWAY ESTA, GSD, handled by Brenda Appleby.  Brenda’s nerves got the better of her today, but they are a lovely team and I am sure that Esta will get Brenda sorted out very soon!

Thank you to all the competitors for being so sporting; the conditions were very hard for your dogs with such a ferocious wind.  I really enjoyed seeing your dogs.

 

VETERAN STAKE

Tracklayers: Bill Norman and Lorraine Wilson

Steward: Jackie Sucking

The weather for the Veteran Stake was not as windy, but it seemed to be somewhat colder.  My intention was not to test the "oldies" at all, but to make sure that they had a "fun day out".  I have worked four different dogs in various Veteran Stakes and on occasions wondered if I’d strayed onto the Ticket track by mistake.  Once these "oldies" get started they are as determined to finish a track as when they were in their prime, but I hate to see them struggling to finish because the track is too long.  There is also a search square to complete at this trial.  The track was a basic UD Open track, with three articles, the last one being edible (for the dog).  I kept the search square to the usual 25 by 25.  There were six articles in the square, and I wanted the dog to retrieve four.  All four dogs completed the track still full of running, and all retrieved four square articles.

1st Lynne Davies and KANE SYRUS, Crossbreed, 148.5/150.  Kane couldn’t wait to get started and went round the track on rails.  He was the only dog to get the second track article – a clothes peg.  He had a lovely search, leaving the two biggest articles in the square.  A really happy dog and handler and worthy winners.  Lovely to watch.

2nd Ann Bedford and MOORSONS BROADWAY MELODY, GSD, 143.5/150.  Mollie worked steadily and determinedly round the track;  Ann found the second article.  A steady search square secured 2nd place for this happy team.

3rd Maeve Weselby and STYPERSON MILLIE, Lab, 138/150.  Purdey had a lovely time, and produced a steady track, unfortunately missing the second track article.  She had four articles out of the square in just 1 minute 17 seconds.  Well done.

4th Gordon Kirk and DARLING LASSIE, Lab, 137.5/150.  Lassie was just half a mark behind the third dog.  She also missed the second track articles, but paid no attention to a hare which leapt up under her nose near the end of the track.  A nice steady search from this partnership.  Well done.

Thank you all for allowing me the pleasure of judging these lovely dogs.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: LORRAINE WILSON

Tracklayers: Dennis Nelson (1 day), John Atkin (1 day),  Tracey Park (2 days)

Steward: Betty Orrin

Thank you to NECWTS for the invitation to judge.  Thank you to Julz for the excellent weekend - one of the best Trials Managers ever.  Thanks to all the base staff, and also the kitchen staff for feeding us all day.  Thank you to my tracklayers, Tracey, Dennis and John - great stuff – and to my steward, Betty, for all her help and company. 

The weather was very windy, but the dogs coped very well; all the dogs got round their tracks, with good squares as well.  Control was fair; 2 went out on the jumps, 2 on control - sendaways let them down.  Better luck next time. 

Thanks to the competitors for entering.  There were 15 entries, and 10 dogs ran.

1st Anne Collen with RAMBAUDS ORTIE, Pyrrenean Sheepdog, Q, 197.5.  What a brilliant track with 89.5, all articles and a full mark square.  Tiggy worked on the windiest day, she was a joy to watch.  Control 33, jumps 20.  Very well done.

2nd Kate Wykes with KIPCROFT MEG OF TAMFORCE, BC, Q, 191.  Another good track and square, with a good control round, just your scale let you down.   She will get there.  Well done, Meg and Kate, a good team.

3rd Bill Mackie with TYGUARD ANDIS, GSD, Q, 189.5.  Well done, Bill and Meka.  Another good track, but missing an article in the square was costly; best control round and good jumps, you’ve got to be proud of him.  Well done.

4th Dave Craven with DISCO MISCHIEF MAKER, Q, 188.  Another good track, just missed that article in the square; a good control round and jumps.  Well done to you and Disco.

Also Qualified UDEx:

Kathleen McGuckin with CHARLIE DANCER OF COURT, WSD, 176.  Well done.

Qualified UD:

John Hood with CHEYEANNE DAWN, BSD.  Well done, better luck next time.

 

STAKE: WD

Judge: PAULA HARVEY

Tracklayers: Sue Ashby, Lol Campbell

Stewards: Heather Patrick (3 Days), Fran Atkin (1 Day)

Many thanks to NECWTS for the invitation to judge.  Julia Findeisen ran a fantastic trial and has a good team of helpers.  I was made very welcome from the moment I arrived, although they didn’t organize the weather.  The wind blew from the day we started and at times reached 70mph.  At least the rain stayed away – well, most of the time.  A huge thank you to all the ladies who manned the kitchen all week, serving breakfast and cheese toasties every day.

1st Mary Edgar, KIPCROFT LEX, BC, B, 194.5.  This little dog went round the track as though there was only a light breeze.  Congratulations.

2nd Mr and Mrs Johnson, PENRITH NELL, Lab, B,  185.5, handled by Carole Hall.  Well done, Carole, you handled her very well in very windy conditions.

3rd Mrs Helen Kelly, LAETARE DYAMI, BC, D, 183.5.  Lovely sendaway.

4th Mr L Newman, SALLY BELL, WSD, B, 182.

Also Qualified WDEx:

Mrs S Tannert , STYPERSON EBONY, Lab, B, 179.5

Mrs L Roberts, CALLANWAY HARRIS, GSD, D, 179.5

Mr E Carpenter, HEX AT CARFIELD, BC, B, 172.5,  handled by Y Carpenter

Mr J Szmidt, SIMBA SON OF MUFASA, GSD, D 170.5

Mrs K Tiffany, BRICKER BRACKEN, WSD, D, 168.

Mrs H Cook, THAMESPOL ISSIE, GSD, B, 167.5

Qualified WD

Mrs J Beaton, TRIALEX NORTHERN LIGHT, GSD, D, 156.5

Well done to all those who qualified.  Thank you all for entering under me and good luck in the future.

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: Barry Harvey

Tracklayers: Andrea Lynd, Jeff Margreaves, Penny Pritchard

Steward: Pat Herbert

Escort: John Atkin

Thanks NECWTS for the opportunity to Judge the TD Stake at this well run trial.

My thanks to all those who helped to make the trial so successful.  The weather played an important part in the nosework results, as we had two days with winds gusting between 60 and 70mph.  Julz Findeisen ensured that everything ran smoothly and is one of the best Trials Managers that I have had the pleasure of working with.

We had 18 nosework qualifiers and finished after the C/A with 11 TDEx and 1 TD.   The jumps seemed to cause a bit of a problem today, and generally I felt that the sendaway and redirection was not well performed, except for the usual Labrador who manages to get 9 out of 10 whatever test you set.  (Well done, Sheila)

The highlight of the nosework for me was Anne Fowler’s little bitch completing the track in gale force winds when we could hardly stand.  A real joy to watch.

1st Mr T Lockyer, WTCh DOUBLE TOP OF HARTSHILL, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, TDEx, Qual TDEx,  208

2nd Miss J Carruthers, JASUETER RED GARNET, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, TDEx, Qual TDEx, 206

3rd Mrs M Robinson, WTCh TYTRI LACE OF TRENTVALLEY, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, TDEx,  Qual TDEx, 203.5

4th Ms M Lyons, TAMERRYE MARANELLO, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, TDEx, Qual TDEx, 201

Also Qualified TDEx:

Mrs D Collie, Ir WTCh COLLIEWOOD BROWN EYES BLUE, 197

Mrs R Jones, DREAGANTA DOUBLE DISTINCTION, 196.5

Miss H Halton, CAREFREE COOL CUSTOMER, 194.5

Mrs K Ingham, ObCh RUSKATH OTHENTIC IMAGE, 192.5

Mrs A Bedford, ABI NEVIS SAY DIE, 191.5

Mr D Marchant, WTCh WAGGERLAND MURPHY, 186

Mrs H Patrick, SELDOMSEEN ZIGGY, 185.5

Qualified TD:

Mrs A Fowler, WTCh WAGGERLAND FLOSS, 171

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine