Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Trial Held: 28 November 2015

Trials Manager’s Report

Stakes held this year were TD UD and CD.  Entries were very good, with 29 in TD, 22 in UD and 7 in CD.  The weather was mostly dry but windy, with the occasional heavy shower.  I would like to say a very big thank you to the farmers for allowing us the use of their land once again.

Tracking was, as usual, on very well grown but somewhat wet grass, not surprising after all the rain in the days leading up to the trial.  Our judges were Gary Haim, Pippa Bentham and Barbara Riste, for TD, UD and CD respectively.  My thanks to you all for your time and expertise.  I will leave it to them to name their individual teams but my thanks to all their tracklayers and stewards.

The kitchen staff were as usual headed by Jacquie West and assisted by Margery Lee, Irene Nicholl and Mary Fellows.  My thanks to you all for keeping us all supplied with good food and drinks all week.  I would like to thank Liz Hickman and Tony Lockyer for their escorting duties, also thanks again to Margery for producing all the paperwork and certificates etc.  I would also like to thank John West for not only tracklaying, but also for walking and marking out the tracking land on the Tuesday in some pretty foul weather.

Finally, congratulations to all those who qualified and to those who did not quite make it, better luck at your next trial.

Brian Riste

 

Stake: CD

Judge: BARBARA RISTE

Steward: Sue Main

Thank you to the Wessex committee for the invitation to judge at this very well run trial on home ground.  Thanks to Jacquie in the kitchen, ably assisted by Margery, Irene and Mary, for the lovely food box.  To Sue, my square steward and scribe, many thanks - you did a fantastic job and were great company.

The weather was surprisingly dry and cold despite the awful forecast for the Saturday.

1st           Angela White with DECOYMANS PIPER SNOWMAN, NSDTR, 93, Q.  An excellent round, a well-deserved qualification and first place.  Well done.

2nd         Diane Lightfoot with MAIZY DOT LUUCHER, X. BREED. 74.5 NQ.  Very good control and nosework rounds; she is more than capable but not your day on the jumps, but well done.

3rd          Dave Garrett with FUNFAST QUICK WINTER MEURIG, GSD, 71,5. NQ.  Only lost a half mark on the nosework, also nice C/A, well done.

4th          Julia Hughes with CROXLEA CAROUSEL, BC, 69.5, NQ.  Worked well on the control and the nosework, well done.

 

Stake: UD

Judge: PIPPA BENTHAM

Tracklayers: Adrian Quick and Jo Magness

Steward: Mary Hansell

Thank you to Wessex for the invitation to judge their open UD.  Thank you to Jacquie West, Margery Lee and Irene Nicholl in the kitchen for keeping us well fed, and to Mary Hansell who stewarded the squares, control and agility with her usual humour and efficiency - I certainly appreciated it and I'm sure the competitors did as well.  Adrian Quick and Jo Magness tracklaid for all 4 days in changeable conditions, getting everybody round their tracks, brilliant as ever; many thanks to both of you.  Thanks also to Brian in the base and Liz Hickman for escorting.  Finally, to the competitors who, despite some rather challenging weather, kept smiling and accepted my decisions with good grace.

There were only 4 qualifiers,


1st           Ann Ketteringham with DREAGANTA LARK AT COALWAY, BC, 196.5, Q.  Lovely to watch; a very talented dog, beautifully handled.

2nd         Sheila Margreaves with KHAMYSKER ROCKET, GSD, 194.5, Q.  The track was completed at break-neck speed, brilliant.

3rd          Margaret Tarvit with PATAKPARTI ANGELA, Hungarian Vizsla, 192.5, Q.

4th          Barbara Brown with EVA PARNASSUS' MUSE, WSD, 177.5, Q.  Bit of a hiccup on the track but a perfect square.

 

Stake: TD

Judge: GARY HAIM

Tracklayers: John West and Lindsey Poole

Steward: Sandra Haim

Stay Steward: Liz Hickman

I would like to thank Wessex WTC for the invitation to judge the TD stake at their open trial.  We had 29 entries, with 25 of those taking part.

Brian Riste was Trials Manager and, as you would expect with Brian, everything went according to plan.  Many thanks, Brian. Thanks to Sandra, who scribed the control round and laid all the squares on all the days, which gave everybody the same chance.  Tracklaying was carried out by the Wessex ‘A’ Team of John West and Lindsey Poole, who also both did all four days - many thanks to you both, you were great company.  Liz Hickman came each day to stay steward – thanks, Liz.  Jacquie, Margery and Irene ran the kitchen and kept us well fed over the four days - thank you.  Thanks also to Margery for doing all the certificates and to Mary Hansell for all her help in running the trial.

Tracking was on grass, which for this time of year had a good growth.  Despite the weather, which was cold and very windy with a few heavy showers thrown in, the dogs coped well and we saw some excellent tracking over the four days.  Thank you to the competitors - it was a pleasure to be able to watch your dogs work.

1st           Sheila Jack with STORMLAKE BROOKE, GSD, 210.5, Q.  Accurate track and square followed by a good control round.  Well done, Sheila.

2nd         Ursula Furter with ASALDO DIAMOND SKY LUCY AT AVONWOLF, Malinois, 210, Q.  Very stylish nosework and control and well handled.  Barking on some of the exercises cost you the top spot.  Well done.

3rd          Andy Lloyd with STARDELL TARAZED, BC, 208, Q.  Very nice performance from this team, despite Andy tracking with a fractured foot!  Well done.

4th          Stella Richards with GLENALPINE KASHEL, BC 203.5, Q.  Good overall performance from this team.  You gained your 4th place over the next team by having a slightly higher nosework mark.  Well done.

Also qualifying:

Ann Clarke with TADMARTON EVITA, Lab, 203.5

Kevin Hill with JOYFUL JENSON, GSD, 202

Wendy Donaldson with AMBERSLADE MARGARITA, ASD, 198

Martine Taylor with GLENALPINE NIKKI, BC, 197.5

Sylvia Cook with MISTER MOSS AT GOLDOAK, WSD, 186.5

Don Laskey with SHARDEE’S KOS, GSD, 184

Dave Marchant with STARDELL PISCES, BC, 178

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine