Search All Trial Reports

STAKES: INTRODUCTORY AND CD

Judge: MARNEY WELLS

Steward: Linda Reynolds

Thanks to Lindsey for asking me to step in to judge the Introductory and CD Stakes when our original judge, Jane Webb, could not be with us as her husband is ill – get well soon, Eddie, we are all thinking of you both.  Lindsey manages to keep everything going despite the challenges set by acres of slurry spreading and the dreadful weather turning some fields into quagmires - and she does it so well!  We’d be lost without her.  Thanks, also, to the Ristes back at base – Brian for keeping everything organised and Barbara for feeding us so well.

I cannot think of a suitable expression to adequately thank my little friend, Reynolds, for not only putting up with the most horrendous weather conditions we suffered all day, but being a brilliant steward and keeping me going!  Reynolds, you were excellent!!  The competitors who worked on the day really showed how dedicated they are to trials (or maybe, some serious mental problem, as no sane person would have wanted to be in all that mud and rain!).  And as for the dogs, well, they were just amazing to work as they did in the conditions being thrown at them.  Well done the lot of you.

INTRODUCTORY STAKE:

We had three entries, two of which worked, a Miniature Pinscher and a Malinois.  Both worked well, but unfortunately they were defeated by the weather so were not qualifying before the stays, which both handlers, wisely, decided not to do.  Both dogs have great potential but my advice would be to not only train your dogs, but train yourselves - read the regulations so that you know what to expect before you get on the field and listen to the steward.

CD STAKE:

There were 10 entries in CD with seven working on the day; only two were qualifying before stays and the rest decided not to do that exercise as the weather was so bad.

My two qualifiers were:

1st Susanne Jaffa with JANALLAN BAROQUE, Groenendael, D, 97.  Knowing that Otto can be very limp wristed at the best of times, it shows the standard of Susanne’s training for him to be able to work such a lovely round in the pouring rain and dreadful mud.  He hardly put a foot wrong, just a missed sit and a second attempt on the clear jump to mark.  I am sure that this is the first qualification of many - the whole round was a joy to watch.

2nd Jenny Gould with ZAKANJA AMNESIA, GSD, D, 92.  Jenny and Dax are very new to trials but on this showing will go far.  Lovely sendaway and retrieve, a couple of missed sits (very sensible on that ground!) being the only problem with the heelwork.  The scale was very well handled by Jenny who used her voice to encourage Dax when he was struggling a bit.  Another lovely round to watch.

Both of these handlers obeyed steward’s commands, walked in straight lines and didn’t need to give extra commands to their dogs, which is what we should all be aiming for.  I know the conditions hardly encouraged people to stand and watch but it really is a good idea to see how successful handlers work their dogs - you can learn so much and it doesn’t cost a thing!!

Lastly, my thanks must go to our farmers who let us use their land and even ask us which fields they can use so as not to interfere with our trial.  At the end of the trial, when Lindsey, Reynolds and I were taking down the jumps and carrying them out of the field in all the mud, the farmer’s wife even came out and helped us.  They don’t come much better than that!

 

STAKE: TD

Judge: JOHN WYKES

Square Steward and C/A Scribe: Kate Wykes

Tracklayers: Julie Atkins and Pat Herbert

Thank you to the Society for asking me to judge - I had a great time and was very well looked after. 

When we arrived on the Wednesday afternoon the farm that was being used for the TD track laying was being spread with slurry because the weather was drier than it had been for months, so Lindsey moved us on to the WD and UD farm.  My tracklayers were brilliant; the fields were smaller but with a little tweaking everything went according to plan.  Mike and Liz (the farmer and his wife) were very hospitable; Richard from Tythegston Estate supplied us with an excellent C/A field and a dry barn to do the down stays in! 

To the people in the base, thank you for looking after us, especially Barbara and Janette in the kitchen, Brian in the base and Lindsey for managing the trial.   We also had some excellent dinners in the evenings.

1st Tony Lockyer, WTCh DOUBLE TOP AT HARTSHILL, CDEx - TDEx, WSD, D, 209, Q.  A good all round performance from this pair gave them a well-deserved win.

2nd Gary Haim, WTCh WAGGERLAND DILEMMA, CDEx - TDEx, WSD, D, 204, Q.  Another good all round performance from this pair, but came up against a slightly better pair on this occasion.

3rd Ruth Cahill, VOMKYNA DEIKA, CDEx – TDEx, PDEx, GSD, B, 197, Q.  A good round from this pair, well done.

4th Liz de Unger, WTCh STYPERSON ROYCE, CDEx - TDEx, Lab, D, 195, Q.  Another good round and not too far behind.  Again, well done.

Also qualifying:

Vana Moody, GLENALPINE SHEP, CDEx – TDEx, BC, D, 189.5

Gary Haim, LAWINICK STILL OF THE NIGHT, CDEx – TDEx, GSD, D, 189

Nick Williams, SUNSHINE ANTIC, CDEx – TDEx, BC, B, 188

David Warwick, SPACE COMMANDER, CDEx – WDEx, X-breed, D, 187.5

I think the weather played a big part at this trial, with it being so awful on the control day, so to all those who qualified, well done.  To those who didn’t, better luck for next time.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine