Search All Trial Reports

STAKE: CD

Judge: ZOE FINLAY

Steward: Christine Stewart 

Thank you to the committee of the MBCC for inviting me to judge the CD stake, and to Barrie and Sue James and their team for running the trial.  The bacon butties were wonderful.  Thanks also to Christine Stewart, my steward - you were great company and put the competitors at ease.

We had 26 entries and 19 ran.  Friday, although starting out very cold, when the sun got up mid morning it was fabulous. Saturday, however, started out at -60 and didn’t get above 00 all day; the wind was bitter and the ground didn’t give much at all till after lunch.  We had a lovely mix of breeds and a mix of dogs and/or handlers.  One or two should consider investing in a copy of the Kennel Club I Regulations, as they were quite unaware of the rules of the sport. 

My articles were a piece of Astroturf, square of green wellie and square of brown fabric.  All held scent well and were appropriately placed in the varied terrain of the field.   Searching appeared much more difficult on the Saturday, which we assumed was due to the colder conditions. The dogs which retrieved all 3 articles all carried out the exercise beautifully.  I was mostly pleased with the control and saw some lovely heelwork, Saturday saw the best sendaways.  It was a shame that we only had 2 CDEx qualifiers over the 2 days, plus 1 CD.  There were no qualifiers on the Saturday, which was due to jumps and stays.  Interestingly, all the Friday dogs completed both the Sit and Down stays with full marks.  The jumps were disappointing, with several dogs nowhere near ready. Don’t forget the Introductory Stake is there for those still working on the jump heights. 

Thank you to the competitors for accepting my decisions.  Well done to the qualifiers, and good luck in the future to those who didn’t qualify - for some it was bad luck, some need a little more work.

1st Ross McCarthy with HANBAR KARLO, Rott, 89.5, Q CDEx.  Ross quietly handling this impressive young Rottie made a lovely team.  Just minimal marks lost here and there, lovely holds, steady stays and super jumps.  Utz just needs a little more confidence on the sendaway and you’ve got it all.  Well done and I look forward to seeing you work through the stakes.

2nd Deb Williams with ASTRA TZIAKA, BC, 84.5, Q CDEx.  Deb worked Tziaka confidently, again just losing odd marks here and there. Qualifying UDEx also, very well done.

3rd John Simpson with FAR CANAL FOSTER, X, 79.5, Q CD.  John handles Foster very nicely and they make a lovely team.  Impressive control work, steady stays and the only dog with full marks jumps.  What a shame on the sendaway.  Good luck, CDEx is just around the corner.

4th Lynn Bricknell with SOLINDY BLACK MAGIC, WSD, 82.75, NQ.  What a shame about the scale, Lynn, just a couple of marks more and you would have that lovely CDEx.  Super control, fabulous holds on the search, you and Moss make a lovely team.

 

STAKE: UD

Judge: JANETTE SAYER

Tracklayers: Mike Williams, Wendy Magyar, Pat Herbert

Steward: Brian Earp

I would like to thank MBCC for asking me to judge UD at their January trial.  We had 31 entries and ran over 4 days, tracking on nice growth of frosted over corn.  My tracklayers were Mike Williams, 4 days, Wendy Magyar, 3 days, and Pat Herbert, 1 day.  I would like to thank you all very much for the brilliant job you all did.  My search steward was Brian Earp, who was a really smashing companion; he took his job very seriously and nothing was too much trouble for him.  I now know why Barrie and Sue would like to clone him - he is invaluable.

I would also like to thank Barrie and Sue for running such a superb trial - all the hard work paid off.  Not forgetting thanks to the farmers for the land, and the Belvoir Brewery for the lovely venue and food.

The weather got frostier each day and the dogs had to use their noses well, even when on occasions the track could be seen; this was of no consequence to some handlers who could not see it.  Overall we had some beautiful tracks, but in the early days the C/A seemed to catch dogs out, for different reasons, mostly the sendaway, only 2 dogs achieving full mark sendaways.  As the week went on the frost got harder and the dogs had to work hard at track and square.  I had put a metal tent peg in the square, and on the last day some dogs struggled to get this. 

At the end of the week we had 9 qualifiers.

1st Carol Royale’s STAR AT CONCENN, XB bitch handled by John Fitzpatrick, 197, Q.  This team was excellent; she was a joy to watch and he had a lovely attitude with the dog.  She tracked on rails and did a lovely square.  When it came to the C/A everything was done in a smooth exact manner, only losing 1 on sendaway, and also finishing up with best track award.  Congratulations.

2nd Joan Snowden, GLENALPINE JES, B,C B, 188, Q.  Another superb track, just missing the last article proving very costly.  Four out of square, and a faultless C/A - absolutely lovely.  Well done,                                                             

3rd Judith Owen, BRENTMOOR JAY, BC, D, 186.5, Q.  Another superb track but, like the one above, went over the last article.  Again four from the square and a lovely C/A, only losing 2.5 marks.                               

4th Mark Herrit, DODGIN MASTER MARKAT, OW, CDEx, WSD, D, 185.5, Q.  Good track but only three from square was costly.  The C/A round good but the long jump let you down.

Also qualifying:-

Jackie Rutter, STARDELL SOLAR AT NYEWOOD, CDEx, BC, D, 180

Martyn Wilcox, MURPHY MAGNUS LUMMOX, CDEx, WSD, D, 177.5

Anita Doxey, CROESILWYN STREAK OF LIGHT, WSD, D, 172

Debbie Williams, ASTRA TZIAKA, BC, D, 172

Sarah Moore, KIZZIE WIZZIE OF MOORELANDS, CDEx, UDEx, XB, B, 169

I hope you all enjoyed your experience as much as I enjoyed judging and watching you and your dogs work together.  Well done to all who took part.

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: LOL CAMPBELL

Tracklayers: Malc Snowden, Nigel Hines, Andy Magyar, Ann Bedford, Mark Lewindon, Jacqui Gibney, Jeff Margreaves

Stewards: Brian (brill bloke!) Linda Newbold

Thanks to MBCC for the appointment, and to Barrie James and his brill team who helped all week – 8 days, Sunday to Sunday.  The base was brilliant.

The standard of tracking over the 7 days was the best I’ve seen for many years; recovery of articles was the thing that sorted most handlers out.  The weather never seemed to bother the dogs – cold, very cold, frosty, and dry till Sunday, then we got snow, lots of it, and fog.  The top 10 dogs all had fog in the C/A, then after the Down it lifted for the rest of the dogs.

I had a brill time judging at this trial.  Tracking was on grass, not the usual winter wheat, and there were no boggy fields.

Thanks to all the competitors for entering, 65 in total. And finally, thanks to all my helpers – you were all great company.

1st Dave Olley, LITTLE RAYMOND, CDEx – TDEx, PDEx, Cross-breed, 210.5.  After a run-off, when he got all three articles from the track; that’s what split first and second.  Well done and good luck at the KCC’s.

2nd Sheila Tannert, WTCh STYPERSON CLEO, Lab, 210.5.  Teal did the better track in the run-off, but missed the first article.  She was a pleasure to watch – well done.

3rd Maeve Weselby, STYPERSON GILLIE, Lab, 207.  Well done.

4th Margaret Robinson, JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 202.  Well done.

Also qualified TDEx:

Dave Olley, WTCH STARDELL ALULA

Mary Prentice, MOUNTLOCHAN LAIRD O’LEYS

Sue Ashby, THE TITAN

Mike Williams, MARINA BENS PAL

Jill Carruthers, WTCh VOMKYNA DARCA

Qualified TD:

John Phillips, WESTMIDS WANDERER

Jenny Orchard, WILLOW WHISPER OF TADMARTON

Well done to you all.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine