Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Venue: Oakwood Hill
Trial Held: 20 April 2013

STAKE: CD

Judge: DAVE CLARK

Steward: Don Laskey

I would like to thank Surrey DTS for the invitation to judge their CD, to Stan Ford, trials manager, who runs the trial so efficiently.  But for this to run well we need our band of helpers, so a big thank you to all the ladies in the kitchen, and a big thank you to my steward, Don Laskey, who kept me in my place.  I found Don very easy to work with - you don’t have to ask Don, he knows what he is doing.   Don, thanks again for your help.

1st Lauren Marlow with JOTUNHEIM ELI, 98, Q CDEx.  This lady knows how to get the best out of her dogs.  Very well done, Lauren, and good luck in the higher stakes - not that you need it. 

2nd Lee Payne with ASHLINDT METEOR, 94, Q CDEx.  Yet another good handler with a keen young dog.  Lee gets the best out of his dogs.  He always stays calm.

3rd Betty Briley with JETRIL JIG, 84, Q CDEx.  Betty works hard on her dogs.  Just a nibble on your jumper but I noticed it; if she had done the sit stay she would be on the same marks as Lee.   Very well done.

4th Lee Lampert with HUXTABLE IZZY,  80, NQ.  Nice dog, only bits here and there.

 

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: CAROLINE ASHFORD

Tracklayers: Mark and Sandra Lewindon and Maggie

Steward: Mary Prentice

Thank you to Surrey for the invitation to judge the UD Championship stake at the April trial, and for organising decent weather - such a change from February.

Mary Prentice kindly agreed to steward as a thank you for my stewarding during that atrocious weather in February; we had two pleasant days watching some lovely dogs and some wonderful nosework.

11 entered, 10 ran and 9 sailed round the track and snapped up the search square.  The control took its usual toll but there were four dogs with full marks for the sendaway – Jazz, Monty, Emma and Jig.

Thank you to the tracklayers – Mark and Sandra Lewindon and Maggie - and to the kitchen crew for all the food.

1st Betty Briley and JETRIL JIG, GSD, D, 195.5, Q

2nd Sharon Carter and QUADET DANSA AT IVYMOOR, Weim, B, 109.5, Q

3rd Sue Redshaw and MEADOWSHOT MCGRAW, Lab, B, 188, Q

4th Christine Brooksby and RAVENSBROOK MAID, BC, B, 187, NQ

To all the competitors - thank you for accepting my decisions and to those that did not qualify this time, I am sure you will soon.

Finally thank you for the support from the base and fellow trialists in what has been a stressful time.  Some of you will know my Mother, Margaret Lessiter - she was in WT a long time ago and has been active with GSD rescue for many years.  Unfortunately, she suffered a stroke and heart attack the day before the trial and was admitted to hospital, but wanted me to carry on with my commitment to judge.  It has taken me a while to complete this report but after many months in hospital she is now settled in Stokefield Care Home, Woking.

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JULIE ATKINS

Tracklayers: Tess Shoolbred, Joyce Tibbetts, Judith Owen, Ruth Payton and Mick Tustain

Square and C/A Steward: Gary Atkins

Trials Manager/Asst. Trials Manager: Stan Ford and Christine Brooks

I have to start with a big thank you to Surrey DTS for the invitation to judge, I thoroughly enjoyed myself.  Stan and Christine are just super, organisation at this trial is spot on and we all worked together so well.  Thanks very much to you both and your willing and hardworking band of helpers at the base.

A special thanks from Gary, me and our boys to Val Upton, who put up with us for a week at her lovely home, supplied us with lunch bags, cooked fab evening meals, made our bacon rolls most mornings at the base, took us on lovely walks and even allowed our dogs in the garden of an evening to socialise with her boys and we had a few laughs as usual.  It was really great and made a great difference to our week.

I was very lucky to have 6 super tracklayers, 5 experienced and one new to it; all were conscientious and meticulous in their track laying.  Thank you so much, Tess, Joyce and Judith for 4 days and Ruth and Mick for two days; Gary and I enjoyed your company very much and would be happy to see any of you on the field when we work our dogs.

I was also lucky to have Gary steward for me, as were the competitors, who not only had a smelly square steward but also a superb steward for C/A, who gave everyone exactly the same instructions, even if some didn’t listen!  Thanks so much, I would not want to do it without you by my side even if you thought my sendaway was a gift - the marks varied from 0 to 10…………….I will say no more.

The land was good, the test brilliant, (well I thought so!) the weather was pretty good too, with Thursday’s wind being the worst we had.  The competitors were a credit to working trials and this also made for a good week, thanks for that.  64 entered, 54 worked, 33 qualified nose work, 30 worked C/A, 20 TDEx’s and 1 TD.  The test was set for TDEx and the winner and the CC, as ever, took care of itself.  I was very pleased with my test.

1st Liz De Unger, WTCh STYPERSON ROYCE, Lab, D, 208.  Liz and Sohrab, the winning team!  You worked a fabulous round and well deserved the CC, congratulations.

2nd Gary Haim, WTCh WAGGERLAND DILEMMA, WSD, D, 207.5.  So close, Gary and Flynn.  Super round, I always like to watch you work your dogs, controlled exuberance.  Very well done.

3rd Jane Wood, LUDGATE POWER ‘N’ GLORY, BC, D, 205.  A very well deserved first TDEx for this team, worked well throughout.  Well done, Jane and Lenny.

4th Barry Gilbert, GLENALPINE COSWORTH, BC, D, 204.5.  In the lead after brilliant nosework, young dog with a super future in Barry’s very experienced hands, congratulations.  Fourth place after run off square.

Also qualified TDEx:

Sue Ashby, WTCh THE TITAN, WSD, D, 204.5.  What a fabulous and consistent team, really good to watch throughout but a particularly impressive track from Sue and Titan!

Maureen Regan, WILLOWMEG FRATEAS AT KIRLIZEGA, GSD, B, 204

Tony Lockyer, WTCh LAWINICK COME ‘N’ GET IT AT HARTSHILL, GSD, B, 203.5

Paul Beasley, STARDELL SPICA, BC, D, 202.5

Ken Coleman, SHERINGEM MAC, BC, D, 202

Manda McLellan, LITTLE TIGER, BC x GSD, D, 196

Anne Thorpe, GLENALPINE MISS MOLL AT DALEMAIN, BC, B, 196

Gary Haim, LAWINICK STILL OF THE NIGHT, GSD, D, 195

Tony Lockyer, WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, WSD, D, 193

Lee Payne, WTCh LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, BC x GSD, D, 191.5

Mike Williams, MARINA BEN’S PAL, X-Breed, B, 191

Vana Moody, GLENALPINE SHEP, BC, D, 190

Emma Baker, JESSZACS RICOCHET, BC, D, 190

John Wykes, KIPCROFT RED KYLE OF TARNFORCE, BC, D, 183.5

Rita Banfather, NICOLEE TRUE GRIT OF BANNERSWAY, GSD, D, 178.5

Margo Brothwell, WTCh TANGHAM LITTLE RYAN, BC x GSD, D, 178.5

Qualified TD:

Ian Brown, TRI ONE JETRIL, WSD, B, 164

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine