Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: MacMerry
Trial Held: 10 October 2010

STAKES: UD, WD AND TD CONTROL AND AGILITY

Judge: DEBBIE MEADE

Stewards: Heather Patrick and Ann Bedford

Thanks to SWTS for the invitation to judge and to everyone who gave up their time to help.  The bed and breakfast was fab!  Penny and I were even treated to an impromptu tour of the area on Saturday evening, courtesy of Heather - thanks again for that!!  A special thank you to my stewards for their support - Heather Patrick on Saturday and Ann Bedford on Sunday.  Unfortunately, due to a large hole in the middle of the only useable boundary, my options for TD sendaway were limited to say the least.  I settled for a sendaway to a white pole at the boundary 120 paces away.  The handlers then had to recall their dogs, stop them, and  redirect left across the field to a white pole with a bag tied to it 80 paces away.  UD sendaway was 70 paces to the blue start pole of the TD sendaway.  WD sendaway was 85 paces from the TD start pole out to the middle of the field to a white pole.  I marked all exercises very generously due to the longish grass and bumpy terrain, which had an effect on the dog’s performances. 

UD STAKE:

1st Miss T A Park and WAGGERLAND TYNE, WSD, 193, Q.  Lovely performance from this young dog - well done, Tracey.

2nd  Mr W Richardson and KENOCTO DELIGHT, CDEx, BSD, 170.5, Q.  Eck was not concentrating today on his heelwork and retrieve but made up by just dropping one on the sendaway - well done, Bill.

3rd Mr F Glancy and DORNHOLZ ATHOS, GSD, 176.5, NQ.  Sendaway let you down today, but nice round otherwise.

4th Mrs A Whittmore and ANJODA MIRAMBO, GSD, 166, NQ.  Jumps the problem today for this handsome Shepherd.

WD STAKE:

1st Mrs C Wright and CARISHILL ODIN, CDEx, Golden Retriever, 181.5, Q.  Very stylish heelwork and perfect sendaway from this lovely Goldie.  A well deserved win, Caroline.

2nd Mrs A Pollard and HAGGIS OF GLENDALE, X-Breed, 170.5, NQ.  Another full point sendaway, pity about the stay.

3rd Mr M Fryatt and DAGWOOD DAX, GSD, 166.5, NQ.  Another nice sendaway.

4th  Mrs J Mc Phillips and CRICHTON CEILEIDH, ESS, 147, NQ.  Very happy little girl, lost out of jumps.

TD STAKE:

1st Mrs M Rogerson and XANDOA CHANCE, CDEx - WDEx, BC, 204.5, Q.  Chance put in a solid performance; well done Moira and best of luck in ticket.

2nd Mr D J Nelson and SELDOMSEEN HOBSONS CHOICE, CDEx - WDEx, WSD, 202, Q.  Nice speak and sendaway.  Well done, Dennis.

3rd Mr C Trevor and DESMOND DINGO, X-Breed, 199, Q.  Nice control round and jumps.

4th Ms M Lyons and KALIYON CAOIBHE, CDEx - WDEx, BC, 197, Q.  Nice round - need to sort out the brakes on the sendaway!!

Also qualifying:

Mrs K Mcguckin and CHARLIE DANCER OF COURT, CDEx, UDEx, 183.5, Q.  Nice round, well done, Kathleen.

Mrs H Kelly, LAETARE DYAMI, CDEx – WDEx, BC, 183.5, Q.  Have a little more faith in your dog, Helen - well done.

 

STAKE: WD NOSEWORK

Judge: PENNY PRITCHARD

Tracklayers: David McPhillips and Jimmy Scott

Search steward: Fay Rae

I always enjoy going "home" to the Scottish trials, so it was a privilege to be asked to judge the WD nosework at Macmerry.  Thank you to SWTS for the invitation and to June, Helen and the whole team for organising such a good trial. 

David and Jimmy laid all the tracks perfectly to give the competitors the best chance of success and Fay made an outstanding search steward - her first time, but definitely not her last; she will be a great asset to trials.  All their work was very much appreciated. Ten dogs worked and we had nine different breeds!  Fascinating to watch the various styles.  Tracking was on stubble with a little regrowth in places and we had four qualifiers in nosework, but sadly three of these fell by the wayside in C/A.  Track articles were yellow hose and piece of denim; search articles were metal lid, white flex, knotted rope and square of hardboard.  It was good to see that every dog was happy to pick up the metal.  Finally, thanks to the competitors for their entries; it was a pleasure to judge you all and I wish you the best of luck in the future.

1st Caroline Wright with CARISHILL ODIN, G.Ret, D, 181.5, COM.  A lovely dog who joyfully worked his track and search, to Caroline’s delight.  A very fleeting indication of the first article, but just enough!  88, 20, 24, 5.

2nd Alison Pollard with HAGGIS OF GLENDALE, X-Breed, D, 170.5, NQ.  Another happy worker who made the track look so easy.  Very precise retrieval of search articles resulted in the Blackcraig Trophy for best nosework.  Well done.  88,20, 26, 5.

3rd Mick Fryatt with DAGWOOD DAX, GSD, D, 166.5, NQ.  This handsome shepherd took his time to start tracking, but once he did he was almost faultless.  Unfortunately not so keen on the search today.  89, 20, 16, 4.

4th June McPhillips with CRICHTON CEILEIDH, ESS, B, 147, NQ.  Maisie really enjoyed her track, making a brilliant recovery at one point on the second-last leg, so finishing successfully.  What a shame there were more interesting scents for a spaniel nose than our articles in the square!  84, 20, 14, 5.

 

STAKE: PD

Judge: HEATHER PATRICK

Tracklayer: John Hood

Square, C/A and Patrol Round Steward: Liz Roberts

Patrol Round: Iain Forrest and John Hood

Thank you to SWTS for the invitation to judge the PD stake; I was well looked after and everything ran smoothly as usual with a good band of helpers.  John and Iain are great criminals to have in the patrol work and of course my friend Liz kept me focussed and calm throughout.  Unfortunately, due to scratches there were only two competitors; both did lovely tracks - the only worry occurred when Julz kept on pulling her dog away from the last article (a plastic bottle) but at last she had to admit defeat and pick it up, much to the relief of us all.

Julz and Jack got a full mark control round and agility; Cath’s Morgan on the other hand did a superb sendaway and redirect to the exact spots at least twice at full speed without stopping once - what energy - but unfortunately went out on the jumps.

Cath’s Morgan did a lovely quarter but decided not to do the recall as she still had some energy left.  Julz’s Jack did a lovely patrol round, only losing a few points on the quarter.

1st Mrs J Findeisen with TOLBERG JUMPING JACK, GSD, D, 292.5, Q

2nd Mrs C Phillips with TRECKMOORS MORGAN, Malinois, B, 246.5, NQ

 

STAKE: TD NOSEWORK

Judge: LORRAINE WILSON

Tracklayers: John Gray, Ann Bedford and Derek McAulay

Stewards: Jennifer (Sat) and Nadia (Sun)

First I would like to thank SWTS for the invitation to judge, also all the base staff, kitchen staff for looking after us so well, trials manager, Helen, for making sure everything run smoothly.  Thanks to my tracklayers, John, Ann and Derek, for laying so perfectly, also my two stewards for laying their first squares in competition.

The weather was good on the Saturday, but Sunday was colder.  The tracking was very good; only two out of eighteen failed the track.  The squares were much better on the Saturday than the Sunday. Thanks to the competitors for entering; I enjoyed their company, and I hope they enjoyed the test.  Thanks again to everyone.

1st Moria Rogerson and XANDOA CHANCE, BC, 204.5, Q.  Nice track and square, 98.5 and 28, just missed the one article.  Well done.

2nd Denis Nelson and SELDOMSEEN HOBBSONS CHOICE, WSD, 202, Q.  An excellent track, 98.5, 27.5 for the square, one missed article.  Well done.

3rd Chris Trevor and DESMOND DINGO, X-Breed, 199, Q.  Desmond never lifted his head on his track, lovely to watch, pity he only got two out of the square.  Track 100, square 21.  Well done.

4th Miriam Lyons and KALIYON CAOIBHE, BC, 197, Q.  Good track by Keva, 99, three out of the square, 27.5.  Well done.

Also Qualifying:

Kath Mcguckin and CHARLIE DANCER OF COURT, BC, 183.5

Helen Kelly and LAETARE DYAMI, BC, 183.5

Well done.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine