Search All Trial Reports

Open Trial
Venue: Rufforth
Trial Held: 06 September 2015

Trials Manager’s Report

I would like to start by thanking the local farmers for their continued support in providing the land.  I would also like to thank the YWTS committee for their support and help with the running of the trial; their help made the trial both enjoyable and successful.

The trial was held at Rufforth playing fields.  There were 10 TD, 9 WD, 20 UD and 7 CD entries.  We held a TD stake for the first time this year, which was judged by Ray Lea, due to Suzanne Plumb not being well at the time - hope to see you well and around the trials in the near future.  TD will become a permanent stake in the future, depending on land availability.  All the teams which competed in CD said they enjoyed the experience, some of them competing for the first time in Working Trials.  CD is still popular with new handlers and I hope they continue enjoying the sport.

The TD, WD and UD nosework was all on stubble and quite a number of dogs were successful in completing the tracks and going on to gaining a qualification.  All the control was held on the playing fields at the base.

A big thank you to the judges - Ray Lea, TD Nosework and control; Andy Fox, WD Nosework; Janine Atkinson, UD nosework; Cath Chadwick, CD and UD and WD C/A - for setting excellent tests and creating such a friendly atmosphere, and to all their stewards.

I would also like to thank trials secretary, Wendy Craven, and Carol Grant for booking in and keeping everyone organized at the base.  Thanks to Teresa Musgrave and Liz Stewart for doing an excellent job catering for the workers and competitors and helping at the base throughout the trial.  Thank you to our team of experienced tracklayers, Dave Stewart, Tom Mills, Richard Musgrave and Dave Salsbury.  Also thanks to Chris Parkin for doing the escorting, allowing the competitors to get to the tracks stress free and in plenty of time.

Look forward to seeing you all next year

David Craven

 

Stake: WD Nosework

Judge: ANDY FOX

Steward: Lisa Fox

I would like to start by thanking YWTS for the invitation to judge the WD nosework at Rufforth.  Thank you to Dave Craven and his team for running a first class trial.  To all his helpers – Carol at the base, all the ladies in the kitchen (lovely food!) – a big thank you.  And thank you to my wife, Lisa, for laying all the squares.  Special thanks go to my tracklayers, Dave Stewart and Jenny Olley, for all your legwork.

Tracking was on very dry stubble, which most dogs found difficult, but they all gave it their best shot.  I had 9 dogs entered, they all worked but only one got round.

1st           Dave Marchant, STARDELL PISCES, BC, 137.  What can I say?  Brilliant track from Caffrey, thanks to Dave’s experience giving him time to work it out.  Brilliant to watch!  Well done.  Also gaining the best nosework.

2nd         Diane Yeatman, LLANSWOPS TARGA AT ROMSEY, Lab, 77.  A really good try, with a few blips on the way to the first article.   She lost the track just after, but a really good effort.

3rd          Graham Reaney, ASHENAR VON GOUGH, GSD.  A true gentleman of trials.  The dog struggled down the first leg, so Graham pulled him off.  A handler thinking of his dog, not the qualification – a pleasure to see.  Ended with a full mark square.

4th          John Currie, DREAGANTA BIG MAC, BC.  Set off like a house on fire, but sadly took a corner too early and ended up in no man’s land.  Finished with a really good full mark square.

Once again, thank you to all the competitors for entering and leaving with a smile.

 

Stake: TD

Judge: RAYMOND LEA

Tracklayers: Richard Musgrave (2 days), Dave Stewart (1 day)

Steward: Liz Mills

Many thanks to Yorkshire WTS and Dave and Wendy Craven for the invitation to judge the tracking dog stake at their recent open trial.  It’s the first time that Rufforth have run a TD stake for a number of years and what a shame the sun came out on the second day to spoil it.  The first day was damp and overcast and two out of the three that ran qualified.  The second day started in very warm sun and a slight breeze that just dried every track out; I felt a bit for Dave and his team, who worked hard to put this lovely trial on.  

Dave gave me a great team to work with, Richard and Dave laying tracks just how they should be laid - to perfection - and my steward, Liz, laid all the squares exactly as instructed.  The company of all three was fantastic, thank you all so much.

In the kitchen, keeping every one fed with wonderful food, were Liz Stewart and Teresa Musgrave - thank you so much; also thank you to Carol Grant for doing base for the first time - you did a good job, well done.  And not forgetting the committee of the sports club for the use of the building as a base and to the land owners - thank you.

Tracking was on stubble, which dried very quickly.  The control and agility was back at the base, starting with the speak, then on to a short bit of heelwork out to the sendaway.  This was to a red cone by a tree, with a right redirect, but for some the goal posts were a big pull.  The test ended with the stays.

1st           Pat Quinn with RASTWYKE RAPIDE, Lab, D, 189, Q.  Well done, Pat.  George worked really hard and got you there - bet this result surprised you!  Well done. 

2nd         Brian Glasgow with RANDOLFIELD NEILA, GSD, B, 176.5, Q.  Well done, Brian; nice C/A, well in control.

3rd          Chris Trevor with RODWELL BLACK PRINCE, Lab, D, NQ.  Oscar found it tough today, Chris.

4th          June Reed with SHADOWQUEST ONE AND ONLY, GSD, D, NQ.  Again, found it tough going. 

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine