Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Ockley
Trial Held: 16 July 2006

 

Stake: CD and UD Control and Agility

Judge: DOROTHY BOWEN

Steward Sally Baker

Many thanks to Surrey Dog Training Society for the invitation to judge at this trial. Thanks to Stan Ford, the Trials Manager, Sue Henderson, base steward, Beryl Kimberley and Jennifer Staves in the kitchen, Don Laskey for escorting the competitors to the control field, and to Chris Brooks for helping with the paperwork.  Special thanks to Sally Baker, my steward, for stewarding exactly as I wished, and being good company for two days.  The weather was superb, maybe a bit hotter than the dogs would have liked, but they all worked extremely well in the heat.  The first four dogs in UD were all black!

CD Stake

5 entries, 2 ran

1st           Christine Clements with MANDERIAN SOLSTICE BELLE OF MOUNT LOCHAN, BC (B).  Very good control round, agility and search.  Well done.  91.

2nd         Sue Redshaw with MEADOWMILL TRAVIS, Lab (D).  Another good control round, agility and search.  Shame about the sit.  Well done.  84.

UD Control and Agility

18 entered, 14 ran, 6 qualified.

1st           Sue Redshaw with MEADOWMILL TRAVIS, Lab (D).  Full mark agility and good control round.  Also placed 2nd in CD.  Well done.  192.5.

2nd         Cathy Dench with DANCING IN THE SHADOW, GSD, (B). Full mark sendaway.  Well done.  All your hard work on training this dog has paid off.  188.

3rd          Emily Hayward with LUCICROFT BOUNDER, Lab (D). Another good sendaway.  Well done.  174.5.

4th          Lyn Brown with ALVERTONWOOD ALL THAT JAZZ, Lab (B).  Full mark retrieve and good sendaway.  Well done.  174.5.

Also gaining a Certificate of Merit:

Christine Brooks with DARIAN IN YOUR SMILE, BC (D). 172

Jane Gray with GOMARINGEN HANNS AT DERJANCA, Lab (D), 171.

 

Stake: UD Nosework

Judge: ALLYSON TOHMÉ

Tracklayers: John Reynolds, Ron Davies, (2 days), Joyce Tibbets, Elizabeth de Unger (1 day)

Square Steward: Lauren Marlow

Escort: Don Laskey

Many thanks to: the Society for inviting me to judge, Stan Ford for his inimitable timing and organisation, Jennifer and Beryl for the luscious lunches, Sue Henderson for deciphering my illegible scrawl for the score sheets, John, Ron, Joyce and Liz for laying the tracks and Lauren for her square stewarding skills.  With glorious weather and the company of such experienced cohorts it was no surprise that the whole weekend passed smoothly accompanied by considerable wit and humour.  Special appreciation to Liz for welcoming me into her beautiful home with her customary hospitality.

18 entered, 14 ran.  Breeds: GSD, WSD/BC, Labrador and a X breed.  8 qualified the nosework, 6 qualified overall.

Track pattern was a “fireplace” with 7 legs, the first article was a green shotgun cartridge and the second a 9” piece of emerald green plastic.  Square articles were: 12” piece of green washing line, 6” wooden stirrer, a metal teaspoon and 7” x 4” swatch of green material.

Competitors encompassed the whole gamut of experience and I saw some very good nosework, especially considering the environmental conditions.  I hope that all participants enjoyed themselves and went home with the best dog; thank you for entering under me and accepting my decisions with such good sportsmanship.

1st           Mrs Sue Redshaw with her Labrador dog MEADOWMILL TRAVIS 192.5.  A fast track with both articles and all 4 out of the square in very quick order. Also placed 2nd in CD. Congratulations Sue.

2nd         Mrs Cath Dench with her GSD bitch DANCING IN THE SHADOW 188. A very accurate track completed in an entirely different style to that of the above and again with both track articles and all 4 out of the square. Very well done.

3rd          Miss Emily Hayward with her Labrador dog LUCICROFT BOUNDER 179.5.  A diminutive handler coupled with an extremely powerful and impressive dog that will require prudent line handling as they progress. Both track articles and 3 out of the square.  I look forward to seeing this pair in the future.

4th          Mrs Lyn Brown with her Labrador bitch ALVERTONWOOD ALL THAT JAZZ CDex 174.5. A very good track by another committed Labrador recovering the first article and all 4 out of the square.  Line handling rather than lacemaking is next on the agenda!

Also gaining Certificates of Merit:

Mrs Christine Brooks with her BC dog DARIAN IN YOUR SMILE CDex 172.  A very handsome collie (did I really say that?) which went round on rails.

Mrs Jane Gray with her Labrador dog GOMARINGEN HANNS AT DERJANCA 172. Looking forward to seeing his booties Jane!

Special mention to Mrs J Rutter with her BC bitch STARDELL MAIA AT NYEWOOD. This was her first ever UD and her dog did an absolutely stonking track with 88.5/90 but handler nerves meant that she did not have the spare mental energy to look out for articles!  I remember the feeling extremely well!

(For those who collect trial trivia, the first four places went to black dogs).

The presence of the trial sponsor John Humphris meant that I could indulge in some necessary retail therapy which assisted a Weimaraner, GSD and BSD in developing the aquatic skills of a newt over the weekend!

Finally I would like to express my gratitude for the lovely gift; it looked even more attractive surrounding a single malt!

Enjoy your dogs!

 

Stake: PD

Judge: DAVE MARCHANT

Tracklayers: Ron Davis and Bert Maynard

Stewards: Liz De Unger (Squares), Charlie Taylor (Patrol)

Criminals: Stan Ford, Bert Maynard, Ron Davis

I’d like to thank Surrey Dog Training Society for the invitation to judge, and  Stan and Ann for their hospitality and the accommodation.  Specially thanks to Ann for the wonderful food.  Thank you to my track layers for doing a grand job and to all my criminals for all their hard work.  Thanks to Charlie for stewarding, he was really there to make me look slim!!  Thank you to Mick and Ike for doing the run through.

Thank you to all the competitors for entering.  If you didn’t qualify this time I’m sure you will soon. I wish you all good luck in your future trials.

1st           Q, 262,   Sally Bergh-Roose and TOILERS TIMO AT SARSWAY.  Our only qualifier today. Well done and good luck for the future.

2nd         NQ, 249.5,  Susanne Jaffa and ACCRA EAZEL BOB.  Nice patrol round, just a shame about the lack of articles on the track.  Good luck for the next one.

3rd          NQ, 238, Maureen Regan and KENMILLONE FRASER.  Really nice nosework, but sadly no recall on the Patrol round today.

4th          NQ, 222,  John Wykes and FLYNNTASTIC RED JAFF OF TARNFORCE.  Nice nosework marks but just not your day on the recall and test of courage.  I’m sure with John’s experience and more work he’ll get there soon.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine