Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Rufforth
Trial Held: 07 September 2008

Trial Managers Report

I would like to start by thanking the local Farmers for their continued support in providing the land.  I would also like to thank the YWTS committee for their support and help with the running of the Trial - their help made the Trial both enjoyable and successful.

The Trial was held at Rufforth Playing fields.  When we arrived on Friday evening the entrance was under a foot of water and the control field was more like a paddy field. With nowhere to put up the marquee to use as base and catering, we were thankful when the groundsman offered to let us use the cricket club as the base, and found a dry piece of ground for the control, so we decided the Trial should go ahead. 

There were 15 WD, 13 UD and 4 CD entries.  It was good to see new handlers at the Trial and hope they continue enjoying the sport.  The tracking was on wet stubble and quite a number of dogs found it hard going.  UD and WD Control and CD were held on the playing fields at the base.

A big thank you to the Judges, Tom Davies, WD, Betty Orrin, UD, and Neil Symons, CD and C/A, UD and WD, and their stewards, for setting excellent tests and creating such a friendly atmosphere.

I would also like to thank Trials Secretary, Cath Chadwick, for booking in and keeping everyone organized.  Thanks to Wendy Craven, Chris and Gaynor Parkin for doing an excellent job catering for the workers and competitors throughout the trial.  Thank you to our team of experienced tracklayers - WD, Damian Chadwick and Brian Page; UD, Mick Cammidge, Glenys Page and Eric Carpenter;  Escort to tracks Glenys Page

Lastly I would like to thank all the competitors who took time to say how much they enjoyed the Trial.

David Craven

 

STAKES: CD AND UD/WD CONTROL AND AGILITY

Judge: Neil Symons

Steward  Phil Jackson

Thank to the Society for inviting me to judge this weekend, with special thanks to Dave Craven, the trials manager, and everyone who helped me out, especially my good friend and very able steward, Phil Jackson.

CD STAKE

All 4 competitors did very nice squares and retrieve of the dumbell, but as with most open CD it was the stays and jumps that sorted them out, with unfortunately no qualifiers.

1st Liz Hulley with REMUDA TOP’R MITY BRISA AZUL, ASD, D, 76

2nd Debbie Clark with ICHBIN TIMEMYSTIC,   Lge Must, B, 68.5

3rd Kim Astbury with BIG TROUBLE LITTLE CHINA, BC, B, 62

4th Mr A Hartley-Havers with RADCLIFFE RANGER, ESS, 46

 

UD/WD CONTROL AND AGILITY

For all 3 stakes we had torrential rain the day before, so the control field was very wet with standing water, which led to having the test on a well spaced area.  Thanks to all the competitors for accepting my decisions in the wet conditions.  Over the 2 days the weather was good and a high standard was achieved by most competitors.

UD STAKE

1st Rosie Jones with DREAGANTA GALLADUBH, BC, B, 191.5, Q

2nd Kathleen McGuckin with CHARLIE DANCER OF COURT, BC, D, 168, Q

3rd David Waite with EYLAUERHOF RULA,  Rott, B, 151, NQ

4th Derek Short with MADBONNER STAR CHILD, Dob, D, 139, NQ

WD STAKE

1st Yvonne Carpenter with HEX AT CARFELD, BC, B, 115, NQ

2nd Mr B F Ogle with EYLAUERHOF’S ROMMEL, Rott, D, 114.5, NQ

3rd Hayley Philipson with POPLARTIME MYSHEAL MUSIC, Great Dane, D, 112.5, NQ

4th Rita Kidson with CHESARIK ZAC, BC, D, 107, NQ  

 

STAKE: UD NOSEWORK

Judge: Betty Orrin

Tracklayers: Mick Cammidge, Eric Carpenter, Glenys Page

Steward: Pat Nelson

Thanks to YWTS for the invitation  to judge at this friendly trial.  The weather before the trial was horrendous rain and wind, and I expected the phone to ring with Dave Craven telling me it was cancelled due to floods.  That didn’t happen, so Pat, my square steward, and I drove down through heavy rain and winds.  As we got to York the sun came out, and it looked lovely…. we actually got sunburnt!!!  It was as though Rufforth was a little oasis of sun!  We had to drive through the "car wash" (flooded huge puddle at the entrance to the club) and received a warm welcome.  We were well looked after by Wendy, Kath, Chris and Gaynor at the base, who were so friendly and caring.  Tracklayers Mick, Eric and Glenys valiantly laid tracks, which for the most part the dogs did not get round.  They were great company, and upset that more didn’t qualify!  The ground was stubble, but the tracks just were not easy, despite an uncomplicated pattern.  Dave kept his sense of humour, even when he tripped walking back to his van and ended up struggling to stay upright in a ditch!  Most entertaining, Dave!!  He looked after us all very well.

There were two qualifiers, one on Saturday and the other on Sunday.  Well done to them.  Some of the other dogs were not so far off qualifying, and will with a bit more luck.  There was a good mix of breeds - GSD, Rottie, Sprocker, Labradors, Collies, Dobermann and a Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and some really promising dogs and handlers.  I hope you realise the potential we saw this weekend.

Thanks to all the helpers above, particularly Pat, who put out brilliant squares, which were well done by the dogs.  Thanks to the competitors, who were polite and friendly, even in their disappointment.

1st 191, Q, Rosie Jones, DREAGANTA GALLANDUBH, BC.  Rosie also got Best Nosework with this sweet little Collie.  A very good tracking dog with an experienced handler, they got round in good style, despite the fact that it was not easy tracking.  Well done.

2nd 168, Q, Kath McGuckin, CHARLIE DANCER OF COURT, BC.  Kath was very nervous, but again, a talented dog and experienced handler got them round.  One sticky moment which they worked through together; a nice team to watch.  Well done.

3rd David Waite, EYLAUERHOF RULA, Rott.  A very good tracking dog who just qualified on the nosework, but this didn’t leave them enough to qualify overall.  Well handled by David, and it won’t be long before you go on to much higher things.  Good luck.

4th Derek Short, STAR CHILD, Dobe.  Good steady dog who just needs some luck, and will then go on.  Good luck.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine