Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Newdigate
Trial Held: 25 February 2007

 

Stake: TD and WD Control and Agility

Judge : SUE JONES

Steward: Liz de Unger

Thanks to Surrey for the invite to judge the C/A at their Open Trial.  I had a very pleasant 3 days, and my task was made easier by way of my steward, Liz, who did a sterling job explaining the round, and giving the commands to the competitors.

The conditions underfoot were not good, due to the recent rain, and the local clay ground, but Stan and his team carried the jumps to the highest point of the field with only a little surface water to contend with.  The entrance to the field was very muddy and it was a long walk up the hill.  Having said this, I was pleasantly surprised at the high standard of the work, especially in the TD stake.  The few that failed were either on the jumps or stays.

We had 3 qualifiers in WD and 15 in TD.

WD Stake

1st           Lin Edmonds, BECKONBERRY BUD, GSD, D, 194.5.  Super dog, full marks for sendaway and jumps.

2nd         Nicky Prescott, DUNNSLAYNE DASHA, WSD, B, 181.  Dash deserved her qualification.

3rd          Rosemary Turner, KHAMYSKER KWIK KRACKER, GSD, B 177.  Failed the down stay, but full marks for the rest, well done.

4th          Nail Van-Der-Wee, VOMHAUSNYE MOTTO, GSD, D, NQ, 159.  Full mark jumps, just missed a qualification, the retrieve let you down today.

TD Stake

1st           Sue Redshaw, MEADOWMILL TRAVIS, Lab, D, 215.  A well deserved win for Travis.

2nd         Jenny Jefferson, BEKIS VIRTUOSO, BC, D, 209.5.

3rd          Lynne Watkins, STARSHOT DOLGOS WITH SZIKRAS, HWV, 208.

4th          Dean Woodcock, LAETARE LEFT IN THE DARK, BC, B, 207.

I will leave the nosework judge to list the rest of the qualifiers.

I would wish to thank the ladies in the kitchen for their excellent lunches, and also a special thanks to Liz, who not only stood on top of the hill for three days with me, but also gave all the judges bed and breakfast, and wined and dined us with super food every evening.  I enjoyed every minute.

Special thanks for the gift of an engraved glass that will be very useful with my happy hour.

 

Stake: WD Nosework

Judge: PETE JONES

Tracklayers: Margaret Richardson, Bob Burns and John Reynolds

Square Stewards: Yvette Pitt and Beryl Kimberley

I wish to thank the committee for the invite to judge at their Open Trial.  I have not done much tracklaying or judging in recent years, due to a couple of stays in hospital, and I have certainly missed both, but it was nice to be out and about again.  I had a good team out on the fields, and all were great company – thanks for giving your time.  Thanks to the ladies at the base for organising the super food, and also to Stan and Christine for their efforts in making this an enjoyable trial.  Gratitude to Liz de Unger for her kind hospitality and marvellous food – you made us feel very much at home.

The weather was quite kind to us for this time of year, but the fields were very wet and muddy in places.  We had 14 entries and 11 worked, with 8 qualifying the nosework.

1st           Lin Edmonds, BECKONBERRY BUD, GSD, D, 89/20/32, 141.  Super tracking dog, nice to watch.

2nd         Nicky Prescott, DUNNSLAYNE DASHA, WSD, B, 88/20/27, 135.  Another steady tracking dog, coped with the conditions very well.

3rd          Rosemary Turner, KHAMYSKER KWIK KRACKER, GSD, B 80/20/32, 132.  I didn’t think Kwicks was going to get off the pole, but she improved as she got into it.

4th          Nail Van-Der-Wee, VOMHAUSNYE MOTTO, GSD, D, 80/10/18, 108.  Had not lost a mark up to the penultimate leg.  Search needs a little more work.

 

Stake: TD Nosework

Judge: ALLYSON TOHME

Tracklayers: Tessa, Ron and Bert

Square Steward: Don (one day) and Lauren (two days)

Many thanks to: the society for inviting me to judge, Stan for his organisation, Cath, Beryl, Caroline, and Dorothy for the food,  Christine for the score sheets, Ron, Bert and Tessa for track laying, and Don and Lauren for square stewarding; last, but certainly not least, Liz for providing the five star accommodation.

I found my duties somewhat arduous.  Rising to a breakfast which included fresh berries followed by bacon butties at base; selecting options from the extensive lunch menu and concluding with delicious repasts accompanied by the appropriate grain/grape in Liz’s beautiful home.  In between these epicurean delights, I was chauffeured to the appropriate fields where I was privileged to witness some superb nosework over the three days.  The weather was changeable with sun, rain, wind and even a rainbow!

27 entered, 26 ran.  Breeds: GSD, WSD/BC, ASD, Labrador, HWV, Weimaraner and a FCR.  18 qualified the nosework, 16 qualified overall giving a 62% success rate.  Track pattern: 15 legs, 930 yards long and the articles were green knotted twine, a small square of green carpet and a piece of emerald green plastic.  Square articles: half a wooden peg, green scourer, black rubber and green cloth.

1st           Mrs Sue Redshaw with her Labrador, (D), MEADOWMILL TRAVIS, 215.   A fast track, with 3 and 4.  I seem to remember this team winning under me in UD Open at Surrey back in July, Sue!   Lovely to watch the rapport between handler and dog.

2nd         Mrs Jenny Jefferson with her BC, (D), BEKKIS VIRTUOSO, 209.5.  Another excellent track completed in a steady, accurate fashion and again with 3 and 4.  A very professional partnership.

3rd          Miss Lynne Watkins with her HWV, (B), STARSHOT DOLGOS WITH SZIKRAS, 208.  HPRs are not the most popular gundog sub group in trials and I believe this is the first of this rare breed with qualifications in our discipline.  Another team with 3 and 4 including a full mark square!

4th          Mr Dean Woodcock with his BC, (B), LAETARE LEFT IN THE DARK, 207.  A petite bitch which was beautifully handled by Dean on one of the fields with less growth than others.  A slight hiccough on the penultimate leg was thankfully sorted out and finished in style.  Yet another pair with 3 and 4!

Also gaining Certificates of Merit:

Barry Harvey with Lab, (B), FITZERS HAZEL, 206

Celia Bourne with WSD, (D), FLAME OF THE FOREST, 204.5

Robert Willatts with FCR, (D), MOORMILL NILANDU, 203

Yvonne Filleul with WSD, (D), SODEN JAY, 202

John Reynolds with WSD, (D), JACK THE LAD OF VALGRAY, 200

Gavin Thompson with GSD, (D), CONCENN XANADU, 198

Rosemary Woods with WSD, (B), HOLLIE COLLIE, 197

Beryl Kimberley with GSD, (B), OAKENHEART DARK DELIGHT, 195.5

Jacqui Gibney with WSD, (D), BRYN HEULOG AP BRECON, 194.5

Pippa Bentham with WSD, (B), LA BELLE KIRRI, 192

Caroline Ashford with GSD, (D), WOLFHARTS ULFHETHIN, 187.5

Kevin Johnson with WSD, (D), DUNNSLAYNE BLUE SKIES, 184.5

Best track: Robert Willatts and his FCR with a stunning display gaining 99/100!

Congratulations to all the qualifiers and commiserations to those who were did not make it.  Better luck next time.

Finally I would like to express my gratitude for the lovely gift; it enveloped my favourite malt very nicely!

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine