Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Newdigate
Trial Held: 26 February 2012

STAKE: WD AND TD CONTROL AND AGILITY

Judge: STAN FORD

Steward: Caroline Ashford

My thanks to Christine Brooks for taking the entries, running the base and the scoring and to Joyce Tibbetts who as Working Trial Manager kept the day running according to plan.  Beryl Kimberley managed to break a leg prior to the trial – the lengths that people go to in order to avoid running the kitchen!  Dorothy Bowen came to the rescue and my thanks to her and her band of helpers.

The weather was excellent throughout the weekend, affording all competitors a good chance of success.  My thanks to my steward, Caroline Ashford, for her hard work over the three days.  I have judged once or twice before and if there is a better steward in C/A I am yet to meet them!  Throughout my time at the trial we did see many German Shepherd Dogs that impressed us both with their attitude.

WD STAKE:

1st Dave Sidaway, PRECIOUSPEGG ALFIE, CDEx, UDEx, Bearded Collie, D, 190.5, Q.  Very good round.  Your Dad Ken would have been proud to witness.

2nd Sandra Lewindon, QUORIES KAI AT BRACOKELI, CDEx, BC, D, 189.5, Q.  An excellent round.

3rd Sally Baker, CLASOLA DASKA, CDEx, Weim, B, 187, Q.  There are dogs in working trials that appear easy to train – this is not one of them!  Well done, Sally, thoroughly deserved.

4th Eleanor Mestraud, WOLFHART CRY HAVOC, CDEx, UDEx, GSD, 184.5, Q.

Also qualifying C of M:

Mark Herritts with MASTER MARKATS INTUITION, CDEx, UDEx, WSD, D, 184, and DODGIN MASTER MARKAT,  CDEx, WSD, D, 175.5.  Impressive performance with both dogs by obedience handler.

Gary Martin with MAGIC DARK SHADOW, Lab, D, 182.5

David Clark, LAKATAMIA TITO, CDEx, UDEx, GSD, D, 180

TD STAKE:

1st Emma Baker, JESSZACKS RICOCHET RIK, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, BC, D, 208, qualified C of M.  Excellent round throughout and completed with confidence and style.

2nd Carole Brooke, TADMARTON DARK REMY, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, Lab, D, 205, qualified C of M.  Excellent agility. 

3rd Sue Hay, FOSVEK BROTHER LOUIE, Terv, D.  Local girl comes good.  Well deserved C of M, 204.5

4th Mark Lewindon, MANPOL SPIRIT AT BRACOKELI, CDEx, UDEx, WDEx, GSD, D, 191.5, COM.  Very good round, well controlled dog.

Finally my thanks to all competitors who competed under me, I enjoyed judging you all, and to Charlie Frost and his family for allowing us to stage the event on his land – greatly appreciated.

 

STAKE: WD NOSEWORK

Judge: MARY PRENTICE

Tracklayers: Maggie Richardson (2 days), Bert Maynard (2 days), Richard Cornwell (2 days), Lyn Watkins (1 day), Elizabeth de Unger (1 day)

Search Stewards: Don Laskey, Sue Hay, Stella Richards.

Thank you to Surrey DTS for inviting me to judge the WD nosework.  Joyce Tibbetts was our first class trials manager, Chris Brooks our first class secretary - thank you to you both for all your hard work, also to every one in the kitchen who supplied us with lovely home cooked food.  To all tracklayers for your excellent tracklaying and good company, to my square stewards who laid the square just as I had asked, a big thank you to you all - you all made the 3 days very enjoyable.

As always at Surrey we had some lovely fields to work in and I saw some very impressive tracking, with 10 dogs qualifying over the 3 days.  The results were as follows:

1st Dave Sidaway with PRECIOUSPEGG ALFIE, CDEx-UDEx, Bearded Collie, 190.5, Q.  What a steady tracking dog this is, very precise, a pleasure to watch this lovely Bearded Collie working

2nd Sandra Lewindon with QUORIES KAI AT BRACOKELI, CDEx, BC, 189.5, Q.  Sandra was rightly pleased with Kai who did her proud with some lovely work.  I am sure Sandra is going to have an exciting future with this handsome Border Collie 

3rd Sally Baker with CLASOLA  DASKA, CDEx, Weim, 187, Q.  Vita was very impressive, making it look easy and ending up with a full mark track.  Just sort out the square, Sally.

4th Eleanor Mestraud with WOLFHART CRY HAVOC, CDEx,-,UDEx, GSD, 184.5, Q.   Another dog that did a lovely track and square, just a bit of mouthing with the excitement - so nice to see such an enthusiastic shepherd. 

Also qualifying:

Mark Herrits with MASTER MARKATS INTUITION, CDEx – UDEx, WSD, 184

Gary Martin with MAGIC DARK SHADOW, Lab, 182.5

Dave Clark with LAKATAMIA TITO, CDEx – UDEx, 180

Jo Magness with LIZLINE MANDOLIN, GSD, 180

Mark Herrits with DODGIN MASTER MARKAT, CDEx, WSD, 175.5

Thank you all for entering under me and Good Luck to you all in the future.

 

STAKE: TD NOSEWORK

Judge: SHARON CARTER

Tracklayers: Tess Shoolbred, Val Upton, Judy Meekings

Search Squares: Elizabeth Stapleford, Judith Owen

Track Articles: 4" Black Electric Cable, Brown Carpet 2" x 3", 6" Stick

Square Articles: 7" Green Garden Tie, 1" x 3" Brown Vinyl, Cardboard, Black Felt

This trial was up to Surrey’s usual high standard, managed by Joyce Tibbetts and ably assisted by Chris Brooks at the base.  I thoroughly enjoyed my weekend holiday with you all, so a big thank you to the Surrey Committee for the invitation.  My tracklayers were all highly experienced, which gave every competitor a professionally laid track.  Square Stewards Elizabeth and Judith followed my instructions to the letter, therefore getting some very good square results.  They all also took turns in the kitchen feeding us, along with Dorothy Bowen and Jane Wood.  It was wonderful not having to cook for myself for 3 whole days!

The tracking was on grass and we had some very good results on the earlier tracks.  However, due to the later tracks being laid on frost or heavy dew which evaporated as the sun came out, the dogs who worked those tracks had a much harder task.  The track pattern was 110 yards x 200 yards to fit into some of the odder shaped fields.  This threw some handlers as they did not seem to expect some of the longer legs!

1st Emma Baker and JESSZACKS RICOCHET RIK, BC, D, 208, COM.   This pair shot round the track at a very smart pace gaining 98.5 marks.  A pleasure to watch you both – I wonder who trains you?

2nd Carole Brooke and TADMARTON DARK REMY, Lab, D. 205, COM.  I judged Remy in UD and he has really come on in his tracking.  The older tracks seem to suit him – he actually has to concentrate now (most of the time)!  He gained 97.5 for the track and 32 for the square.

3rd Sue Hay and FOSVEK BROTHER LOUIE, Terv, D, 204.5, COM.  Sue was one of the handlers who really didn’t believe that one of the legs could be 180 yards, but Ralph kept on going, gaining 97 for the track.

4th Mark Lewindon and MANPOL SPIRIT AT BRACOKELI, GSD, D, 191.5, COM.  A lovely exuberant dog but quite difficult to handle as he also has a high degree of sensitivity.  His immaturity showed but he came away with a very creditable 94 marks for the track.

Also gained COM:

Sue Russell and GLENALPINE DANNY, BC, D

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine