Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Newdigate
Trial Held: 20 February 2011

Stake: Introductory

Judge: STAN FORD

Steward: Bert Maynard

Firstly, my thanks to Charlie and Snugs Frost for allowing us the use of their farmland in this beautiful Surrey village.  Thanks also to Bert Maynard for stewarding the competitors.  I thought Bert was the person, if I was competing at something for the first time, I would like to assist the judge - he appears a gentle soul for a former policeman!  To Christine for managing the base - never an easy task - thank you.

Working Trials is not an easy sport to get into initially unless you own a set of jumps and twenty acres of tracking land - if you did, it could well be easier to do so if you were able to share these two items with someone already in the sport who needed to borrow your jumps and your tracking land!  Once most were all over forty in working trials, then fifty and now over sixty.  Three people helping at this trial were over eighty – a testimony to their good health but we need younger people in our sport if it is to survive.

I am pleased that the Working Trial Council finally managed to move forward the implementation of the Introductory Stake.  The stake may make it easier for people and their dogs to get started in working trials competition.

Of the fourteen dogs entered four managed to obtain a qualifying mark.

1st Lindsey Poole, VOMKYNA DIAZ, GSD, B, 23/06/08, 95.5.  Congratulations Lindsey - you trial managed the first and won the second Introductory Stake.  Good lively shepherd bitch.

2nd Sylvia Cook, WestMids ABI OF GOLDOAK, GSD, B, 10/09/04, 91.  Another good shepherd but handler needs confidence.  Only the first step is difficult!

3rd Jennifer Burcher, MOONBEAM LUNAR MAGIC, Crossbreed, B, FDU, 01/01/05, good first performance.  One of a group from local Dog Club – well done.

4th Sue Gilmour, VROCHAS ALISUM, GSD, B, 07/05/03, 84.5.  Well done, another shepherd bitch having a good day.

Finally to those who were unable to qualify this weekend, do keep trying.  This is a fantastic dog sport for both dog and handler.  It can be difficult at times but it is well worth the effort.  My dog club is about to run another "TRY TRIALS" weekend.  If it is as good as the last it will be well worth it.

 

STAKE:  WD AND TD CONTROL

Judge: CAROLE BROOKE

Steward: Sue Hay

I’d like to start by thanking Surrey Dog Training Society for asking me to judge the WD/TD control.

I’d like to thank Joyce Tibbetts, Trials Manager, cook and bottle washer - great fish pie, Joyce.  Also Chris Brooks and Stan Ford for all their help and support.  Thanks to Dorothy and the ladies in the kitchen for the very good lunches and snacks out in the field, also to Stella who brought us our bacon rolls.  I did see Rosemary’s Labrador eyeing them up for size.

Most of all I’d like to say a big thank you to my steward Sue Hay; it was her first time stewarding C/A and she was brilliant with the competitors, kept them at ease and explained all exercises so that they understood what they had to do.  Sue was really good company and I hope I’ll be given the chance to ask her to steward for me again.

Lastly, I’d like to thank all the competitors.  It was an honour to judge you and your dogs.  I hope you all enjoyed my test.  For a lot of the dogs competing it was their first attempt at TD open and we watched some very promising rounds of control.

The weather as to be expected in February was cold and wet.  We had to move the jumps several times as the ground became very slippery and sticky.

 

WD STAKE:

1st Angela Sanders with MR MICKY MARVEL TO SZIKRAS, CDEx, WSD, D, 194.5, Q.  Angela and Micky made a really good team, only losing 1.5 marks on control.  Full mark jumps and stay.  A team to keep an eye on. 

2nd Michael Loughran with GARRETHALL QUADRILL, Lab, B,191.5, Q.  Michael and Meri did a very impressive round only losing 3 marks on control.  Full mark jumps and stay. 

3rd Diane Ling with DEBEN LITTLE TOM, X-breed, D, 191, Q.  Diane and Tom did an excellent heelwork round and retrieve, second attempt at long jump, a very nice round.

4th Mike Williams with MARINA BEN’S PAL, X-breed, B, 183.5, Q.  Mike and Marina did a really smart sendaway and retrieve, handler lagging on fast pace heelwork.  Well done.

Also Qualifying WD:

Sue Russell with GLENALPINE DANNY, CDEx, BC, D, 182.5

Mary Hansell with NELLINKA WINTER STORM, GSD, D, 164.5

 

TD STAKE:

1st John Wykes with KIPCROFT RED KYLE OF TARNFORCE, CDEx, UDEx, BC, D, 210, Q.  John and Kyle did a full mark speak and jumps.  John will have to run a little faster to keep up with Kyle in fast pace heelwork.  I’m sure it will not be long before we see you in ticket again, John.

2nd Ian Brown with TRI ONE JETRIL, CDEx - WDEx, WSD, B, 208, Q.  Ian and Brecon lost only 1 mark on the control round.  Very nice sendaway and redirect. It was a pleasure to watch you both work.

3rd Pat Golding with ST. PETES JETTA, CDEx - WDEx, Lab, D, 204, Q.  Pat and Max did a very good control round.  Just a little more work to be done on the redirect and long jump.

4th Sheren Perez with MY BOY KAI, CDEx - WDEx, WSD, D, 203.5, Q.  Sheren and Kai did a very impressive control round, only losing 2 marks on redirect.

Also Qualifying TD:

Diane Turner with STARDELL SUBRA, CDEx - WDEx, BC, B, 202.5

Ron Davies with KAI JUMPING JACK, WSD, D, 201

Rita Banfather with NICOLEE TRUE GRIT OF BANNERSWAY, CDEx - WDEx, GSD, D, 199.5

Lee Payne with LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, CDEx - WDEx, BC x GSD, D, 194.5

Kate Wykes with KIPCROFT MEG OF TARNFORCE, CDEx - WDEx, BC, B, 194.5

John Reynolds with STONECROSS TOMMY, WSD, D, 194

 

STAKE: WD NOSEWORK

Judge: RON DAVIES

Tracklayers: Bert Maynard, Val Upton, Don Laskey

Steward: John Reynolds

I hope the competitors were not put out too much with me taking over the WD Stake at short notice.  We had a very enjoyable two days, and I hope you did as well.

Thank you to my tracklayers for doing a good job, and to John for laying all the squares perfectly.  My thanks also to all who helped in the kitchen and kept us well fed.

1st Angela Sanders with MR MICKY MARVEL TO SZIKRAS, CDEx, WSD, D, 194.5, Q.  Well done and good luck in the future.

2nd Michael Loughran with GARRETHALL QUADRILL, Lab, B,191.5, Q.  Nice nosework.

3rd Diane Ling with DEBEN LITTLE TOM, X-breed, D, 191, Q.  Worked really well.

4th Mike Williams with MARINA BEN’S PAL, X-breed, B, 183.5, Q.  Nice to see you back.

Also Qualifying WD:

Sue Russell with GLENALPINE DANNY, CDEx, BC, D, 182.5

Mary Hansell with NELLINKA WINTER STORM, GSD, D, 164.5

 

STAKE: TD NOSEWORK

Judge: ELIZABETH DE UNGER

Tracklayers: Tessa Shoolbred, Stan Ford

Steward: Mary Prentice

My thanks to Surrey for the invitation to judge the TD nosework; to the Trials Manager, Joyce Tibbetts, Chris Brooks at base, and to Dorothy Bowen and her helpers, Stella Richardson, Elizabeth Stapleton and Jane Woods, who produced delicious food.  Thank you to the escort, Judith Owen.  And a big thank you to tracklayers Stan and Tess, and to my square steward, Mary, for three days of sterling work.  I couldn’t have wished for a better team.

Tracking was on good grass.  We had 23 entries, 20 ran, and 13 qualified the nosework.

1st John Wykes and KIPCROFT RED KYLE OF TARNFORCE, BC, D, 210, Q.  A well deserved win.  A very polished and steady track with all articles, and the four out of the square.

2nd Ian Brown and TRI ONE JETRIL, WSD, B, 208, Q.  Another good track with all articles and four from the square.  Well done.

3rd Pat Golding and ST PETES JETTA, Lab, D, 204, Q.  It was a joy to watch this happy pair, Pat with a broad smile, and Max’s tail going hell for leather.  Well done.

4th Sheren Perez and MY BOY KAI, WSD, D, 293.5, Q.  Another lovely track with all articles, but only three from the square.  Well done.

Also qualifying:

Diane Turner and STARDELL SUBRA, BC, B, 202.5

Ron Davies and KAI JUMPING JACK, WSD, D, 201 and best track

Rita Banfather and NICOLEE TRUE GRIT OF BANNERSWAY, GSD, D, 199.5

Lee Payne and LITTLE ROUGH RHINESTONE, BC x GSD, D, 194.5

Kate Wykes and KIPCROFT MEG OF TARNFORCE, BC, B, 194.5

John Reynolds and STONECROSS TOMMY, WSD, D, 194

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine