Search All Trial Reports

STAKES:  UD AND WD CONTROL AND AGILITY

Judge: SHARON CARTER

Steward: Dorothy Bowen

Stay Steward: John Reynolds

Despite the weather forecast this trial was incredibly lucky with the weather the two days I was judging.  The Village Hall is a smashing base and is gradually being improved upon generally, providing five star toilets (particularly appreciated by us ladies!)  Stan and Tessa with their willing band of helpers ran an efficient, enjoyable trial on behalf of Ranmore DTC.  Thank you to the Committee of Ranmore for the invitation to judge.

Dorothy was a great steward and made my job much easier, keeping the competitors flowing round the C/A - thank you.  I also very much appreciated the work the ladies in the kitchen put into the meals.  I know from personal experience that it is not easy - thank you, Beryl, Elizabeth and Pat.

The high standard of work from the dogs really made my weekend.  They were all a credit to their handlers, even though a few were not quite ready to qualify yet.  It is worth mentioning that of all the dogs that took part in the stays, every one completed the exercise!!  I thoroughly enjoyed watching you work - thanks for the privilege.  It was nice to see so many different breeds working as well.

UD STAKE:

18 Entries

1st Wendy Beasley’s STADELL NAOS, BC, B, handled by Meg O’Kelly, 195, COM.  The first and second placed dogs were both on the same marks, so Lynne and I decided jointly that the dog with the higher nosework mark should take first place.   Both dogs had worked on the first day, so were not available for a run off.   1.5 marks lost on C/A.

2nd David Clark with LAKATAMIA TITO, CDEx, GSD, D, 195, COM.   Only 1 mark lost on sendaway.

3rd Penelope Bellis with SHILLINGTON JASMINE, XB, B, 191.5, COM.  An extremely keen dog.

4th Sally Baker with CLASOLA DASKA, CDEx, Weim, B, 190.5, COM.  A very popular qualification.  Everyone knew how hard you had worked to achieve this COM, Sally.

Also qualifying COM:

Betty Briley with WAGGERLAND THIS IS IT, CDEx, WSD, D, 188.5

Judith Owen with BRENTMOOR JAY, BC, D, 186

Dr. Neil Wilson with WESTMIDS BUFFY GSD, B, 185

Jennifer Le Mesurier with AFON ANDYPANDY, CDEx, HWH Visla, B, 180.5

Bob Burns with GUNWHARF JACK, Lab, D, 178.5

WD STAKE:

8 entries

1st Sue Russell with GLENALPINE DANNY, CDEx – WDEx, BC, D, 192.5, COM.  Just dropped 1.5 marks on C/A.  Well done.

2nd Manda McLellan with LITTLE TIGER, CDEx, BC x GSD, D, 188.5, COM.  A full mark C/A round!!

3rd Lee Kane with KOMSMITHARD AKINO, CDEx, Rottweiler, D, 182.5, COM.  The sendaway completed competently at his speed for full marks!

4th Alan Sword with MANPOL SPECIAL EDITION, CDEx, GSD, D, 109.5,  NQ.

 

STAKE: UD NOSEWORK

Judge: LYNNE WATKINS

Tracklayers: Sue Hay, Mary Prentice, Tess Shoolbred, Joyce Tibbetts

Square Steward: Don Laskey

Thank you to Ranmore for the invitation to judge. The trial team, led by Stan, had everything under control and what organisation to finish by lunch time on the final day! We were very well fed through the hard work (and culinary skills) of Beryl, Elizabeth and Pat.  Thank you, also, to Sue Henderson in the base and Sue Russell for escorting. The land on Ruckmans Estate was superb, a real bonus for young dogs with 11 out of the 15 dogs qualifying the nosework.  A big ‘thank you’ to all the tracklayers (new and experienced were great) and to Don on squares; they all did a brilliant job, giving each dog every chance of achieving. It is always a privilege to watch how different dogs handle a test and especially seeing most of these youngsters applying themselves with such enthusiasm.

1st Meg O’Kelly with STARDELL NAOS, BC, B, 195, Q.  After a slightly nerve wracking start to the track, handled well by Meg,  this little dog totally committed herself and went round on tram lines.  A well deserved win.

2nd David Clark with LAKATAMIA TITO, CDEx, GSD, D, 195, Q.  Just one nosework mark behind the winner, Ash did Dave proud.  After working hard on the track, his really competent and very well worked square gained full marks.

3rd Penelope Bellis with SHILLINGTON JASMINE, X-B, B, 191.5, Q.  Jazz just wants to work for Penny who was brilliant at channelling this young bitch’s energy.

4th Sally Baker with CLASOLA DASKA, CDEx, Weim, B, 190.5, Q.  This was a popular qualification with everyone willing Vita to qualify.  Well done, Sally; your hard work has paid off.   As always, Vita worked an extremely methodical and business like track.

Also qualifying:

Betty Briley with WAGGERLAND THIS IS IT, CDEx, WSD, D, 188.5

Judith Owen with BRENTMOOR JAY, BC, D, 186

Dr Neil Wilson with WESTMIDS BUFFY, GSD, B, 185

Jennifer Le Mesurier with AFON ANDYPANDY, CDEx, HWH Vizsla, B, 180.5

Bob Burns with GUNWHARF JACK, Lab, D, 178.5 

 

STAKE: WD NOSEWORK

Judge: LIZ DE UNGER

Tracklayers: Val Upton, Joyce Tibbetts

Search Steward: Stella Richardson

Thank you to Ranmore DTC for inviting me to judge WD nosework, to Trials Manager Stan Ford, Sue Henderson for all the paperwork, and to Beryl Kimberley and her helpers, Pat Scragg and Elizabeth Stapleton, for the delicious food.  A specila thanks to the tracklayers, Val and Joyce, for the well laid tracks, giving the competitors every chance of success, and to Stella for laying excellent squares.

Our success rate on the nosework was 50%.  Thank you to all the competitors for accepting my decisions, and good luck in the future.

1st Sue Russell and GLENALPINE DANNY, BC, D, 192.5, Q.  Best track, four from the square, but mouthing lost a couple of marks.  A well deserved win.  Track 86/articles 20/search 33.

2nd Manda McLellan and LITTLE TIGER, BC/GSD, 188.5, Q.  Another good track followed by a full mark square.  Well done.  83.5/20/35.

3rd Lee Kane and KOMSMITH AKINO, Rott, D, 172.5, Q.  Kino tracked well, recovering both articles.  Three from the square, but marred by mouthing and dropping.  84.5/20/23

4th Alan Sword and MANPOL SPECIAL EDITION, GSD, D, NQ.  Only completed three legs of the track, and went wrong after recovering the first article; recovered three from the square.  22/10/23

 

STAKE: PD  NOSEWORK

Judge: LAUREN MARLOW

Tracklayers: Tess Shoolbred, Stan Ford, and Val Upton

Stewards: Sally Baker and Joyce Tibbetts

Thank you to Ranmore DTS for the invitation to judge the PD nosework, and to Paul Morling, whose test I was judging - I was drafted in as there were 10 dogs entered on one day, although 2 scratched.  Paul had set a track pattern that I felt was just right for the stake and the conditions, and provided all the articles - all I had to do was mark the test.

Thank you to tracklayers, Tess Shoolbred, Stan Ford, and Val Upton, to square stewards Sally Baker and Joyce Tibbetts, and to Beryl, Elizabeth and Sue at the base.

Tracking was on grass.  Although there had been torrential rain in the early hours of the day, it stopped before the tracks were laid, and it remained dry - until the dogs were in the stays.  All dogs qualified the nosework.

1st Suzanne Jaffa with Ob and WTCh AMBERSLADE BUCKANEER, ASD, D, 300.5, Q.  Buck enjoyed his track, and gained 4 from the square, after seeming a little distracted at the start.  Congratulations.

2nd Adrian Quick with LAWINICK SLOW N EASY, GSD, D, 294, Q.  Oz loves his tracking, just missed a square article.  A smashing bouncy GSD that I’ve judged before - he has really come on well.

3rd Roseanne Latham’s BILKO’S GLORY, WSD, D, 284.5, Q, handled by Glenys Page.  Sam did a super nosework round, just losing 2.5 marks.  Well done.

4th Ruth Cahill with VOMKYNA DEIKA, GSD, B.  Minky seemed to lose the plot on the track at times, but patient handling got her through, and she obviously has plenty of ability.  Well done.

Also qualifying:

Mark Lewindon with MANPOL SPIRIT AT BRACOKELI, GSD, D.  Well done Mark - he’s going great guns now.

 

 

STAKE: PD

Judge: PAUL MORLING

Tracking Judge: LAUREN MARLOW

Track Layers: Stan Ford, Tessa Shoolbred, Val Upton

Square Stewards: Sally Baker, Joyce Tibbetts

PD Steward: Lauren Marlow

Test of Courage: Dave Clark

Chase: Lee Payne

Hide and Escort: Manda McLellan

Recall: Karen Warner

Thank you to Stan and the committee of Ranmore for the invitation to judge and for all the hard work they put into this smashing trial.  Thanks to Beryl and the girls in the kitchen for putting on great refreshments as always, and to Mick and Lauren for their hospitality during my stay.

Because we had 10 entries and this is a one day PD trial, Lauren Marlow volunteered (so I was told) to judge the nosework, while I judged the control and prepared the PD round.  Thanks, Lauren, I couldn’t have done it all without you!

Out of 10 teams entered, 8 ran and after the nosework they were all qualifying.  We lost 2 in the control leaving 6 potential qualifiers.

The PD round started with the quarter with the dog being sent away to a fence line, then left to the corner of the field and left again along the boundary, which had a dog leg in it.  After about 250 yds, the helper came into view of the dog and the dog then barked on location.  The helper was searched and escorted towards the spectators.  During the escort was the attack on handler and the handler taking charge again.  After a few more yards, the exercise finished and the test of courage helper walked forward from the crowd waving plastic bottles on ropes in a very determined and aggressive manner.  The dog was held by the collar and sent to engage the helper.  When I was happy that I had seen enough, the handler was told to join their dog and take charge of the situation.  Next was the recall and once the dog returned to the handler, an identical chase followed.

The standard of the teams was very impressive and I really can’t remember enjoying a day judging more.  These dogs will be holding their own in ticket in no time.  To all my helpers and everyone who had a part to play in this trial, thank you.  Without you, none of us would have this great sport of trials.

1st Susanne Jaffa, WTCh and OBCh AMBERSLADE BUCKANEER, CDEx - TDEx, ASD, D, 300.5, Q.  A very precise all round performance from this team with a spirited and determined PD round.  A pleasure to watch.

2nd Adrian Quick, LAWINICK SLOW AND EASY, CDEx – WDEx, GSD, D, 294, Q.  There are some dogs that have an edge to their manwork and Oz is one of them.  A very good round, well handled by Adrian.  An exciting team to watch.

3rd Glenys Page, BILKO’S GLORY, CDEx – WDEx, WSD, D, 284.5, Q.  It’s great to see Glenys getting to grips with PD.  Every time I see this team, they have improved.  A very driven dog, well handled.

4th Ruth Cahill, VOMKYNA DEIKA, CDEx – WDEx, GSD, D, 280.5, Q.  Sharing best PD round with Susanne, Ruth and Minky put in a very impressive round.  A team to keep your eye on.

Also qualifying:

Mark Lewindon, MANPOL SPIRIT AT BRACOKELI, GSD, D, 267.5.  Well done, Mark, a good round.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine