Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Newdigate
Trial Held: 22 February 2015

Stake: Introductory

Judge: SANDRA LEWINDON

Steward: Elizabeth Stapleton

My thanks to Surrey DTS Working Trials Section (incorporating Ranmore) for the invitation to judge the Introductory Stake at their open trial, efficiently managed by the very busy Joyce Tibbetts, who also managed to go to work while managing the trial.  Joyce was ably assisted by Chris Brooks - her title of Working Trials Secretary doesn’t do justice to the multi tasks she carries out.

Thanks also to all who helped before, during and after this trial and my apologies to anyone I miss:- Stan Ford, Tess Shoolbred for setting up and putting out the jumps, Charlie Frost, the farmer, for use of his splendid facilities, Kitchen ladies: Elizabeth Stapleton, Jennifer Staves, Judy Meekings, Lauren Marlow, Wendy Donaldson, Stella Andrews and Beryl Kimberly.

A special thanks to Elizabeth Stapleton who, as well as carrying out kitchen duties, stewarded the round for me.  I think Elizabeth must be the best steward I’ve ever had, as on the first morning she offered me chocolate cheesecake for breakfast! She then went on to lay squares and steward the control and I would not have guessed that this was the first time she had stewarded.  Well done, Elizabeth, and thank you.

Thanks also to Jane Davey who was due to work and had to scratch.  She came along to watch and got dragged into being a “gate steward” on the second day.  This really made a difference to the amount of time we spent walking up and down the field – thanks, Jane.

My biggest thank go to the competitors who entered under me and took my decisions and comments in good heart.  I saw some super young dogs and handlers new to our sport, and was very surprised at the high standard to which the teams were working.  To those that didn’t qualify on this occasion, keep up your training, you will achieve.  To those that qualified, good luck in CD, UD and beyond.

I know that there are some trialists that are not fans of the Introductory Stake; all I can say is that this stake is not compulsory, I witnessed new people enjoying our sport and hopefully inspired to enter other stakes.

Articles were a length of green hose pipe approximately 5”; a dolly peg; a square of beige carpet approx. 4” square and a little green and red toy dragon, which was given to the handlers as a souvenir of the occasion.  It wasn’t till about half way through the test that I thought that I will probably be remembered as “the dragon lady”.  Hmm….

Conditions were a lush grass field, approximately 7-8 inches and weather mostly dry, but, cold.  13 Entered, 12 Ran, 6 Qualified

1st            TAWNEY HILL CADDY AT TROYSEL, Jake, G-Ret, D, owned by Mr DR and Mrs LA Peters, handled by Lesley Peters, 100, Q.  This was a stunning performance by this team who didn’t put a foot or paw wrong - delightful to watch.  Lesley, you’ve obviously worked hard to achieve this standard, the hard work has paid off; good luck in CD and UD.

2nd           WOOLFHART OF BUNSTRUX, Remus, GSD, D, owned and handled by Colin Rees, 90, Q.  Very good performance from a very young GSD.  This team would easily hold their own in CD and I wish them luck in the higher stakes.

3rd           MISS DELILA, Phoebe, GSD, B, owned and handled by Sue Atkin, 86.5, Q.  I know Sue has worked hard with Phoebe and Sue nearly never made it as she had been poorly.  So glad you recovered in time to show us your lovely girl.  Good luck in CD and UD.

4th            CHRISUE KENYAN DAWN – EDIE - BC (B) owned by Steve Kersley and handled by Liz Perry, 86, Q.  This was Liz and Steve’s very first working trial competition and they have been training the dogs on their own.  Very well done!!   You’ve achieved a very good standard with both dogs and welcome to the world of working trials.  I hope you feel inspired to enter more competitions.

Also qualified:

BASWELL’S BRIDE, Libby, Lab, B, owned and handled by Liz Hammond, 82.5.  A very happy girl with a full mark square; well done.

BORDERTIME RISING STAR, Blazer, BC, D, owned by Miss B Porter and handled by Mary Lacey, 80.  A very nice round by this team with Mary looking quite stunned that she had qualified; well done.

 

Stake: TD Nosework

Judge: LINDSEY POOLE

Tracklayers: Tess Shoolbred (Fri), Sandra Lewindon (Fri), Mark Lewindon (3 days), Stan Ford (Sat and Sun) and Les Theobald (Sat)

Stewards: Stella Richards (Fri) and Sue Russell (Sat and Sun)

My thanks to the Surrey DT Society for the invitation to judge the TD nosework and particularly to Joyce Tibbetts for trials managing a very friendly trial.  She has a great team of helpers which makes so much difference.  I would also like to thank her for allowing me and my 3 girls to stay with her and Peter for the weekend, which at times was a logistical nightmare juggling five GSD’s and a cat!

Thanks also to Chris Brooks for base stewarding – very experienced and very calm.  We were very well looked after by the ladies in the kitchen every day, hot food was most welcome as it was so bitterly cold.

A big thank you goes to the farmers who allowed us the use of their land, which was rather soggy grassland, but equally soggy for everyone.  I think what proved the difference was the weather – we had sunshine, frost, biting wind on two of the days, snow on the Saturday morning (while Stan was laying his tracks!) but no actual rain during the daytime.

I had a great team of experienced helpers who were also good company.  Many thanks to all of you – you did exactly as I asked and gave every competitor the same chances of qualifying their dog.

32 teams were entered, 25 worked and 10 teams gained their Certificate of Merit – well done to all.

1st           Lauren Marlow with JOTUNHEIM ELI, Malinois, 215, Q, nw 97/30/35.  Aka worked beautifully – well handled.

2nd         Sheila Tannert with TARNEDGE WISP, Labrador, 215, Q, nw 97/30/34. Inca needed a little bit more encouragement from Sheila in the square which is why the judges’ decision went to Lauren and Aka.

3rd          Manda McLellan with GARTONHAUS BORA OF ASHLINDT, GSD, 208.5, Q, nw 97/30/33.5.  What a cracking little bitch – lovely to watch.

4th          Sue Zackheim with COOL HAND FLOOK, X-breed, 207.5, Q, nw 95/30/31.5.  Sue was chuffed to bits with the qualification as it was their first time out in TD Open – well done.

Also gaining CoM:

Sharon Carter and QUADET DANSA AT IVYMOOR, Weim, 204, nw 94/30/34

Paul Morling and VONLUCIANHAN ARGONAUT, Malinois, 202.5, nw 93.5/30/33 

Kate Peyton and ASTLEY FLEET, BC, 200.5, nw 97.5 /30/32

Yvonne Carpenter and DRAC AT CARFELD, BC, 199.5, nw 98.5/30/23.5  

Betty Briley and JETRIL JIG, GSD, 198, nw 98.5/25/25

Rosemary Turner and KHAMYSKER KALAMITY KATE, GSD, 193.5, nw 95.5 /30/23.

Thanks to all the competitors for entering under me and allowing me the privilege of judging their dogs.  Good luck to all those who are now qualified to work in ‘Ticket’ and keep going to those unlucky today to not qualify.  All the dogs I saw this weekend have the potential in them – good luck.

 

Stakes: WD and TD Control and Agility

Judge: BARBARA RISTE

Scribe: Brian Riste

Thank you to the society for the invitation to judge at this well run and friendly trial.  To Joyce Tibbetts, trials manager, Christine Brooks at base and Stan Ford for organising transportation of the jumps - a big thank you to you all, your help was most appreciated.

To the ladies in the kitchen and all who produced the lovely meals at lunchtime, again a huge thank you.  To Brian, many thanks for being my scribe, you did a great job.  My final vote of thanks is to Liz de Unger for welcoming us into her lovely home and looking after us so well.

WD Stake:

1st           Dave Clark with LAKATAMIA LUCIVE,R GSD, D, 163.5, Q .  Well done, Jake was the only dog to qualify.

2nd         Elaine Betts with PINES ACORN, Hovawart, B, 168.5, NQ.  Enjoyed watching her work.

3rd          June Coutts with TADMARTIN ESTELLE, CDEx, UDEx, Lab, B, 136.5, NQ.  Did a very nice control round.

4th          Diane Whiting with SHELTSHAM SO ESOTERIC, CDEx, WDEx, BC, D, 109.5, NQ.  Eric did a very nice round.

TD Stake:

1st           Lauren Marlow with JOTUNHEIM ELI, CDEx – WDEx, Mali, D, 215, Q.  Aka only lost two marks on the C/A, a very good performance - well done.

2nd         Sheila Tannert with TARNEDGE WISP, CDEx – WDEx, Lab, B, 215, Q.  Inca only lost one mark on the C/A, a joy to watch - well done.

3rd          Manda Mc Lellan with GARTON HAUS BORA OF ASHLINDT, CDEx – WDEx, GSD, B, 208.5, Q.  Bailey put in a good all round performance, well done.

4th          Sue Zackheim with COOL HAND FLOOK, CDEx, UDEx, X-Breed, D, 207.5, Q.  Again, Flook did a nice control round - well done.

Also qualified:

Sharon Carter with QUADET DANSA AT IVYMOOR, CDEx - WDEx, WEIM. B, 199.5

Paul Morling with VONLUCIANHAN ARGONAUT, CDEx - WDEx MAL, D, 202.5

Kate Peyton with ASTLEY FLEET, CDEx - WDEx, BC, D, 200.5

Yvonne Carpenter with DRAC OF CARFIELD, CDEx - WDEx, BC, D, 199.5

Betty Briley with JETRIL JIG, CDEx – WDEx, GSD, B, 198

Rosemary Turner with KHAMYSKER KALAMITY KATE, CDEx - UDEx, GSD, B, 193.5

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine