Search All Trial Reports

Championship Trial
Trial Held: 04 July 2004

Trials Manager Report.

I would like to thank all the farmers for the use of their land, especially Malcolm and Jenny Lawrence at Aller Farm where the C&A took place, as well as in the field parking.  Many thanks to our three judges Jo Magness,Vana Moody and Mike Snow for giving their time and expertise.  I will leave them to name their individual teams but collectively I would like to say a big thank you to all of the stewards and tracklayers for their dedication throughout the trial, you were all brilliant.  To Lindsay a special thank you for not only tracklaying but also writing certificates, score boards and marked up catalogues.  Next to thank is of course the kitchen staff headed by Jacqui West ably assisted by Mary, Marjorie and Lynne.  They kept everyone supplied with copious amounts of food drinks.  Still on the subject of catering I must say thank you to Barbara for the super buffet she supplied on Saturday evening and also for catering for the judges evening meals.  Finally, a big thank you must go to the competitors who conducted themselves impeccably on and off the fields.  To those of you who qualified many congratulations.  To those who didn't - better luck next time.

BRIAN RISTE.

 

TD STAKE

Judge: Jo Magness

Steward: Adrian Quick

Tracklayers: Lindsey Poole, John West and Jacqui Barron

My thanks to Wessex for the invitation to judge at this picturesque venue and to Brian for all his hard workbefore, during and after the trial ably supported by Barbara, who provided a superb buffet on Saturdaynight, the ladies of the kitchen for feeding us all week, John Hinds for delivering all the competitors, and lastly, but by no means least, my team in the field, Adrian for suffering in silence as usual. Lindsey for laying the earlies and assisting in the base. John (in the middle) West, for his entertainment on how to tieyourself up in a tracking line, and Jacqui who had the most thistly fields, but still wore the shorts, and then volunteered to lay the extra three tracks on Sunday, in case of a run off.The weather varied from hot and sunny to torrential rain accompanied by thunder and lightening but, the fields were long lush grass and most dogs did very commendable tracks, Chris Pilton, and Mave Weselbyboth gaining 100%. The squares proved a little more difficult with many dogs indicating articles but notfollowing through and trusting their noses to hunt out the articles in the long grass. However, we still had 32 out of 61qualifying the nosework, 25 qualifying overall.

1st           Sheila Tannert STYPERSON TERN CDex-TDex Labrador B 213Well deserved win. Good all round performance

2nd Tony Lockyer LITTLE TAKA OF HARTSHILL CDex-TDex GSD D 209Polished performance as usual.Speak being the only weak exercise.

3rd          Suzanne Plumb WT CH MELNOLA SWINGTIME CDex-TDexXBreed D 207.5Well done.

4th          Arthur Jeal BRIDGALPINE SPOT CDex-TDex BC D 206In the lead after the nosework, but no speakor long jump cost you dear.

Mave Weselby STYPERSONS MILLIE CDex-TDexLabrador B204.5

Ann Clarke TARNEDGE SOLAR CDex-TDex Labrador D203

Barry Gilbert WT CH LAETARE DAY JAVU CDex-TDex BC B201.5

Tony Lockyer WT CH HARTSHILL ROB CDex-TDex WSD D201.5

Linda Newbold LITTLE BRADLEY CDex-TDex XBreed D201

Lorna Cottier WT CH MELNOLA JAZZLAND CDex-TDex,PDex XBreed D200.5

Judith Owens FIRECROFT DOON CDex-TDex BC D199.5

Mave Weselby STYPERSONS TAY CDex-TDexLabrador B197

Julie Atkins WT CH GLENALPINE MATT CDex-TDex BC D195.5

Sue Jones DURSTONE MOSS CDex-TDex WSD D194.5

Celia Bourne KAI'S KINDRED SPIRIT CDex-TDex,PDex WSD D193

Pat Herbert JOLLY JILl CDex-TDex WSD B192.5

Tony Lockyer HARTSHILL NUTMEG CDex-TDex WSD B192

Eva Carter DETANIA EVA'S TIM CDex-TDex BC D191.5

Stevi Boyall STYPERSONS LOMOND CDex-WDexLabrador D190

Ann Fowler WT CH WAGGERLAND FLOSS BC B189.5

Anne Thorpe GLENALPINE IZZIE OF DALEMAIN CDex-WDex BC B188

Jean Howells GLENALPINE JED CDex-TDex BC D187.5

Alan Ballinger WAGGERLAND SCRUFF CDex-WDex WSD B186

Sheila Tannert WT CH STYPERSONS BRIAR Labrador B184.5

Jean Cooke DUNNSLAYNE MAC CDex-WDex WSD D176

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine