Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Trial Held: 21 November 2010

STAKE: CD

Judge: PIPPA BENTHAM

Steward: Sasha Holden

My thanks to the society for the appointment and Sasha for stewarding, also Jacqui and Margery in the kitchen.

Sunday was definitely the coldest day so far this year, so I was grateful for a small entry, and I hope both my competitors enjoyed themselves.

1st Emma Gowler with FROG THE DOG, WSD, 88.5, Q.  Frog is lovely and so full of enthusiasm.  Well done, Emma.

2nd Chris Clements with BEEBOO, BC, 91.5, NQ.  Beeboo has improved so much since Poole, but the jumps were very costly today

3rd Chris Clements with CORRIE, BC, 79.5, NQ.  Corrie really enjoyed herself today.

4th Chris Clements with QUEEVA, BC, 78, NQ.  She definitely had her Diva head on toda,y which was a shame as she is clearly a very capable little dog.

Congratulations to Emma; at least Chris kept warm running 3 dogs.  Thank you both for entering.

 

STAKE: WD

Judge: PIPPA BENTHAM

Tracklayers: John West and Alan Lee 3 days, Ann Clarke 2 days

C/A and Square Steward: Maureen Regan

Escort and Stay Steward: Liz Hickman

My thanks to the society for the invitation to judge, to my tracklayers who did an excellent job, Maureen who stewarded all 3 days and Liz who filled in where necessary.   Margery and Jacqui did an excellent job in the kitchen keeping us well fed. 

The weather varied a little from clear but cold, to overcast, to low cloud verging on fog on the Saturday, which saw the best nosework.   The control was to a very high standard, and what pleased me most were 3 dogs and handlers who did wonderful working trials heelwork, Mary Hansell with Wickham, Gary Haim with Archie and Sue Hay with Ralph - it was an absolute pleasure to see you work your dogs, thank you.

The tracking conditions were good and as a result we had a lot of qualifiers.

1st Gary Haim with LAWINICK STILL OF THE NIGHT (Archie), GSD, 196, Q.  A real pleasure to see Archie working.

2nd Jean Cooke with WAGGERLAND TOPIC (Topic), WSD, 195.5, Q.  Very nicely handled to bring out the best in this young dog

3rd James Warrior with WARRIORS LITTLE ROSIE (Rosie), X-Breed, 195, Q.  A lovely dog with a bit of tidying she’ll be hard to beat

4th Jan Baker with JABY PHLOMIS (Phlomis), NSDTR, 191.5, Q.  A perfect square, had she done the long jump she’d have been unbeatable

Also Qualified:

June Coutts with REUBEN, Lab, 189.5

Jenny Jefferson with TEG, BC, 188.5

Celia Bourne with MUNCH, Lab, 185.5

Jean Howells with ARCHIE, BC, 183.5

Margaret Tarvit with ZAZZ, Hung Vizla, 181

Mary Hansell with WICKHAM, GSD, 175

Sue Hay with RALPH, Terveuren, 175 

Many thanks to all the competitors and I hope you enjoyed your day.

 

STAKE: PD

Judge: JOHN WYKES

Tracklayers: Ruth Cahill and Lindsey Poole

Square Steward and C/A Scribe: Kate Wykes

PD Steward: Ruth Cahill

Criminals: Gary Haim, Mary Hansell, John West, Dean Woodcock and Kate Wykes

Thank you to the society for asking me to judge; I had a wonderful time and was well looked after.

1st Mr Graham Reaney with TARNEDGE ROUGH DIAMOND, Lab, D, 257.5, Q

2nd Mrs Liz Hickman with WOLFHART TOUCH OF GOLD, GSD, B, 266.5, NQ

3rd Mrs Chris Gregory with CASSOP DANNY, GSD, D, 241.5, NQ

4th Mrs Linda Newbold with COLLIWOOD DANCING BRAVE, WSD, D, 231, NQ

Thank you to all the competitors for entering under me and for accepting all my decisions.  To those who qualified - well done; to those who didn’t, better luck next time.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine