Search All Trial Reports

STAKE: WD     

Judge: DAVE BELL

Tracklayers: Andrea Lynd (3 days), Mike Williams (1 day), Tracey Park (3 days) and Linda Newbold (1 day).

Square/control steward: Janette Sayer.

Thank you to Midlands Border Collie Club for the invitation to judge.  The base is at Scalford Hall, Melton Mowbray, and you have to wonder if you are reporting to the right place as you drive up the driveway.  What a base!  I was very well looked after for the duration of my stay, and had a brilliant team of helpers.  The trial ran almost without a hitch and was very enjoyable.

Tracking was on very sparse winter wheat and the weather conditions were very different each day.  First day was drizzly rain, which led to the top soil becoming very sticky and everybody came off there six inches taller.  Second day was very dry with a cold drying wind.  Third day the ground was frozen solid early on and the fourth day was just freezing all day long. Tracking on the whole was quite good, and the dogs that were ready did it, but control was very mixed.

The sendaway was 120 yds on a diagonal to the corner of the field and there were only two dogs over four days who gained full marks.  A lot of marks were thrown away by giving the dogs extra commands and body signals.  Don’t forget, for some of these dogs their next step could have been ticket and the control will have to be tightened up before entering for that.

1st Margaret Robinson with JUST FRANKIE AT TRENTVALLEY, WSD, 195.5, Q.  A fantastic round by a really intense dog and an experienced handler.  N/work 143, Control 52.5.  Well done, Margaret.

2nd Sheren Perez and MY BOY KAI, WSD, 191, Q. Kai was well warmed up for the track after his long walk to the furthest field available, and another experienced handler got the best out of him.  139, 52.  Well done.

3rd Maeve Weselby and STYPERSON GILLIE (Ooooh Gillie!!), Lab, 183, Q.  Gillie is a big strong lad and he towed Maeve around the track in various directions.  Well done on the qualification.  131, 52.

4th Fran Atkin and Merlyn, BLEDRI OF STEPASIDE, WSD, 182, Q.  Fran got the best out of this dog on a day were the frost was just starting to come out of the ground as they tracked.  Needs a bit of tidying on the control.  136, 46.

Also qualifying WDEx: -

Kate Wykes and KIPCROFT MEG OF TARNFORCE, BC, 180

Pat Golding and ST. PETES JETTA, Lab, 179

Zoe Finlay and TRIJEM OCEANS BLURAIN WITH OVERDRIVE, ASD, 179

Rita Banfather and NICOLEE TRUE GRIT OF BANNERSWAY, GSD, 178.5

Paul Adams and SHERINGEM GLYNN, BC, 174.5

John Wykes and KIPCROFT RED KYLE OF TARNFORCE, BC, 174.5

Jenny Miller and FOXFOLD UNEXPECTED EDITION, XB, 174

Elizabeth de Unger and STYPERSON ROYCE, Lab Ret, 171

Eleanor Mestraud and WOLFHART FIRENFUL IDES, GSD, 170

Gary Haim and LAWINICK STILL OF THE NIGHT, GSD, 166.5

Mr and Mrs Williams SHADOWQUEST LEGACY, GSD Handled by June Reed, 165.

Best Track went to Nick Brunner with his Cocker Spaniel RUBIN.

To all of you who came off your track thinking that it was tiring going around once on that surface, spare a thought for the track layers who did it day after day for up to 6 tracks a day.

Hard luck story of the WD was Nick Brunner with his Cocker Spaniel, Rubin.  They only lost one mark overall on the nosework and had not lost any marks in control up to failing the scale, and that failure was only just.  At 13 inches high that little dog has the heart of a lion and is going to give the ticket handlers a run for their money soon.

Well done to the qualifiers, best of luck to everyone, and thanks once again to a fantastic group of helpers and organizers.

 

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: SHEILA TANNERT

Tracklayers: Ann Bedford, Andy Magyar, Andrea Lynd

Stewards: Brian Earp, Search; David Waite, Control and Agility

Thank you to Midland Border Collie for the invitation to judge their Championship TD.  Thank you to my tracklayers, Ann, Andy and Andrea - you could say they were definitely the A team.  My search steward, Brian, was just fantastic, really looked after me, and put the competitors at ease, and he doesn’t even work a dog.  I really enjoyed your company, Brian, thank you so much.  My control steward, David, was excellent, so professional as always – thanks, David.

Thank you to Barrie for being trials manager, also to Sue for running the base.  The hotel accommodation was fabulous, and so were the meals.  To the competitors - thank you for entering under me.

I didn’t set a difficult track pattern as I knew that at this time of year the weather would take its toll, and I was proved right.  I also set a straight forward C/A round.  The dogs all coped well with the test.  Remember, you all took the best dog home.

1st Suzanne Jaffa, OBCh AMBERSLADE BUCKANEER, CDEx - TDEx, ASD, 204, Q.  Congratulations on your win.  Buck is a very special dog and this win makes him a Dual Champion.  A good track and search - even though you didn’t know whether to come back or not!  Your control was so professional and a pleasure to watch and judge.  Good Luck at the KCC’s.

2nd Julie Atkins, GLENALPINE REG, CDEx – TDEx, BC, 197.5, Q.  Congratulations, Julie and Reg.  Excellent track and search again, and such a super control round.  I’m sure it won’t be long before there’s another Glenalpine WTCh.  Also won Best Track.

3rd Pat Williams, SUNSHINE PIP, CDEx – TDEx, X-Breed, 195, Q.  Well done, Pat and Pip, always knocking on the door; your second ticket can’t be far away.

4th Sue Ashby, THE TITAN, CDEx – TDEx, WSD, 190.5, Q.  Well done, Sue and Titan, another dog that’s consistently in the places.  I’m sure it won’t be long before you’re in the top spot.

Also qualifying TDEx:

Nicky Boyce, SARAMAK DANCING DIVA, CDEx - TDEx, WSD

Julie Skipp, ZAK OF SKIPAWAY, CDEx - WDEx, WSD.  First time qualification for this team - the first of many, I’m sure.  Congratulations

Qualifying TD:

Sara Royle, POLLGINA MICHELLE SO GENTLE, Lab

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine