Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Hailsham
Trial Held: 18 September 2010

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: LYNNE WATKINS

Tracklayers: Bill Hardaway and Dennis Webb

Stewards: Stephanie Allsop (Friday) and Sharon Carter (Saturday)

Thank you to SATS committee for inviting me to judge.  This year was the usual happy trial we’ve come to expect of Frances Webb and her team; no-one would have guessed the juggling Frances had to do right up to the 11th hour!  Linda Allen, as ever, ensured everyone was exceedingly well fed and Peter Brookes at base and all the other in the background kept the wheels well oiled.

A big ‘thank you’ also to Bill and Den for tracklaying both days, and to Steph and Sharon for laying the squares and stewarding the control. All of them were great.

From 13 entries, 10 teams worked and all competitors had reason to be pleased with some elements of their dogs’ work.  We started with control and agility and of the three who were qualifying in these sections two went on to qualify the nosework.  Commiserations to Carole; Remy did stunning control and agility and confidently went round more than half the track when it just seemed to disappear for him.

Tracking was on rolled plough, tough for young dogs but 5 of the 8 who attempted it completed it.  With articles potentially very visible the first, 20cms x ¾ cm of garden flex and blending in, relied on the dog to find it, whereas the dolly peg at the end could be seen by both dog and handler once reached.  Square articles were green rubber 8 x 4cms, thin rope 10cms, wooden door knob 4cm diameter and a black ‘spider’.

1st Les Allen with GARRETUALL QUENYA, Lab, B, 186.5, Q.  This was Kira’s first outing and she was impressive. There was a really great rapport between Les and Kira, and throughout she only wanted to do his bidding.  She only dropped 0.5 on the control and was then the first to prove the track was well doable, returning with both articles, and getting all 4 out of the square. 

2nd Angela Sanders with MR MICKY MARVEL TO SZIKRAS, CDEx, WS, D, 174.5, Q.  Other than not making the distance in the sendaway, Micky demonstrated his competence for control and agility.  He did not find the track easy, but was very persistent in working it out ensuring a well deserved qualification.

3rd Mark Lewindon with MANPOL SPIRIT AT BRACOKELI, GSD, D, 159, NQ. This team was a real pleasure to watch; oh, those stays ….!

4th Sally Baker with CLASOLA DASKA, CDEx, Weim, B, 152.5, NQ.  Vita flew round the track, making it look really easy.

 

STAKE: WD

Judge: MICK TUSTAIN

Tracklayers: Mark and Sandra Lewindon

Steward: Lauren Marlow (squares and control)

Thank you to SATS for the invitation to judge.  Thank you to Frances and Dennis Webb for their organisation and work at the base, and Linda Allen for manning the kitchen and keeping us very well fed.  Thank you to all the other helpers at the base and on the field:

15 dogs entered, but only 7 ran.  Conditions were quite difficult for tracking, being on dryish plough with a bit of a breeze, but it was do-able.  There was only 1 qualifier overall, a very impressive team:

1st Mr D Stretch with KENMILLIX EBONY DESTINY, CDEx, UDEx, Lab, B, 180.5, Q.  A fabulous track and a well deserved qualification.

2nd Heather Donnelly with WOOLRAM LOTHARIO, CDEx, BC, D

3rd  Dr M Loughran with GARRETHALL QUADRILLE, Lab, D

4th Barbara Ottley with CWMTAWE BLACK MAGIC, Lab, B

 

STAKE: PD

Judge: LAUREN MARLOW

Tracklayer: Mark Lewindon

Square and Control Steward: Sandra Lewindon

PD round Steward: Rita Banfather

PD Helpers: Sandra and Mark Lewindon, Craig Ogilvie, Mick Tustain, Steve Banfather

My thanks to SATS for the invitation to judge.  Thank you to Frances and Dennis Webb for all the organisation and work at the base, and Linda Allen for the best chilli ever.  Thank you, Rita and Steve, for bringing the gazebo, and spending Rita’s birthday with us at the trial.  Thank you to all the helpers who made the trial run so well.

6 dogs entered, 3 ran.  Tracking was on plough, the weather dry and breezy at times.  I set a boxy 9-leg track that was generally well done, as were the squares. 

The PD round started with a chase, the helper emerging from the gazebo, followed by the quarter and escort, then the recall and lastly the TOC, which was 2 men coming forward, then Mick crouching down before leaping into life and shouting.

1st Lee Payne with LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, CDEx - WDEx, BC x GSD, D, 301, Q.  Diesel worked extremely well in all sections, as the mark shows, and what a happy dog he is.  I last judged him in UD, lovely to see his progress.  Congratulations and good luck in Championship.

2nd Heather Donelly with MOBELLA CARELESS WHISPER FOR WOOLRAM, BC, B, NQ. 

3rd Bob Cook with VIXAX D RUH FROM STEINMETZ, Hollands Herder, D, NQ.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine