Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Lauder
Trial Held: 28 August 2011

STAKE: UD  

Judge: JULIA FINDEISEN

Tracklayers: Terry Austin and Alan Heatley

Steward: Betty Orrin

Gate Steward: Carole Hall

Thank you to SWTS for the invitation to judge UD at this friendly well run trial.  David and June manage a great trial, making sure everything is catered for, including the taxi service for Betty and me up the hill to the control field!  Ann and Betty Calderwood do a great job making sure the competitors get to the correct place at the right time, and adding up the scores at the end of the day.  Lorna and Elaine did amazing stuff in the kitchen and made sure that me and my helpers were well fed and watered throughout the day.  Both my tracklayers laid the tracks exactly as I asked - thank you.  Betty also did a great job stewarding the competitors and kept them at ease, and thanks also to Carole who gate stewarded and looked after ‘Harry’!  The weather started off warm and dry and we managed to get back to base before the Scottish clouds opened and threw a heavy storm of rain on everyone.  It is amazing how the tents cope…….years of experience from the committee, making sure they stay there!  The rain eased off in the afternoon for the tracking and we did finish the day in the dry.

9 entries, 5 dogs ran

1st David Hope, FIREFOXY SASHA, Lab, 15/02/09, 185.5, Qual UDEx.  n/w 134, C/A 34, 17.5. Sasha worked a steady and accurate control round, nicely handled by David.  Tracking went well once you started to believe her! One article short in the square.  Good luck for the future.

2nd Caroline Martin, CARISHILL FREYA, Goldie, 09/03/08, 180, Qual UDEx.  132, 33, 15.  Caroline was rightly thrilled with Gypsy after her control round and jumps!  Fab!  Went on to do a lovely track, but Gypsy then found great fun in digging in the heather in the square and left an article in there.  Keep having fun with her, Caroline, she is lovely.

3rd Gary Tait, MASTER FELDSPAR, GSD, 28/02/08, 173.5, NQ.  140, 23.5, 10.  Ice has a lovely attitude to his work. He did a lovely control round, but came unstuck on the stay and the jumps.  Fantastic track and square with all the articles. Good luck with him, he is lovely.

4th Jain Douglas, TRACELYN ROXY, GSD, 24/09/08, 170, NQ.  139.5, 15.5, 15.  Roxy tracked in the worst rain and made it look so easy, finishing with a lovely square.  Sadly the stay and sendaway didn’t happen today.  Good luck for the future.

 

STAKE: WD

Judge:  PAUL ADAMS

Tracklayers: Andrea Lynd, 3 Days; Gary Martin, 2 Days; Jill Carruthers, 1 Day

Steward: Roy Drummer

People definitely worthy of a mention are:-

Catering: Lorna Cottier, 3 days; Elaine Adams, 3 days; Diane Turner, 2 days; Sarah Robertson, 1 day; Katie Lawrie, 1 day

Base: Ann Bedford, Betty Calderwood and Mary Edgar

Trials Managers: June and David Mc Phillips

Thank you to the society for the invitation to judge the WD stake, to everyone in the base for doing a fantastic job, and to David and June for running such a friendly and happy trial; I can see why Lauder trial has such a good reputation - it was great.  I must admit that there was the odd occasion when it was impossible to understand a word that some of the Scots were saying but apparently (and I don’t know why) they had trouble understanding our Brummie accent.

My team on the fields were brilliant company and did everything just as I had asked; all three tracklayers were working their own dogs in Ticket and yet still gave their time to help others.  The nosework was on Lauder common and obviously it was not the most level or easy ground to walk on; it was very wet under foot and yet they laid every track with precision and I am very grateful to all of them.  I sometimes wonder if it would be a good idea that anyone who is giving up their time to help at a trial but are also competing at the same trial could be allowed at the end of the day to train their dogs on the jumps and in a control field, because if they were at home that is what they would be doing.  And probably trials would end up with more helpers.  My search and C/A steward, Roy Drummer, was brilliant and great company throughout the 3 days; he made everyone feel at ease and gave them plenty of time to get themselves together and perform to their best ability.  Thanks, Roy.

We had 21 entries with 20 working and we had 8 qualifying WDEx.  After speaking to people who had judged here before and also tracklayers who had laid tracks here before I decided to choose my articles knowing that if the dogs didn’t find them then the track layers or search steward would.  The articles were - on the track, White leather strip  and Tennis Ball, in the square, Stick, Cartridge, B/Matt and Leather strip.  We had a few teams that didn’t find the articles but the majority did.  Because they were fairly large articles I decided to mark heavily in the square for mouthing or dropping.  I think that everyone made a good effort and you are all capable of qualifying but ground conditions were the main problem. 

In the control field heelwork was pretty good, although I did see a couple who really did struggle.  I didn’t allow second attempts on any of the jumps and to be fair it didn’t make much difference.  Before we started I explained where the sendaway was from and to; there were some good attempts.  One lady sent her dog and it stopped approximately halfway, and she said she would settle for that.  I had decided that dogs only getting halfway would only get 1 mark for leaving the handler and so I told her; she then decided to carry on and with 2 extra commands she got her dog to where I wanted it to be, so she ended up with 8.   So perhaps when doing a sendaway keep going until told to stop - you never know it may be to your advantage.

1st Tracey Park with WAGGERLAND TYNE, CDEx – WDEx, WSD, D, 196, Qual WDEx.  A very professional performance, as you would expect from an old pro!  Tyne lost 1.5 on the track and 2 in the square for dropping an article, however, in the C/A lost half a mark for a casual foul on the long jump.  It was a pleasure to watch this team and it won’t be long before they are knocking on the door for a Ticket.  Well done, Tracey.

2nd Pat Hodgkins with MERE MAGIC, CDEx – UDEx, X-Breed,  B,  191, Qual WDEx.  Pat had the first track on the first day and her little dog really did work hard and did really well for you, Pat.  Sadie is a nice dog that doesn’t do a lot wrong; her control round was nice to watch.  Well done, Pat.

3rd Caroline Wright with CARISHILL ODIN, Golden Retriever, D, 190, Qual WDEx.  Benson did a good track followed by a good square; his control was not too bad, but could have been better if Caroline didn’t have a broken left arm that was strapped to her side, and also if Benson hadn’t jumped up at my steward.  He did a good sendaway on one command and also full mark jumps.  Well done, Caroline.

4th Alan Heatley with JOTUNHEIM TRUCKER, Mali, D, 189, Qual WDEx.  Wow, what a dog!  Driver is everything you would expect a Mali to be.  He works with precision and respect for Alan and at the same time Alan gives Driver the same back - a good team.  Losing minor marks on the track followed by a full point square, control was good. losing 0.5 on the sendaway, but unfortunately knocking over the last element of the long jump cost second place.  Well done, Alan.

Also Qualifying WDEx:

Bill Richardson with KENOCTO OCTOBERS DELIGHT, Mali, D, 188

Polly Thomaswith POLLGINA ROSEBANK ROSE, CDEx – UDEx, Lab, B, 186.5

Alison Pollard with HAGGIS OF THE GLENDALE, X-Breed, 186

Jacquie Hall with NUNNEYSWOOD RHYTHM ‘N’ BLUES, CDEx – WDEx, Ches Bay Ret, D, 171.5

I had a great time watching nice people working nice dogs; thank you, everyone, and good luck for your future trials.  The trials manager, David, is an absolutely fantastic person who can take a joke but doesn’t like vegetable soup - I don’t know why but if you see him then ask him.  Finally the last thing I must say to David is, "ENGGGGLAND, ENGGGGLAND, ENGGGGGLAND."

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: BOB RUSSELL

Steward(s): June McPhillips, Lorraine Wilson, Jim Jeffries (Control)

Tracklayers: John Gray, Dave McPhillips, Derek MacAulay, Jeff Margreaves

My sincere appreciation to SWTS committee for the invitation to judge this stake.  The weather was a mixed bag, varying not only from day to day but throughout each day and generally deteriorating as the trial progressed.  Surprisingly, the best tracking results came from those tracks laid in torrential rain which continued for the 3 hour cooling period.  My thanks to those working base and all who provided the excellent catering, the organisation of this being fronted by Lorna Cottier, who  kept me going with my odd dietary demands and whilst still working her dog at the trial.  Thanks also to June and Lorraine for laying the search squares, to John, Dave, Derek and Jeff for laying the tracks in sometimes the most difficult conditions in fog and/or heavy rain, and doing so without error whilst maintaining the pattern.  They made my task easier and enjoyable with their company, as did the competitors.  Congratulations to Suzanne in winning the CC, to Sheila for the reserve CC and to all who qualified.

1st Suzanne Plumb and WTCh COLLIEWOOD CAVALLERO, WSD, 207 and CC.  I don’t know what I can say about this team that has not been said by others.  An absolute dream of a performance in nosework and control.  I will say again what I said at the end of trial speech, "I’m not sure what planet this dog is on but it is certainly higher than this one"

2nd Sheila Tannert and WTCh STYPERSON CLEO, Lab, 202 and Res CC.  Another excellent all round performance from this team.  A dog who clearly loves what she does, does it well and looks fit.

3rd Gary Haim and WTCh WAGGERLAND DILEMMA, WSD, 201.5 and Q.  Excellent performance in nosework and control, losing slightly in sendaway.  If I was ever talked into changing my breed to a collie this is what I would like.  Not only acts and looks the part but does the business as well.

4th Yvonne Carpenter with HEX AT CARFELD, BC, 197.5 and Q.  Excellent nosework and good control.  Well done, Yvonne.

Also Qualifying TDEx:

Mike Williams and MARINA BENS PAL, X-Breed, 197

Dianne Turner and LUCY GREENGAGE, BC, 192

Margaret Robinson and JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, 186

Sheila Tannert and STYPERSON EBONY, Lab, 181.5

Jenny Holt and HULLATER BROCK, WSD, 178

Andrea Lynd and REBARK BUBBLY PEG, Lab, 177.5

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine